Đề thi thử tốt nghiệp THPT môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 12 - Năm học 2020-2021 - Mã đề 01 (Có đáp án)

Đề thi thử tốt nghiệp THPT môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 12 - Năm học 2020-2021 - Mã đề 01 (Có đáp án)

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1. A. complexion B. examination C. exaggerate D. exhibit

Question 2. A. student B. statue C. situation D. actually

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. associate B. dioxide C. dedicate D. cosmetic

Question 4. A. misfortune B. illegal C. indifference D. discotheque

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5. She must____________in the garage when we came. That's why she didn't hear the bell,

A. have been working B. be working C. have worked D. work

Question 6. It's a serious operation for a woman as old as my grandmother. She’s very frail. I hope she____________.

A. gets on B. comes round C. pulls through D. stands up

Question 7. ____________from Tim, all the students said they would go camping.

 

doc 15 trang phuongtran 23/04/2021 58371
Bạn đang xem tài liệu "Đề thi thử tốt nghiệp THPT môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 12 - Năm học 2020-2021 - Mã đề 01 (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
ĐỀ SỐ 1
ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA
NĂM HỌC: 2020 – 2021
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút; không kể thời gian phát đề
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1.	A. complexion	B. examination	C. exaggerate	D. exhibit
Question 2.	A. student	B. statue	C. situation	D. actually
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3.	A. associate	B. dioxide	C. dedicate	D. cosmetic
Question 4.	A. misfortune	B. illegal	C. indifference	D. discotheque
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. She must____________in the garage when we came. That's why she didn't hear the bell,
A. have been working 	B. be working	C. have worked 	D. work
Question 6. It's a serious operation for a woman as old as my grandmother. She’s very frail. I hope she____________.
A. gets on	B. comes round	C. pulls through 	D. stands up
Question 7. ____________from Tim, all the students said they would go camping.
A. Except	B. Only	C. Apart	D. Separate
Question 8. He has____________a valuable contribution to the life of the school.
A. done	B. created	C. caused	D. made
Question 9. No matter how much pressure you put on your husband, he won't budge a(n) ____________
A. inch	B. mile	C. foot	D. metre
Question 10. The test was not very difficult, but it was____________long.
A. too much	B. so much	C. much too	D. very much
Question 11. Policemen are sometimes on____________at night.
A. force	B. alert	C. cover	D. patrol
Question 12. He thinks that I was too friendly____________the applicants.
A. with	B. at	C. on	D. across
Question 13. How can the boss act____________ nothing had happened?
A. therefore	B. so	C. if	D. as though
Question 14. If you run____________Tom, give him my best wishes.
A. over	B. up	C. into	D. to
Question 15. I gave the waiter a $100 note and waited for my____________.
A. change	B. supply	C. cash	D. cost
Question 16. ____________she phoned me did I remember the appoinment.
A. No sooner	B. Only	C. Not until	D. Just before
Question 17. I think he is up____________the job.
A. to	B. with	C. for	D. over
Question 18. The manager will reply to all the letters____________are sent to him.
A. that	B. where	C. when	D. who
Question 19. My mother thought that his action was rather out of____________	.
A. personality	B. character	C. being	D. role
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 20. Some ethnic groups have strange customs such as walking on fire to prevent natural disasters.
A. methods for doing something	B. accepted ways of doing something
C. skills of doing something	D. ideas about doing something
Question 21. During the war, the shipping lanes proved vulnerable to be attacked.
A. susceptible	B. dangerous	C. futile	D. feasible
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 22. My brother tends to look on the bright side in any circumstance.
A. be optimistic	B. be pessimistic	C. be confident	D. be smart
Question 23. He was so insubordinate that he lost his job within a week.
A. arrogant	B. disobedient	C. obedient	D. understanding
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.
Question 24. Marry is talking to Linda over the phone.
Mary: "Thank you for helping me prepare for the party."
Linda: "____________."
A. My pleasure 	B. The meal was out of this world
C. Never mention me 	D. Of course not
Question 25. Linh is going to hold her birthday party at home this Sunday, so she wants to invite some of her friends to attend the party.
Linh: "I would like to invite you to my party this Sunday evening."
Huy: "____________."
A. Thank you for your offer, but I think it is unnecessary.
B. I would love to come but I have prior commitments. I'm sorry.
C. I am sorry. Can you come to my place?
D. How about going to the cinema?
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 26 to 30.
There are many aspects that are involved in taking care of elderly or aged people. Those (26) ____________have the responsibility of taking care of the aged need to be (27) ____________of the various needs and requirements that the elderly have. Elderly individuals who live on their own, without the support of anyone, may have a certain amount of financial needs. Such people need to fend (28) ____________themselves for everything, including food, groceries, medicines etc. Pensioners have the benefit of a steady source of monthly income. Those who do not have any (29) ____________or other source of income would have to live entirely on their savings or through special senior citizens' government financial schemes or (30) ____________from charitable organisations.
(Adapted from 
Question 26. A. who	B. whom	C. which	D. when
Question 27. A. know	B. understand	C. aware	D. learn
Question 28. A. of	B. for	C. with	D. to
Question 29. A. finance	B. fees	C. expense	D. pension
Question 30. A. benefits	B. management	C. donations	D. interference
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 31 to 35.
For recent graduates, internships may become a stepping stone to full-time, paid employment. Before accepting an offer to work as an intern you should get some information about the company's reputation of procuring their interns and decide accordingly. If they usually hire one intern but have tens of employees working day and night, it is better to look for other companies. The best place to have an internship position is an organization that gives you an opportunity to gain real work experience and develop your skills instead of using you as a cheap worker.
Another thing that should be considered is the size of the company. Sometimes bigger and more established organizations are better as they have a clear hierarchy and therefore it gives you a clear idea of your position and the job description and most importantly, it will be easier to get a mentor. Startups with only five employees are usually more flexible in terms of job responsibilities and therefore it makes it harder to define your position and get mentors.
After you choose a company, do a little research on the company including the people who work there. You can do a Google search and comb social media such as Linkedln, Facebook and Twitter to dig deep about the company's hiring managers and what they expect from a new employee.
Social media is also very useful to keep in touch with as many people as you can and build your network. Do not hesitate to maintain any personal connection you have because those connections could be the first ones who inform you about a new job opening or any vacant positions you can apply for.
If you aim for a dream job, do not overlook an entry-level position just because it offers mediocre salary. Entry-level employees are more likely to be given room to grow and learn from their mistakes. They will also be able to figure out the job routines and get used to them when they actually get the position they have been dreaming about.
As your first few jobs might be very demanding yet less rewarding, remember to have fun and enjoy your life. Working overtime may not always be a good idea to accelerate your career, especially if you have to be more stressed than your seniors who earn bigger salaries. Setting the time for exercise and social life will make your life more balanced and stress free. 
Question 31. What should a fresh graduate take into account when finding an internship?
A. Company's recruitment procedure.
B. Company's reputation of hiring interns.
C. Company’s worker union.
D. Internship salary.
Question 32. Why is a more established organization a better place to work as an intern?
A. It has flexible work hours.	B. It offers higher salary.
C. It has clear job descriptions.	D. It offers full-time position.
Question 33. What are the recommended media for doing research on the company?
A. Google search, Facebook, Linkedln	B. Google search, Twitter, Yahoo
C. Google search, Twitter, Gmail	D. Google scholar, Linkedln, Twitter
Question 34. Why is networking important for recent graduates?
A. To get information about job openings.
B. To get information about job security.
C. To keep in touch with an ex-employer.
D. To maintain good relationship with fellow interns
Question 35. What is the advantage of taking an entry-level position?
A. Getting mediocre salary.	B. Getting promotion.
C. Understanding company's policy.	D. Understanding job routines.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.
There's no place in the world quite as famous for its culture as the island kingdom of Great Britain. With over two thousand years of culture from which to draw, the nation and its people celebrate weddings with a uniquely elegant sense of poise and class.
A bride's wedding day is often touted as "the happiest day of her life", but in all honesty it's often a very stressful experience as there are lots of conventions surrounding the whole thing and you can get caught up in family rows, and trying to please everyone, still it's a good test of a couple's courage.
When the guests arrive for a wedding the ushers' duty is to hand out the correct books, flowers and the order of service, and ensure the guests are seated in the correct places. Traditionally, the side on which people sit depends on whether they are friends or family of the bride or of the groom. The front rows are generally reserved for close family or friends, with the very first seats reserved for the bridal party. However, in many ceremonies the bridal party will remain standing at the altar during the ceremony along with the bride and groom.
During the ceremony the bride and groom make their marriage vows. Marriage vows are promises a couple makes to each other during a wedding ceremony. In Western culture, these promises have traditionally included the notions of affection, faithfulness, unconditionality, and permanence.
Most wedding vows are taken from traditional religious ceremonies, but nowadays in the UK many couples choose touching love poems or lyrics from a love song revised as wedding vows and some couples even choose to write their own vows, rather than relying on standard ones spoken by the celebrant.
After the vows have been spoken the couple exchange rings. The wedding ring is placed on the third finger of the left hand, also called the "ring" finger. The wedding ring is usually a plain gold ring. After the wedding ceremony, the bride, groom, officiant, and two witnesses generally go off to a side room to sign the wedding register. Without this the marriage is not legal and a wedding certificate cannot be issued.
Question 36. What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. The bride's and groom’s vows in the United Kingdom.
B. Traditional wedding ceremony in the United Kingdom.
C. The happiest day in the United Kingdom.
D. Typical features of British cultures
Question 37. According paragraph 2, the couple can got stressed on their wedding day____________.
A. as there are lots of conventions between the bride and the groom.
B. due to traditional customs during and after the wedding ceremony
C. because the newly-wedded couple 
D. have to take a test of courage, since the surroundings discourage the couple.
Question 38. The word "they" in paragraph 3 refers to____________.
A. ushers	B. guests	C. books	D. married couples
Question 39. The word "vows” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to____________.
A. promises	B. agreements	C. compromises	D. arguments
Question 40. In a British traditional wedding, the places where the guests sit____________.
A. are conditional on their relationship to the couple 
B. are seated by the couple 
C. depend on whether their friends or family are standing 
D. at the altar during the ceremony along with the bride and groom.
Question 41. According the passage, nowadays what can be replaced traditional wedding vows EXCEPT?
A. touching love poems	B. love song lyrics
C. the couple's own wows	D. the celebrant’s wows
Question 42. The wedding certificate will be issued____________.
A. until the bride and groom go off to a side room
B. as soon as the couple legalize their wedding register
C. after the bride and groom exchange their wedding rings
D. right after the signs of marriage are not legal.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 43. Viet Nam Airlines regrets (A) informing passengers (B) that flight VN 541 to Ho Chi Minh City is (C) postponed (D) due to bad weather.
A. informing 	B. that	C. postponed	D. due to 
Question 44. Mrs. Brown, who (A) was so proud of her new car, (B) drove to work when the accident (C) happened and (D) damaged her car.
A. was	B. drove	C. happened	D. damaged
Question 45. Snapping turtles are (A) easily recognized (B) because of the large head, the long tail and the shell that seems (C) insufficiently (D) to protect the body.
A. easily	B. because of	C. insufficiently	D. to protect
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 46. "I'm sorry. I didn't do my homework." Huyen said to her teacher.
A. Huyen said to her teacher she is sorry because she doesn't do her homework.
B. Huyen forgets to do her homework and she says sorry to her teacher.
C. Huyen apologized to the teacher for not doing her homework.
D. Huyen feels sorry for not doing my homework.
Question 47. However hard Tim tried to win the contest, he didn't succeed.
A. No matter how hard Tim tried to win the contest, he didn't succeed.
B. Tim tried to win the contest and succeeded.
C. Although Tim tried hard to win the contest but he didn't succeed.
D. It was hard for Tim to win the contest because he never succeeded.
Question 48. You needn't have bought too much food.
A. It is not necessary for you to buy too much food.
B. You bought too much food, which was not necessary.
C. You have bought too much food that I don't need.
D. There is no need for you to buy too much food.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences In the following questions.
Question 49. I went to the supermarket. I wanted to buy food for the whole week.
A. The food for the whole week was not enough so I went to the supermarket.
B. In order to go to the supermarket, I wanted to buy food for the whole week.
C. I went to the supermarket to buy food for the whole week.
D. For the food to be bought for the whole week, I went to the supermarket.
Question 50. Drinking wine is a very bad habit. You had better get rid of it immediately.
A. You should get rid of the habit of drinking wine immediately and you will see how bad it is.
B. Because drinking wine is a very bad habit, you should get rid of it immediately.
C. Stop drinking wine and it will soon become your bad habit.
D. If you stop drinking wine immediately, it will have a bad effect on your health.
Thầy cô nào cần 25 đề ôn thi tốt nghiệp THPT có lời giải chi tiết liên hệ:
 luyenthitienganhmrtuan@gmail.com (chút phí nhỏ)
Về chỉ việc in ra dạy.
Đáp án
1-A
2-A
3-C
4-D
5-A
6-C
7-C
8-D
9-A
10-C
11-D
12-A
13-D
14-C
15-A
16-C
17-A
18-A
19-B
20-B
21-A
22-B
23-C
24-A
25-B
26-A
27-C
28-B
29-D
30-C
31-B
32-C
33-A
34-A
35-D
36-B
37-B
38-B
39-A
40-A
41-D
42-B
43-A
44-B
45-C
46-C
47-A
48-B
49-C
50-B
LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Question 1. Đáp án A
- Complexion /kəmˈplekʃn/ (n): nước da
- Examination /ɪɡˌzæmɪˈneɪʃn/ (n): kì thi
- Exaggerate /ɪɡˈzædʒəreɪt/ (v): phóng đại, cường điệu
- Exhibit /ɪɡˈzɪbɪt/ (v,n): triển lãm
Question 2. Đáp án A
- Student /ˈstjuːdnt/ (n): học sinh, sinh viên
- statue /ˈstætʃuː/ (n): tượng
- Situation /ˌsɪtʃuˈeɪʃn/ (n): tình huống, hoàn cảnh 
- Actually /ˈæktʃuəli/ (adv): thực sự 
Question 3. Đáp án C
- Associate /əˈsəʊsieɪt/ (v): liên hợp	
- Dioxide /daɪˈɒksaɪd/ (n): đi-ô-xit
- Dedicate /ˈdedɪkeɪt/ (v): tận tụy, cống hiến 
- Cosmetic /kɒzˈmetɪk/ (n): mỹ phẩm 
Question 4. Đáp án D
- Misfortune /ˌmɪsˈfɔːtʃuːn/ (n): sự rủi ro, sự bất hạnh
- Illegal /ɪˈliːɡl/ (adj): bất hợp pháp
- Indifference /ɪnˈdɪfrəns/ (n): sự thờ ơ, lãnh đạm
- Discotheque /ˈdɪskətek/ (n): sàn nhảy, phòng nhảy
Question 5. Đáp án A
Cấu trúc: must + have PP: chắc hẳn đã (sự suy đoán có căn cứ ở quá khứ)
B, D sai vì must + V bare inf (dùng ở hiện tại)
C sai vì động từ work trong câu phải chia ở thì tiếp diễn, (hành động đang diễn ra thì có 1 hành động khác xen vào)
"Cô ấy chắc hẳn đang làm việc trong nhà xe khi chúng tôi đến. Đó là lý do mà cô ấy đã không nghe thấy chuông kêu."
Question 6. Đáp án C
- come round: thăm người nào đó ở nhà của họ 
- get on: hòa hợp
- pull through (sth): vượt qua được căn bệnh, ca mổ nghiêm trọng (nguy hiểm đến tính mạng).
- stand up: đứng dậy
"Đó là một ca mổ nghiêm trọng cho người già như bà tôi. Bà rất yếu. Tôi hi vọng bà sẽ vượt qua được."
Question 7. Đáp án C
- Apart from = Except for: ngoại trừ
"Ngoại trừ Tim, tất cả các học sinh đều nói sẽ đi cắm trại."
Question 8. Đáp án D
- Cấu trúc: make a contribution to sth: đóng góp vào cái gì
"Ông ấy đã đóng góp to lớn vào sự trường tồn của ngôi trường."
Question 9. Đáp án A
- mile: dặm	
- metre: mét
- foot: phút (đơn vị đo chiều dài Anh = 0,3048m)
- not budge/ give/ move an inch: to refuse to change your position, decision, etc. even a little: không nhúc nhích lấy một phân, không lay chuyển tí nào
"Dù cho bạn có đặt bao nhiêu áp lực lên chồng bạn thì anh ấy cũng không lay chuyển tý nào cả."
Question 10. Đáp án C
- so much, too much + N (uncountable) quá nhiều...
- Khi muốn nhấn mạnh về mức độ hoặc tính chất ta dùng "much too": much too + adj
"Bài thi không khó lắm nhưng nó quá dài."
Question 11. Đáp án D
- force /fɔːs/ (n): sức mạnh; vũ lực, sự bắt buộc 
- alert /əˈlɜːt/ (n): sự báo động
- cover /ˈkʌvə(r)/ (n): vỏ bọc, chỗ ấn náu	
- patrol /pəˈtrəʊl/ (n): tuần tra
"Cảnh sát thỉnh thoảng tuần tra vào ban đêm."
Question 12. Đáp án A
- friendly with somebody: thân thiết, thân mật với ai
"Anh ấy nghĩ rằng tôi quá thân mật với các ứng viên."
Question 13. Đáp án D
- therefore: vì thế, do đó, cho nên
- so: vì thế, vì vậy
- if: nếu
- as though: như thể là
"Làm thế nào ông chủ có thế hành động như thể chưa có chuyện gì xảy ra?"
Question 14. Đáp án C
- run over: tràn ra; chạy đè lên; lướt, xem qua
- run up: kéo cờ; làm nhanh, tăng nhanh, nợ chồng chất
- run into: tình cờ gặp
- run to something: đạt được một lượng, kích cỡ bao nhiêu
"Nếu bạn tình cờ gặp Tom, hãy gửi cho anh ấy những lời chúc tốt đẹp nhất của tôi nhé."
Question 15. Đáp án A
- change (n): tiền thừa, tiền thối lại	
- supply (n): nguồn cung, sự cung cấp
- cash (n): tiền mặt
- cost (n): giá, chi phí
"Tôi đưa cho người phục vụ một tờ 100 đô và chờ lấy tiền thừa."
Question 16. Đáp án C
- Cấu trúc It is/ was not until... that... + S + V (Mãi cho đến... thì) được dùng để nhấn mạnh khoảng thời gian hoặc thời điểm mà một sự việc xảy ra. Khoảng thời gian hoặc thời điếm có thể diễn tả bằng một từ, một cụm từ hoặc một mệnh đề.
Dạng đảo ngữ: Not until + adv of time/clause + trợ động từ + S + V bare-inf +...
"Mãi cho đến khi cô ấy gọi điện cho tôi thì tôi mới nhớ cuộc hẹn."
Question 17. Đáp án A
- up to sth/ doing sth: có khả năng (về cả thể chất và tinh thần) cho việc gì/ làm gì
"Tôi nghĩ anh ấy có khả năng cho công việc đó."
Question 18. Đáp án A
- That là đại từ quan hệ dùng để chỉ người, vật, có thể được dùng thay cho who, whom, which trong mệnh đề quan hệ xác định.
- That luôn được dùng sau các tiền tố hỗn hợp (gồm cả người lẫn vật) hoặc sau các đại từ everything, something, anything, all, little, much, more và sau dạng so sánh nhất. 
"Người quản lý sẽ trả lời tất cả các bức thư được gửi đến anh ấy."
Question 19. Đáp án B
- out of character: hành động không đúng với hành vi bình thường
"Mẹ tôi đã nghĩ hành động của anh ấy có chút không phù hợp."
Question 20. Đáp án B
- custom (n) cách được chấp nhận để làm điều gì, phong tục
A: phương pháp làm điều gì
C: kỹ năng làm điều gì
D: ý kiến về điều gì
"Một số dân tộc có phong tục kỳ lạ như đi trên lửa để ngăn chặn thiên tai."
Question 21. Đáp án A
- vulnerable ~ susceptible (adj): dễ bị tổn thương, dễ bị tác động
- dangerous (adj): nguy hiếm
- futile /ˈfjuːtaɪl/ (adj): vô ích, không hiệu quả
- feasible (adj): khả thi, có thể làm được
"Trong chiến tranh, các tuyến đường vận chuyển dễ bị tấn công."
Question 22. Đáp án B
- look on the bright side: lạc quan # be pessimistic: bi quan
- optimistic (adj): lạc quan
- confident (adj) tự tin
- smart (adj): thông minh
"Anh tôi khuynh hướng lạc quan dù ở trong bất cứ hoàn cảnh nào."
Question 23. Đáp án C
- insubordinate (adj): không chịu phục tùng, không vâng lời ~ disobedient # obedient (adj)
- arrogant (adj): kiêu ngạo
- understanding (adj): biết điều, cảm thông
Question 24. Đáp án A
Mary đang nói chuyện điện thoại với Linda.
Mary: "Cảm ơn cậu vì đã giúp tớ chuẩn bị cho bữa tiệc."
A. Tớ rất hân hạnh khi giúp được cậu	B. Bữa ăn thì vô cùng tuyệt vời
C. Đừng bao giờ nhắc tới tớ	D. Tất nhiên là không
Ta dùng “You’re welcome”, “My pleasure” để đáp lại lời cảm ơn.
Question 25. Đáp án B
Linh dự định tổ chức bữa tiệc sinh nhật của mình tại nhà vào Chủ nhật tuần này nên cô ấy muốn mời một số người bạn tới tham dự.
Linh: "Tớ muốn mời cậu đến bữa tiệc của tớ vào tối Chủ nhật tuần này."
A. Cám ơn lời đề nghị của cậu, nhưng tớ nghĩ nó không cần thiết.
B. Tớ rất muốn đến nhưng tớ lại có việc từ trước rồi. Tớ xin lỗi.
C. Tớ xin lỗi. Cậu có thể tới chỗ tớ được không?
D. Chúng ta đi xem phim nhé?
Question 26. Đáp án A
- "Those" đề cập đến những người nên ta dùng đại từ quan hệ "who" để thay thế cho chủ ngữ chỉ người trong mệnh đề quan hệ
Question 27. Đáp án C
- aware of sth: ý thức/ nhận thức về điều gì
Question 28. Đáp án B
- fend for oneself: tự lo cho bản thân mình
Question 29. Đáp án D
- finance (n): tài chính
- expense (n): phí tốn
- fee (n): phí
- pension (n.): lương hưu
"Those who do not have any pension or other source of income would have to live entirely on their savings..." (Những người không có lương hưu hoặc nguồn thu nhập khác sẽ phải sống dựa hoàn toàn vào khoản tiền tiết kiệm của mình...)
Question 30. Đáp án C
- benefit (n): lợi ích
- donation (n): sự quyên góp
- management (n): sự quản lý
- interference (n): sự can thiệp 
+ donations from charitable organisations: sự quyên góp từ các tổ chức từ thiện
Question 31. Đáp án B
Thông tin trong bài: "Before accepting an offer to work as an intern you should get some information about the company's reputation of procuring their interns and decide accordingly. If they usually hire one intern but have tens of employees working day and night, it is better to look for other companies." (Trước khi chấp nhận lời đề nghị làm thực tập sinh, bạn nên tìm hiểu một số thông tin về danh tiếng của công ty về việc thuê thực tập sinh và đưa ra quyết định cho phù hợp. Nếu họ thường thuê một nhân viên thực tập nhưng có hàng chục nhân viên làm việc cả ngày lẫn đêm, thì tốt hơn là tìm các công ty khác.)
Question 32. Đáp án C
Thông tin trong bài: "Sometimes bigger and more established organizations are better as they have a clear hierarchy and therefore it gives you a clear idea of your position and the job description" (Đôi khi các tổ chức lớn và được thành lập lâu thì tốt hơn vì họ có một hệ thống phân cấp rõ ràng và do đó sẽ cho bạn ý tưởng rõ ràng về vị trí của bạn và mô tả công việc.)
Question 33. Đáp án A
Thông tin trong bài: "You can do a Google search and comb social media such as Linkedln, Facebook and Twitter to dig deep about the company’s hiring managers and what they expect from a new employee. (Bạn có thể thực hiện tìm kiếm Google và các phương tiện truyền thông xã hội như Linkedln, Facebook và Twitter để tìm hiểu sâu về đội ngũ quản lý của công ty và những điều mà họ mong chờ từ nhân viên mới.)
Question 34. Đáp án A
Thông tin trong bài: "Do not hesitate to maintain any personal connection you have because those connections could be the first ones who inform you about a new job opening or any vacant positions you can apply for."
Question 35. Đáp án D
Thông tin trong bài: "Entry-level employees are more likely to be given room to grow and learn from their mistakes. They will also be able to figure out the job routines and get used to them when they actually get the position they have been dreaming about."
Question 36. Đáp án B
Bài đọc chủ yếu thảo luận về điều gì?
A. Lời thề của cô dâu và chú rể ở vương quốc Anh. 
B. Nghi lễ cưới truyền thống ở vương quốc Anh. 
C. Ngày hạnh phúc nhất ở vương quốc Anh. 
D. Những nét đặc trưng của văn hóa Anh. 
Cả bài đọc thảo luận về nghi lễ cưới ở vương quốc Anh.
Question 37. Đáp án B
Thông tin trong bài: "A bride’s wedding day is often touted as "the happiest day of her life", but in all honesty it's often a very stressful experience as there are lots of conventions surrounding the whole thing..." (Ngày cưới của một cô dâu thường được coi là "ngày hạnh phúc nhất trong đời", nhưng thành thật mà nói, đó thường là một trải nghiệm rất căng thẳng vì có rất nhiều tục lệ xung quanh toàn bộ sự việc...)
Question 38. Đáp án B
"When the guests arrive for a wedding the ushers' duty is to hand out the correct books, flowers and the order of service, and ensure the guests are seated in the correct places. Traditionally, the side on which people sit depends on whether they are friends or family of the bride or of the groom." (Khi khách đến dự đám cưới, nhiệm vụ của ban tổ chức là phân phát đúng sách, hoa và thứ tự phục vụ và đảm bảo khách ngồi đúng chỗ. Theo truyền thống, phía bên mà mọi người ngồi phụ thuộc vào việc họ là bạn bè hay gia đình của cô dâu hay chú rể.) _ they = the guests
Question 39. Đáp án A
- promise (n): lời hứa	
- agreement (n): sự thỏa thuận, hợp đồng
- compromise (n): sự thỏa hiệp	
- argument (n): sự tranh luận, tranh cãi
"During the ceremony the bride and groom make their marriage vows. Marriage vows are promises a couple makes to each other during a wedding ceremony. In Western culture, these promises have traditionally included the notions of affection, faithfulness, unconditionality, and permanence." (Trong buổi lễ, cô dâu và chú rể thề nguyền với nhau. Lời thề trong hôn nhân là lời hứa mà cặp đôi dành cho nhau trong lễ cưới, ở văn hóa phương Tây, những lời hứa này theo truyền thống nói về tình cảm, sự chung thủy, yêu vô điều kiện và sự lâu dài.)
Question 40. Đáp án A
Thông tin trong bài: "Traditionally, the side on which people sit depends on whether they are friends or family of the bride or of the groom. The front rows are generally reserved for close family or friends, with the very first seats reserved for the bridal party." (Theo truyền thống, phía bên mà mọi người ngồi phụ thuộc vào việc họ là bạn bè hay gia đình của cô dâu hay chú rể. Hàng ghế phía trước thường dành cho gia đình và bạn bè thân thiết, với những chỗ ngồi đầu tiên dành cho họ nhà gái.) _ chỗ khách ngồi phụ thuộc vào mối quan hệ với cặp đôi
Question 41. Đáp án D
Thông tin trong bài: "...but nowadays in the UK many couples choose touching love poems or lyrics from a love song revised as wedding vows and some couples even choose to write their own vows, rather than relying on standard ones spoken by the celebrant." (...nhưng ngày nay ở vương quốc Anh nhiều cặp đôi chọn những bài thơ tình cảm động hoặc lời bài hát tình yêu được sửa lại làm lời thề trong đám cưới và một số cặp đôi thậm chí còn chọn cách viết lời thề riêng của mình thay vì dựa vào những lời thề mẫu từ vị linh mục chủ trì buổi lễ.)
Question 42. Đáp án B
Thông tin trong bài: "After the wedding ceremony, the bride, groom, officiant, and two witnesses generally go off to a side room to sign the wedding register. Without this the marriage is not legal and a wedding certificate cannot be issued." (Sau lễ cưới, cô dâu, chú rể, người làm lễ và hai người làm chứng thường đi đến phòng bên để kí vào sổ đăng kí hôn nhân. Nếu không có điều này thì cuộc hôn nhân không hợp pháp và không được cấp giấy chứng nhận kết hôn.)
Question 43. Đáp án A (informing _ to inform)
- regret + to V (inf): lấy làm tiếc phải làm gì
"Hãng hàng không Việt Nam Airlines lấy làm tiếc phải thông báo với hành khách rằng chuyến bay VN 541 tới thành phố Hồ Chí Minh bị hoãn vì thời tiết xấu."
Question 44. Đáp án B (drove _ was driving)
Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra thì có một hành động khác xen vào trong quá khứ.
"Bà Brown, người đã rất tự hào về ô tô mới của mình, đang lái xe đi làm thì bị tai nạn và làm hỏng ô tô."
Question 45. Đáp án C (insufficiently _ insufficient)
Cấu trúc: Linking verbs + adj
+ Linking verbs: là những động từ dùng để nối chủ ngữ với tính từ, danh từ mà chúng mô tả hay bổ nghĩa cho chủ ngữ
+ Các linking verbs hay gặp là: be, get, sound, become, seem, look, taste (có vị), feel, smell (ngửi), keep,...
"Rùa Snapping dễ dàng được nhận ra bởi cái đầu to, đu

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docde_thi_thu_tot_nghiep_thpt_mon_tieng_anh_lop_12_nam_hoc_2020.doc