Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 12 - Năm học 2019-2020 - Đề minh họa 05 (Có đáp án)

Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 12 - Năm học 2019-2020 - Đề minh họa 05 (Có đáp án)

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions

Câu 1. A. absence B. arrive C. absorb D. apologize

Câu 2. A. dogged B. crooked C. naked D. backed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Câu 3. A. approach B. panda C. income D. current

Câu 4. A. confidence B. celebrate C. effective D. handicapped

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Câu 5. All of the plants now raised on farms _______ from plants that ______ wild.

 A. had been developed – once were grown B. have been developed- once grew

 

doc 25 trang phuongtran 23/04/2021 56630
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 12 - Năm học 2019-2020 - Đề minh họa 05 (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
MOON.VN
ĐỀ MINH HỌA 05
GV: TRANG ANH
ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA
NĂM HỌC: 2019 – 2020
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút; không kể thời gian phát đề
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions 
Câu 1. 	A. absence	B. arrive	C. absorb 	D. apologize 
Câu 2. 	A. dogged	B. crooked	C. naked 	D. backed 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. 
Câu 3. 	A. approach	B. panda	C. income 	D. current 
Câu 4. 	A. confidence	B. celebrate	C. effective 	D. handicapped 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 
Câu 5. All of the plants now raised on farms _______ from plants that ______ wild.
	A. had been developed – once were grown 	B. have been developed- once grew
	C. have been developed – have grown 	D. had been developed – once grew 
Câu 6. We _______ more time with our children before they left for university. We were too busy with our jobs to think about that.
	A. wish we spent	B. were supposed to be spending
	C. would like to have spent 	D. regret that we didn’t spend 
Câu 7. Though she lost her job last month, she still wanted to save_____ so she said that she had left it willingly.
	A. mouth	B. face	C. reputation 	D. fame 
Câu 8. The final winner will be the one who breaks through ______ and survives till the last minutes.
	A. obstacles	B. difficulty	C. hindrance 	D. impediment 
Câu 9. Your store needs a bold sign that will catch the _____ of anyone walking down the street. That may help to sell more products.
	A. eye	B. peek	C. flash 	D. glimpse 
Câu 10. No matter how busy I may be, I shall be there tonight come what_______.
	A. may	B. might	C. can 	D. could 
Câu 11. Organizations may qualify for exemption from income tax if they __________ exclusively as charities.
	A. operated	B. operate	C. had operated 	D. are operated 
Câu 12. I used to be nervous when my father asked me to give him my school _________.
	A. diploma	B. certificate	C. report 	D. background 
Câu 13. Simon Lake drew the inspiration ____ La submarine of undersea travel and exploration from Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea.
	A. at	B. by	C. for 	D. of 
Câu 14. Parents should start teaching them how to manage more complicated duties ____ children graduate from toddlerhood and move toward preschool.
	A. yet	B. when	C. and 	D. so 
Câu 15. Ecotourism is any type of tourism to relatively _______ natural areas for the enjoyment of natural, cultural and historical features.
	A. disturbed	B. disturb	C. undisturbed 	D. disturbance 
Câu 16. Different activities should be carried out to raise _________awareness of our people about ecotourism.
	A. a	B. an	C. the 	D. 0 
Câu 17. __________ perform a function that requires water to perform that function, you had better give that water to the body in advance of the event.
	A. Any time you want to	B. Unless you want to
	C. What you want to 	D. You want to 
Câu 18. There are other problems of city life which I don't propose to ____ at the moment.
	A. go into	B. go around	C. go for 	D. go up 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. 
Câu 19. In the 1960s, the World Health Organization (WHO) began a campaign to get rid of the mosquitoes that transmit the disease malaria.
	A. minimize	B. develop	C. eradicate 	D. appreciate 
Câu 20. A father will be his child's role model. He will be the example for his child of what husbands and fathers are like.
	A. someone that others admire and follow	B. someone that others share interest with
	C. someone that others love and live with 	D. someone that others are fond of with 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. 
Câu 21. For many couples, money is the source of arguments, frustration. When it comes to finances and relationships, sharing the financial burden is important.
	A. benefit	B. responsibility	C. aid 	D. difficulty 
Câu 22. Aren't you putting the cart before the horse by deciding what to wear for the wedding before you've even been invited to it?
	A. doing things in the wrong order	B. do things in the right order
	C. knowing the ropes 	D. upsetting the apple cart 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. 
Human beings are extremely diverse in very many ways. People differ (23) ____ opinions, race, nationality, gender, age, sexuality, ethnicity, class, religion, lifestyle and so much more, yet at the very basic we are all human species. Ideally, all people feel (24) ____ and joy despite the differences. Today, the changes in time and technology have made is extremely impossible for any group of people to live without interacting with others outside their group. Often people of different cultural and geographical (25) ____ meet in international conferences, education exchange programs, sports, etc.
Sadly, the history of mankind discriminating against each other based on cultural differences has been with us for ages. So many people have died or have been denied their rights (26) _________ individual greed. Properties and economies have also been destroyed due to lack of understanding. Unfortunately, some of these occurrences are visible even today, perpetuated by people who little understand the importance of the (27)__________of our diversity.
(Source: 
Câu 23. 	A. from	B. by	C. in 	D. with 
Câu 24. 	A. pain	B. pained	C. painful 	D. painless 
Câu 25. 	A. backgrounds	B. settings	C. identities 	D. surroundings 
Câu 26. 	A. because of	B. thanks to	C. despite 	D. as a result 
Câu 27. 	A. specialty	B. uniqueness	C. identity 	D. sustainability 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 
Câu 28. The innovators behind objects like the cellphone or the helicopter took inspiration from work like "Star Trek" and “War of the Worlds”.
	A. innovators	B. objects like	C. or the helicopter 	D. work 
Câu 29. How many people know that the Brooklyn Bridge, built in 1883, were the world's first suspension bridge?
	A. the Brooklyn Bridge	B. built in	C. were 	D. suspension bridge 
Câu 30. It is said that the accident seemed to have destroyed completely his confidence.
	A. is said	B. the	C. seemed to have 	D. destroyed completely 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. 
The best explainer videos are realized by great background score. When was the last time you watched a silent movie? Never? Not for a while? A long while? Even if you remember watching one, it would still have had a background score, or you’ve accidentally pressed the mute button!
The importance of background music and sound effects for your explainer video, therefore, cannot be overstated. You may not need a full blown orchestra or classy jazz tones to create the mood, but whether going for a subtle effect, a professional demonstration or simply trying to attract customers, music is a must. Explainer videos have the emotional quotient working for them and music is just going to add more to make the viewers relate to the pain points you are highlighting in your video. Imagine if your favorite video game has no background music or sound effects to back the amazing graphics? Would you play it with the same feel and excitement? Nah! Same is the case with your explainer videos. They need to and should have apt sound effects to make them worth your viewer’s time.
While the focus of explainer videos production is more on passing the desired information and explaining technical and complex procedures easily, it doesn’t mean you’ll be distracting your viewers with the background music. The sound effects and music is not going to take the message away from your explainer, it’s just going to enhance it and turn it more watchable and share-able. Even if your video doesn’t require a background score, it must include some sound effects or else it would be not so good an experience for those who choose to watch it.
(source: 
Câu 31. Which best serves as the title for the passage?
	A. The importance of background music and sound effects.
	B. The influence of silence and background music on memory.
	C. Inside the booming business of background music. 
	D. How to choose the background music for your explainer videos? 
Câu 32. The word “score” in paragraph 1 can be replaced by ______.
	A. grove	B. mark	C. instrument 	D. music 
Câu 33. According to paragraph 2, what is the main purpose for using background music?
	A. Sound helps build and sustain relationships between films and viewers.
	B. Background music can control how the audience should react to a scene.
	C. Background music can influence both everyone’s mood and choices. 
	D. A musical atmosphere can actually motivate people to do risky things. 
Câu 34. The word “it” in paragraph 3 refers to _______.
	A. score	B. video	C. sound 	D. background 
Câu 35. According to paragraph 3, what is the fundamental and typical use of explainer videos?
	A. It is used to distill wide-ranging and complex ideas into a viewer-friendly package.
	B. Businesses use them to quickly introduce themselves and their importance.
	C. It is designed as a means to stimulate both auditory and visual senses. 
	D. It helps the customers with their daily life problems with scientific information. 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. 
In our connected globalized world, the languages which dominate communications and business, Mandarin, Hindi, English, Spanish and Russian amongst others, are placing small languages spoken in remote places under increasing pressure. Fewer and fewer people speak languages such as Liki, Taushiro and Dumi as their children shift away from the language of their ancestors towards languages which promise education, success and the chance of a better life. While to many parents, this may appear a reasonable choice, giving their offspring the opportunity to achieve the sort of prosperity they see on television, the children themselves often lose touch with their roots. However, in many places the more reasonable option of bilingualism, where children learn to speak both a local and a national language, is being promoted. This gives hope that many endangered languages will survive, allowing people to combine their links to local tradition with access to wider world culture. 
While individuals are free to choose if they wish to speak a minority language, national governments should be under no obligation to provide education in an economically unproductive language, especially in times of budget constraints. It is generally accepted that national languages unite and help to create wealth while minority regional languages divide. Furthermore, governments have a duty to ensure that young people can fulfil their full potential, meaning that state education must provide them with the ability to speak and work in their national language and so equip them to participate responsibly in national affairs. People whose language competence does not extend beyond the use of a regional tongue have limited prospects. This means that while many people may feel a sentimental attachment to their local language, their government’s position should be one of benign neglect, allowing people to speak the language, but not acting to prevent its eventual disappearance.
Many PhD students studying minority languages lack the resources to develop their language skills, with the result that they have to rely on interpreters and translators to communicate with speakers of the language they are studying. This has a detrimental effect on the quality of their research. At the same time, they have to struggle against the frequently expressed opinion that minority languages serve no useful purpose and should be allowed to die a natural death. Such a view fails to take into account the fact that a unique body of knowledge and culture, built up over thousands of years, is contained in a language and that language extinction and species extinction are different facets of the same process. They are part of an impending global catastrophe which is beginning to look unavoidable.
(Adapted from Complete Advanced by Guy Brook – Hart and Simon Haines)
Câu 36. Which of the following could best serve as the main topic of the passage?
	A. The threat to minority languages in different parts of the world.
	B. The domination of business languages all over the world.
	C. The shift from regional to national languages in many countries. 
	D. The benefits of national languages in modern world. 
Câu 37. According to the first paragraph, why do many parents consider the change towards national languages a reasonable choice?
	A. Because not many people nowadays are familiar with the language of their ancestors.
	B. Because children now can learn to speak both a local and a national language.
	C. Because their children may have a chance to achieve education, success and better living condition. 
	D. Because their children may help to combine their links to local tradition with access to wider world culture. 
Câu 38. What does the word “this” in the first paragraph refer to?
	A. the more reasonable option	B. the place where children can use bilingualism
	C. the opportunity to achieve prosperity 	D. the promotion of bilingualism 
Câu 39. The word “constraints” in the second language is closest in meaning to ___________.
	A. investments	B. restrictions	C. crises 	D. depressions 
Câu 40. What can be inferred from the sentence “their government’s position should be one of benign neglect” in paragraph 2?
	A. People who are not members of the government will be allowed to speak their local languages.
	B. It’s better to allow these minority languages to die naturally by neglecting them.
	C. The government does not appreciate the importance of minority languages. 
	D. The local people will be neglected if they use their ancestors’ languages. 
Câu 41. What is the influence of the shortage of minority language resources on many PhD students mentioned in paragraph 3?
	A. These students are unable to persuade people to use the language they are learning.
	B. Their qualified research is unlikely to complete.
	C. They will have many difficulties in understanding these languages. 
	D. They have to become interpreters and translators of these languages themselves. 
Câu 42. The word “facets” in the last paragraph could be best replaced by _____________.
	A. aspects	B. problems	C. procedures 	D. products 
Câu 43. Which statement is NOT true according to the passage?
	A. Local languages can’t unite and create as much wealth as national languages.
	B. State education is obligatory to ensure young people to speak and work in their regional languages.
	C. Lack of language skills causes a negative effect on the quality of PhD students’ research. 
	D. Each citizen has their right to decide whether they want to speak a minority language or not. 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. 
Câu 44. "Please don't leave until I come back", Sarah said.
	A. Sarah suggested not leaving until she comes back.
	B. Sarah asked us to leave until she came back.
	C. Sarah told us not to leave until she came back. 
	D. Sarah offered to leave until she came back. 
Câu 45. The weather has been terrible recently. I am very depressed now.
	A. If the weather had not been terrible lately, I wouldn't be so depressed now.
	B. If the weather hasn't been terrible recently, I won't be so depressed now.
	C. If the weather hadn't been terrible recently, I wouldn't have been so depressed now. 
	D. If the weather had been more terrible recently, I would be depressed now. 
Câu 46. I eat a lot. I cannot keep fit.
	A. I eat more and more and become fitter and fitter.
	B. The less I eat, the fitter I become.
	C. The more I eat, the less fit I become. 
	D. I become fit not only because I eat a lot. 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the option that best completes following exchanges. 
Câu 47. - “I like to work part-time for a non-profit organization this summer.”
- “_____________________.”
	A. Me too. I'm thinking of applying for 'Hope'.	B. I do, but I don't have enough time for studying.
	C. That's great. You have been coming of age. 	D. Is that all? How about using time wisely? 
Câu 48. - Phúc: “I am offered the job at Vietravel.”
- Thomas: “_______________.”
	A. Good Heavens!	B. Congratulations!
	C. Good luck! 	D. Never mind, better luck next time! 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. 
Câu 49. We came in the room. Our boss was sitting in the front desk.
	A. We came in the room, our boss was sitting in the front desk.
	B. When we came in the room, our boss had been sitting in the front desk.
	C. When we came in the room, in the front desk was sitting our boss. 
	D. Hardly had we come in the room when our boss sat in the front desk. 
Câu 50. Sara's classmates said that she littered on the school yard. She denied it.
	A. Sara denied having littered on the school yard.
	B. Sara denied her friends' littering on the school yard.
	C. Having littered on the school yard, Sara's classmates denied it. 
	D. As Sara denied it, her classmates said that she littered on the school yard. 
Đáp án
1 A
2 D
3 A
4 C
5 B
6 C
7 B
8 A
9 A
10 A
11 B
12 C
13 C
14 B
15 C
16 C
17 A
18 A
19 C
20 A
21 A
22 B
23 B
24 A
25 A
26 A
27 B
28 D
29 C
30 D
31 A
32 D
33 C
34 B
35 B
36 A
37 C
38 D
39 B
40 B
41 C
42 A
43 B
44 C
45 A
46 C
47 A
48 B
49 C
50 A
LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Câu 1: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về phát âm của nguyên âm
A. absence /ˈæbsəns/ 
B. arrive /əˈraɪv/
C. absorb /əbˈzɔːrb/ 
D. apologize /əˈpɑːlədʒaɪz/ 
Câu 2: Đáp án D
Kiến thức về phát âm của đuôi –ed
A. dogged /ˈdɒɡɪd/ 
B. crooked /ˈkrʊkɪd/
C. naked /ˈneɪkɪd/ 
D. backed /bækt/ 
Câu 3: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về trọng âm
A. approach /əˈproʊtʃ/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc, trọng âm không bao giờ rơi vào nguyên âm /ə/.
B. panda /ˈpændə/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc, trọng âm không bao giờ rơi vào nguyên âm /ə/.
C. income /ˈɪnkʌm/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc, danh từ có hai âm tiết thì trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết đầu.
D. current /ˈkɝrənt/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu. Vì theo quy tắc, trọng âm không bao giờ rơi vào nguyên âm /ə/.
=> Đáp án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Các đáp án còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu. 
Câu 4: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về trọng âm
A. confidence /ˈkɑːnfədəns/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu. Vì theo quy tắc, trọng âm không bao giờ rơi vào nguyên âm /ə/.
B. celebrate /ˈseləbreɪt/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu. Vì theo quy tắc, đuôi –ate làm trọng âm dịch chuyển ba âm tính từ cuối lên.
C. effective /əˈfektɪv/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc, đuôi –tive làm trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết ngay trước nó.
D. handicapped /ˈhændɪkæpt/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. 
Vì theo quy tắc, nếu tất cả các âm mà ngắn hết thì trọng âm sẽ rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.
=> Đáp án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Các đáp án còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu. 
Câu 5: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về thì động từ
* Vế đầu đang diễn tả một hành động đã và đang xảy ra trong hiện tại (từ lúc bấy giờ) nên không thể chia nó ở dạng thì quá khứ hoàn thành được – thì này để diễn tả một hành động xảy ra trước một hành động khác trong quá khứ
→ Loại A, D
* Vế hai, căn cứ vào “once” là dấu hiệu của thì quá khứ, do đó không thể chia vế hai ở thì hiện tại
→Loại C
Tạm dịch: Tất cả những cây được nuôi trong các nông trại ngày nay thì được phát triển từ những cây đã từng mọc hoang dại. 
Câu 6: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về các loại mệnh đề
Xét các đáp án:
A. wish we spent → Sai, vì cấu trúc với “wish” thì động từ của mệnh đề sau “wish” phải lùi một thì so với câu gốc. Trong khi câu gốc là đang chia ở quá khứ đơn thì với động từ “spend” ở đây phải chia ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành
B. were supposed to be spending → Sai vì động từ “spend” ở đây chia với dạng tiếp diễn “be Ving” là không chính xác, bởi nó là một hành động đã xảy ra trước hành động ở vế sau trong quá khứ nên phải dùng “to have Vp2”. 
Với cấu trúc: “Be supposed to do sth: được cho là phải làm gì, có trách nhiệm phải làm gì”
C. would like to have spent → Đúng, vì với cấu trúc: “S + would like + to V” để diễn tả mong muốn ai đó muốn làm gì với văn phong lịch sự; với hành động “spend” đã xảy ra trước hành động “leave” trong quá khứ nên ta dùng “to have Vp2” thay vì “to V”
D. regret that we didn’t spend → Sai, vì hành động “not spend” xảy ra trước hành động “leave” trong quá khứ nên cần chia ở thì quá khứ hoàn thành
Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi muốn dành nhiều thời gian hơn cho các con của mình trước lúc chúng đi học đại học. Chúng tôi đã quá bận với công việc của mình đến nỗi mà chúng tôi đã không nghĩ về điều đó.
Cấu trúc cần lưu ý:
-Leave for somewhere: rời khỏi đâu để đến đâu
-Be too + adj + to do sth: quá .đến nỗi không thể làm gì 
Câu 7: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về cụm từ cố định
Ta có cụm từ: 
Save face (idm): giữ thể diện, danh dự cá nhân, tránh để những người khác không mất đi sự tôn trọng dành cho mình
Tạm dịch: Mặc dù cô ta bị mất việc từ tháng trước, nhưng cô ta vẫn muốn gìn giữ thể diện cá nhân nên cô đã nói rằng mình tình nguyện bỏ công việc đó. 
Câu 8: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về từ vựng
A. obstacle /ˈɑːbstəkəl/ (n): khó khăn, trở ngại
B. difficulty /ˈdɪfkəlt̬i/ (n): khó khăn
C. hindrance /'hindrәns/ (n): sự cản trở, ngăn cản, khó khăn
D. impediment /ɪmˈpedəmənt/ (n): sự cản trở, trở ngại, khó khăn
* Nhận thấy các danh từ đều thuộc cùng một trường nghĩa, tuy nhiên cả 4 đáp án đều là danh từ đếm được, trong khi trước chỗ trống trong đề bài không có mạo từ “a/an” nên vị trí này cần điền một dạng danh từ số nhiều
→ Loại B, C, D
Tạm dịch: Người chiến thắng trong trận chung kết sẽ là người có bước đột phá để vượt qua những khó khăn trở ngại và tiếp tục tồn tại cho đến những phút giây cuối cùng.
* Note: Break through sth (phr.v): vượt qua, tạo ra bước đột phá cái gì 
Câu 9: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về cụm từ cố định
* Ta có cụm từ: 
Catch the eye of sb = catch one’s eye (coll): thu hút sự chú ý của ai
Tạm dịch: Cửa hàng của bạn cần có một biển hàng thật nổi bật để nó sẽ thu hút được sự chú ý của bất kỳ ai khi đi bộ xuống con đường này. Điều đó có thể giúp bạn bán được nhiều hàng hơn.
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
+ Catch a glimpse of sb = catch sight of sb = see for a moment (coll): nhìn lướt qua, nhìn thoáng qua nhanh chỉ trong chốc lát 
Câu 10: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về cụm từ cố định
* Ta có cụm từ: 
Come what may = whatever happens: bất kể có chuyện gì xảy ra
Tạm dịch: Cho dù tôi có thể bận đến đâu đi chăng nữa thì tôi vẫn sẽ ở đây đêm nay bất kể có chuyện gì xảy ra.
* Note cấu trúc:
-No matter how + adj/adv + S + V, clause = Although + S + V, clause: mặc dù/cho dù có thế nào đi chăng nữa thì .. 
Câu 11: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về câu điều kiện
* Căn cứ vào vế đầu, vì động từ là “may + V” nên cho thấy đó là dấu hiệu của câu điều kiện loại 1. Theo cấu trúc, ta có:
If + S + V (hiện tại đơn) + O, S + will/can/may + Vo + :Nếu ..thì ..
-->Như vậy, vị trí cần điền là một động từ chia ở hiện tại đơn, dễ dàng loại A, C. Xét về nghĩa, động từ ở thể chủ động, loại D.
Tạm dịch: Các tổ chức có thể đủ điều kiện để được miễn thuế thu nhập nếu họ hoạt động độc quyền như các tổ chức từ thiện.
Cấu trúc cần lưu ý:
+ Qualify for sth/doing sth: đủ tư cách/phẩm chất/điều kiện để làm gì
+ Exemption from sth/doing sth: được miễn khỏi cái gì hay làm gì 
Câu 12: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về từ vựng và cụm từ cố định
A. diploma /dɪˈploʊmə/ (n): chứng chỉ (sau khi vượt qua một kỳ thi đặc biệt hoặc hoàn thành một khóa học do các trường đại học, cao đẳng cấp)
B. certificate /səˈtɪfɪkət/ (n): chứng nhận (cung cấp thông tin trên tài liệu là hoàn toàn chính xác); bằng cấp (thể hiện trình độ chuyên môn sau khi vượt qua kỳ thi)
C. report /rɪˈpɔːrt/ (n) => school report = report card (US): bản báo cáo kết quả học tập ở trường của trẻ
D. background /ˈbækɡraʊnd/ (n): lai lịch, bối cảnh
Tạm dịch: Tôi đã từng rất lo lắng mỗi khi mà bố yêu cầu tôi đưa cho ông báo cáo kết quả học tập ở trường của mình.
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
+ Used to do st: đã từng làm gì trong quá khứ
+ Ask sb to do sth: yêu cầu ai làm gì
+ Give sb sth = give sth to sb: đưa cho ai cái gì 
Câu 13: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về giới từ
* Ta có cấu trúc sau:
Draw the inspiration for sth (to sb) from sth: lấy nguồn cảm hứng cho cái gì (cho ai) từ cái gì
Tạm dịch: Simon Lake đã lấy nguồn cảm hứng cho chiếc tàu ngầm La để đi lại và thám hiểm dưới đáy biển từ tác phẩm Hai vạn dặm dưới đáy biển. 
Câu 14: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về liên từ
A. yet = but (conj): nhưng, tuy nhiên
B. when + clause: khi mà .
C. and (conj): và
D. so (conj): nhưng
Tạm dịch: Cha mẹ nên bắt đầu dạy con trẻ làm thế nào để xoay xở những nhiệm vụ phức tạp hơn khi mà chúng hết tuổi ấu thơ và chuyển sang độ tuổi chuẩn bị đi học. 
Câu 15: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về từ loại
A. disturbed /dɪˈstɜːbd/ (a): bị rối loạn, có vấn đề về tinh thần, cảm xúc; bối rối, lúng túng
B. disturb /dɪˈstɜːb/ (v): làm sao nhãng, cắt ngang, xen ngang; làm ai đó buồn
C. undisturbed /ˌʌndɪˈstɜːbd/ (a): yên tĩnh, không bị quấy rầy, làm phiền; không thay đổi, không bị sao nhãng
D. disturbance /dɪˈstɜːbəns/ (n): sự quấy rầy, làm nhiều loạn; sự gây lo lắng, phiền muộn
*Nhận thấy vị trí cần điền là một tính từ bởi nó được trạng từ đứng trước bổ nghĩa và đồng thời đứng trước danh từ để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ
Tạm dịch: Du lịch sinh thái là bất kỳ loại hình du lịch đến các khu vực tự nhiên tương đối yên tĩnh để tận hưởng các đặc điểm tự nhiên, văn hóa và lịch sử. 
Câu 16: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về mạo từ
* Theo quy tắc trong cụm danh từ với “N of N”, thì với dạng này, danh từ trước “of” luôn phải có “the” bởi đã có “of N” phía sau thì đồng nghĩa với việc danh từ thứ nhất đã xác định rồi. Ngay cả danh từ phía sau đa số vẫn có “the”, nhưng còn tùy thuộc vào dạng danh từ đó để có dùng “the” hay không
Tạm dịch: Nhiều hoạt động khác nhau nên được thực hiện để nâng cao nhận thức con người chúng ta về vấn đề du lịch sinh thái.
Cấu trúc cần lưu ý:
+ Carry out sth (phr.v): thực hiện, tiến hành
+ Raise one’s awareness about sth = raise the awareness of sb about sth: nâng cao nhận thức của ai về vấn đề gì 
Câu 17: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về các loại mệnh đề
Xét các đáp án:
A. Any time you want to: bất cứ lúc nào bạn muốn . → Đúng nghĩa
B. Unless you want to: nếu như bạn không muốn → Sai nghĩa
C. What you want to → Sai, vì đây không phải dạng mệnh đề danh từ bởi nếu vậy thì câu chưa có động từ chính, “want” chỉ là động từ phụ của mệnh đề danh từ
D. You want to → Sai, vì thiếu liên từ để nối hai vế với nhau
Tạm dịch: Bất cứ khi nào bạn muốn thực hiện một chức năng cái mà cần nước để thực hiện chức năng đó, tốt nhất bạn nên cung cấp lượng nước đó cho cơ thể trước sự kiện.
*Note: Had better do sth = should do sth: nên làm gì 
Câu 18: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về cụm động từ
A. go into (phr.v): bắt đầu làm gì; thảo luận, kiểm chứng, mô tả, giải thích một cách chi tiết và thận trọng
B. go around (phr.v): đủ cho mọi người trong nhóm; đến thăm ai; cư xử tệ
C. go for (phr.v): chọn, say mê, cố gắng
D. go up (phr.v): tăng lên
Tạm dịch: Còn nhiều vấn đề khác về cuộc sống thành thị cái mà tôi không muốn đi vào sâu để thảo luận kỹ ngay lúc này. 
Câu 19: Đáp án C
Từ đồng nghĩa – kiến thức về từ vựng và cụm động từ
Tạm dịch: Vào những năm 1960, Tổ chức y tế thế giới (WHO) đã bắt đầu một chiến dịch để tiệt trừ những loại muỗi truyền phát căn bệnh sốt rét.
=>Get rid of (phr.v): tiệt trừ, loại bỏ, xóa bỏ
Xét các đáp án:
A. minimize /ˈmɪnəmaɪz/ (v): tối ưu hóa, tối thiểu hóa
B. develop /dɪˈveləp/ (v): phát triển thêm, làm gia tăng
C. eradicate /ɪˈrædɪkeɪt/ (v): xóa bỏ, tiệt trừ hoàn toàn
D. appreciate /əˈpriːʃieɪt/ (v): đánh giá cao, coi trọng điều gì/ai
=> Get rid of ~ Eradicate 
Câu 20: Đáp án A
Từ đồng nghĩa – kiến thức về từ vựng
Tạm dịch: Một người cha sẽ là một mẫu hình lý tưởng cho con cái mình. Ông ấy sẽ là tấm gương cho con cái ông về những người chồng và người cha như thế nào.
=>Role model /ˈrəʊl ˌmɒdəl/ (n): một người mà ai đó ngưỡng mộ; một mẫu hình lý tưởng của ai để họ noi theo
Xét các đáp án:
A. ai đó người mà những người khác ngưỡng mộ và noi theo B. ai đó người mà những người khác chia sẻ mối quan tâm của họ với người đó
C. ai đó người mà những người khác yêu thương và sống cùng
D. ai đó người mà những người khác thích
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
The/a/an (good) example for sb of sth: là một tấm gương (tốt) cho ai noi theo về điều gì 
Câu 21: Đáp án A
Từ trái nghĩa – kiến thức về từ vựng
Tạm dịch: Đối với nhiều cặp vợ chồng, tiền bạc là nguồn gốc của những cuộc cãi vã, sự thất vọng. Khi nói đến tài chính và các mối quan hệ thì việc chia sẻ gánh nặng về tài chính là điều quan trọng.
=>Burden /ˈbɜːdən/ (n): gánh nặng, khó khăn
Xét các đáp án:
A. benefit /ˈbenəfɪt/ (n): lợi ích, lợi; lợi nhuận
B. responsibility /rɪˌspɑːnsəˈbɪlət̬i/ (n): trách nhiệm
C. aid /eɪd/ (n): sự viện trợ, hỗ trợ
D. difficulty /dɪf.ə.k

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docde_thi_thu_thpt_quoc_gia_mon_tieng_anh_lop_12_nam_hoc_2019_2.doc