Đề thi thử Tốt nghiệp THPT môn Tiếng Anh năm 2021 - Đề số 01 (Có đáp án)

Đề thi thử Tốt nghiệp THPT môn Tiếng Anh năm 2021 - Đề số 01 (Có đáp án)

Question 1 (NB): A. permitted B. wanted C. stopped D. needed

Question 2 (NB): A. effect B. enter C. restore D. engage

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. effort B. actor C. perform D. area

Question 4. A. disappear B. recommend C. entertain D. fortunate

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5 (NB): Lady Gaga is an American singer, songwriter and actress, ______?

 A.doesn’t B.is she C. isn’t Lady Gaga D. isn’t she

Question 6. Many graffiti without the permission of the owner of the wall.

 A. are writing B. are written C. is writing D. is written

Question 7. She likes reading books ______ the library.

 A. on B. at C. in D. from

 

doc 16 trang hoaivy21 01/10/2021 206831
Bạn đang xem tài liệu "Đề thi thử Tốt nghiệp THPT môn Tiếng Anh năm 2021 - Đề số 01 (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO
ĐỀ CHUẨN MINH HỌA SỐ 01
(Đề thi có 04 trang)
KỲ THI TỐT NGHIỆP TRUNG HỌC PHỔ THÔNG NĂM 2021
Bài thi: NGOẠI NGỮ; Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút không kể thời gian phát đề
--------------------------
️Bộ đề dự đoán bám sát ma trận của bộ sẽ đc tự động update liên tục cho tới lúc thi. Số lượng đề sẽ có từ 50-70 đề . Giá 300k. Many thanks ♡
Để sở hữu Trọn Bộ đề này vui lòng liên hệ Zalo O937-351-107
Họ, tên thí sinh: 
Số báo danh:.................................................................................................................... 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from 
Question 1 (NB): 	 A. permitted	B. wanted	 C. stopped	 D. needed
Question 2 (NB): 	A. effect 	 B. enter 	 C. restore 	D. engage 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions. 
Question 3. 	A. effort 	B. actor 	C. perform 	D. area 
Question 4. 	A. disappear 	B. recommend 	C. entertain 	D. fortunate 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 
Question 5 (NB): Lady Gaga is an American singer, songwriter and actress, ______? 
	 A.doesn’t B.is she C. isn’t Lady Gaga	D. isn’t she
Question 6. Many graffiti 	without the permission of the owner of the wall.
 A. are writing B. are written C. is writing	 D. is written
Question 7. She likes reading books ______ the library. 	
	 A. on B. at C. in 	 D. from 
Question 8. The more cigarettes you smoke, 	you will die.
 A. the easier B. more sooner C. the sooner D. faster
Question 9. It's silly of him to spend a lot of money buying 	.
A. a thick wooden old table	B. a thick old wooden table
C. an old wooden thick table	D. a wooden thick old table
Question 10. When he came, I_______ in the kitchen.
	A. cooked	B. am cooking	C. has cooked	D. was cooking
Question 11. ________ he was the most prominent candidate, he was not chosen.
	A. Though	B. Because	C. As	D. Since
Question 12 ________ the destination, he will have been walking for about three hours.
	A. When John will get 	B. By the time John gets 
 C. After John has got	D. until John is getting
Question 13. On 	he had won, he jumped for joy.
	A. he was told	B. having told	C. being told	D.get fined
Question 14: His______of the generator is very famous.
	A. invent	B. inventive	C. invention	D. inventor
Question 15: The government hopes to______its plans for introducing cable TV.
	A. turn out	B. carry out	C. carry on	D. keep on
Question 16: The jury______her compliments on her excellent knowledge of the subject.
	A. paid	B. gave	C. made	D. said
Question 17: Nobody took any______of the warning and they went swimming in the contaminated water.
	A. information	B. attention	C. sight	D. notice
Question 18: I had a ______ chat with my manager and gave him an update on the project.
	A. brief	B. short	C. quick 	D. lull 
Question 19:There has been a hot debate among the scientists relating to the______of using robotic probes to study distant objects in space.
	A. problems and solutions	B. pros and cons
	C. solutions and limitations	D. causes and effects
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 20: The new air conditioner was installed yesterday.
A. inspected thoroughly	B. put in position	
C. well repaired	D. delivered to the customer
Question 21: We were pretty disappointed with the quality of the food.
A. highly	B. rather	C. extremely	D. very
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 22: Many women prefer to use cosmetics to enhance their beauty and make them look younger.
A. improve	B. maximize	C. worsen	D. enrich
Question 23: I think we cannot purchase this device this time as it costs an arm and a leg. 
A. is cheap 	B. is painful 	C. is confusing 	D. is expensive
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.
Question 24: Nam and Mai are having a party at Nam’s house.
- Nam: “Would you like to have some more dessert, Mai?” - Mai: “______. I’m full.”
A. That would be great 	B. Yes, I like your party 
C. Yes, please 	D. No, thanks
Question 25: Tim and Peter had a quarrel last week and now Tom is giving Tim advice.
- Tom: “I think the best way to solve that problem is to keep silent.”
- Tim: “______. Silence may kill our friendship.”
A. That’s a great idea 	B. That’s not a good idea 
C. I’m not wrong 	D. Yes, I think much
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 26 to 30.
Have you ever had the feeling that people older than you are hard to understand? Or, have you felt like people from younger generations just don't get it? Maybe you find it easier to connect with people (26) ______ are closer to your age than those who are older or younger than you. You can probably thank the generation gap for these feelings.
There are currently six generations living in the United States: the Greatest Generation, Silent Generation, Baby Boomers, Generation X, Millennials, and Generation Z. (27) ______ generation has its own unique set of characteristics and norms. For (28) ______ , the Greatest Generation (born 1901-1924) is known for its patriotism, hard workers, and loyalty to institutions. The Millennials (born 1980-2000) are characterized by their dependence on technology, detachment from traditional institutions, optimism, and open-mindedness. It is no (29) ______ that many people from different generations have a hard time understanding each other.
Generation gap refers to differences in actions, beliefs, interests, and opinions that (30) ______ between individuals from different generations. So, what causes these differences?
(Adapted from 
Question 26: A. who	B. which	C. when	D. what
Question 27: A. Another	B. Very	C. All	D. Each
Question 28: A. answer	B. process	C. example	D. study
Question 29: A. wonder	B. picture	C. business	D. training
Question 30: A. trade	B. exist	C. credit	D. target
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 31 to 35.
Stars have been significant features in the design of many United States coins and their number has varied from one to forty-eight stars. Most of the coins issued from about 1799 to the early years of the twentieth century bore thirteen stars representing the thirteen original colonies.
 Curiously enough, the first American silver coins, issued in 1794, had fifteen stars because by that time Vermont and Kentucky have joined the Union. At that time it was apparently the intention of mint officials to add a star for each new state. Following the admission of Tennessee in 1796, for example, some varieties of half dimes, dimes, and half dollars were produced with sixteen stars.
 As more states were admitted to the Union, however, it quickly became apparent that this scheme would not prove practical and the coins from 1798 were issued with only thirteen Stars - one for each of the original colonies. Due to an error at the mint, one variety of the 1828 half-cent was issued with only twelve stars. There is also a variety of the large cent with only 12 stars, but this is the result of a die break and is not a true error.
Question 31: What is the main topic of the passage? 
	A. Stars on American coins 
	B. The teaching of astronomy in state universities 
	C. Colonial stamps and coins 
	D. The star as national symbol of the United States 
Question 32: The expression "Curiously enough" is used because the author finds it strange that _____. 
	A. Tennessee was the first state to use half dimes 
	B. Vermont and Kentucky joined the Union in 1794 
	C. silver coins with fifteen stars appeared before coins with thirteen 
	D. no silver coins were issued until 1794 
Question 33: Why was a coin produced in 1828 with only twelve stars? 
	A. Tennessee had left the Union. 	B. The mint made a mistake. 
	C. There were twelve states at the time. 	D. There is a change in design policy. 
Question 34: Which of the following is NOT mentioned as the denomination of an American coin? 
	A. Half nickel 	B. Half-dollar 	C. Hall cent 	D. Half dime 
Question 35: The word "their" in line 1 refers to _________. 
	A. features 	B. coins 	C. stars 	D. colonies 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.
Do you feel like your teenager is spending most of the day glued to a phone screen? You're not too far off. A new survey from the Pew Research Center reveals the surprising ways that technology intersects with teen friendships – and the results show that 57 percent of teens have made at least one new friend online. Even more surprisingly, only 20 percent of those digital friends ever meet in person.
 While teens do connect with their friends face-to-face outside of school, they spend 55 percent of their day texting with friends, and only 25 percent of teens are spending actual time with their friends on a daily basis (outside of school hallways). These new forms of communication are key in maintaining friendships day-to-day – 27 percent of teens instant message their friends every day, 23 percent connect through social media every day, and 7 percent even video chat daily. Text messaging remains the main form of communication – almost half of survey respondents say it's their chosen method of communication with their closest friend.
 While girls are more likely to text with their close friends, boys are meeting new friends (and maintaining friendships) in the gaming world – 89 percent play with friends they know, and 54 percent play with online-only friends. Whether they're close with their teammates or not, online garners say that playing makes them feel "more connected" to friends they know, or garners they've never met.
 When making new friends, social media has also become a major part of the teenage identity – 62 percent of teens are quick to share their social media usernames when connecting with a new friend (although 80 percent still consider their phone number the best method of contact). Despite the negative consequences-21 percent of teenage users feel worse about their lives because of posts they see on social media – teens also have found support and connection through various platforms. In fact, 68 percent of teens received support during a challenging time in their lives via social media platforms.
 Just as technology has become a gateway for new friendships, or a channel to stay connected with current friends, it can also make a friendship breakup more public. The study reveals that girls are more likely to block or unfriend former allies, and 68 percent of all teenage users report experiencing "drama among their friends on social media."
 (Source: 
Question 36: The word "digital" in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to _____. 
	A. analogue 	B. numeracy 	C. numerous 	D. online 
Question 37: The word "they" in paragraph 3 refers to _____. 
	A. friends 	B. online-only friends 	C. online gamers 	D. their teammates 
Question 38: According to the passage, what percentage of teens spend actual time with their friends? 
	A. 23% 	B. 25% 	C. 27% 	D. 55% 
Question 39: The following sentences are true, EXCEPT _____. 
	A. Most teenagers use video chat to maintain relationship with friends
	B. New forms of communication play an important role in keeping friendships 
	C. According to the survey, more than half of teens have ever made new friends online 
	D. Teens only meet face-to-face one fifth of online friends they have made 
Question 40: What can be inferred from the passage? 
	A. The majority of teenage users agree that social media has negative consequences in their lives. 	
	B. Thanks to social media, more than two thirds of teens are supported when they face with challenges in their lives.
	C. Boys are more likely to meet new friends than girls. 	
	D. Most teens are not easy to give others their usernames when making new friends. 
Question 41: What is the synonym of the word "breakup” in the last paragraph? 
	A. commencing 	B. popularity 	C. termination 	D. divorce 
Question 42: What is the main idea of the passage? 
	A. The difference of making new friends between girls and boys. 
	B. Social media connects friendship. 
	C. Social media affects friendship too much. 
	D. Teenagers are making and keeping friends in a surprising way. 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 43: What I told her a few days ago is not the solution to most of her problems.
	A	 B	C D
Question 44: Tom’s jokes are inappropriate but we have to put up with it just because he’s the boss.
 A	 B C	 D
Question 45: Modern office buildings have false floors under which computer and phone wires
	A	B	 C
 can be lain.
 D
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions 
Question 46: The last time I saw her was three years ago.
	A. I have not seen her for three years.
	B. About three years ago, I used to meet her.
	C. I have often seen her for the last three years.
	D. I saw her three years ago and will never meet her
Question 47: She said, "John, I'll show you round my city when you're here."
A. She made a trip round her city with John.	
B. She planned to show John round her city.
C. She promised to show John round her city. 	
D. She organized a trip round her city for John. 
Question 48: It is unnecessary for you to finish the report until tomorrow afternoon
A.You needn’t finish the report until tomorrow afternoon.
B.You have to finish the report unitl tomorrow afternoon.
C.You may finish the report after tomorrow afternoon.
D.You should finish the report until tomorrow afternoon
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions
Question 49: Susan didn’t apply for the summer job in the cafe. She now regrets it.
A. Susan wishes that she applied for the summer job in the cafe.
B. Susan feels regret because she didn’t apply for the summer job in the cafe.
C. If only Susan didn’t apply for the summer job in the cafe.
D. Susan wishes that she had applied for the summer job in the cafe.
Question 50: She had only just put the telephone down when the boss rang.
 	A. She put the telephone down and the boss rang.
 	B. Hardly had she put the telephone down when the boss rang.
 	C. The boss rang back, but she put the telephone down.	
 	D. She had put the telephone down, so she let it ring when the boss rang.
HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Câu 1: Đáp án A
Phương pháp giải: Kiến thức: Phát âm đuôi ed
Đáp án C
Từ gạch chân trong câu C phát âm / t/là còn lại đọc là /id/ 
Chọn C
Câu 2: Đáp án B
Phương pháp giải: Kiến thức: Phát âm nguyên âm ‘e’
Giải chi tiết: 
A. effect /ɪˈfekt/ B. enter /ˈentə(r)/
C. restore /rɪˈstɔː(r)/ D. engage /ɪnˈɡeɪdʒ/
Phần gạch chân phương án B được phát âm là /e/, còn lại là /ɪ/.
Question 3: Đáp án C
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 2 âm tiết
Giải chi tiết: A. effort /ˈefət/ B. actor /ˈæktə(r)/
C. perform /pəˈfɔːm/ D. area /ˈeəriə/
Trọng âm phương C rơi vào âm tiết 2, còn lại là âm 1.
Question 4: Đáp án D
Phương pháp giải: Kiến thức: Trọng âm từ có 3 âm tiết
Giải chi tiết: 
A. disappear /ˌdɪsəˈpɪə(r)/ B. recommend /ˌrekəˈmend/
C. entertain /ˌentəˈteɪn/ D. fortunate /ˈfɔːtʃənət/
Trọng âm phương án D rơi vào âm tiết 1, còn lại là âm 2.
Question 5: Đáp án D
Phương pháp giải: Kiến thức: Câu hỏi đuôi
Giải chi tiết: 
Vế trước câu hỏi đuôi ở dạng khẳng định => câu hỏi đuôi dạng phủ định
is => isn’t
Lady Gaga => she
Tạm dịch: Lady Gaga là ca sĩ, nhạc sĩ và nữ diễn viên Mỹ, đúng không?
Question 6: B
Câu bị động: S + động từ tobe + V-ed/V3
Tạm dịch : Có rất nhiều hình về graffiti trên trường mà không được sự cho phép của nhà chủ.
Question 7 (TH): She likes reading books ______ the library. 	A. on 	B. at 	C. in 	D. from 
Question 7: Đáp án C
Phương pháp giải: Kiến thức: Giới từ chỉ nơi chốn
Giải chi tiết: 
on: trên => trên một địa điểm nào đó (ở trên bề mặt)
at: tại => dùng khi chỉ muốn nhắc đến địa điểm, sự có mặt của ai đó tại đâu đó (không chú ý đến vị trí cụ thể)
in: ở trong (không gian kín)
from: từ
=> in the library: ở trong thư viện (ngồi trong không gian kín của thư viện để làm gì)
Tạm dịch: Cô ấy thích đọc sách trong thư viện.
Question 8. C
Kiến thức: So sánh kép
Giải thích:
Cấu trúc so sánh kép: The + so sánh hơn + S + V, the + so sánh hơn + S + V (càng... càng...) “die” là động từ thường nên phải dùng trạng từ “the more easily”
Tạm dịch: Bạn càng hút nhiều thuốc lá, bạn càng chết sớm.
Question 9. B
Kiến thức: Trật tự tính từ
Giải thích:
Opinion and general description (Ý kiến hoặc miêu tả chung). Ví dụ: nice, awesome, lovely
Dimension / Size / Weight (Kích cỡ, cân nặng).Ví dụ: big, small, heavy
Age (Tuổi, niên kỷ).Ví dụ: old, new, young, ancient .
Shape (Hình dạng). Ví dụ: round, square, oval.
Color (Màu sắc).Ví dụ: green, red, blue, black
Country of origin (Xuất xứ). Ví dụ: Swiss, Italian, English.
Material (Chất liệu). Ví dụ: woolly, cotton, plastic .
Purpose and power (Công dụng). Ví dụ: walking (socks), tennis (racquet), electric (iron) thick (a): dày => size
old (a): cũ => age
wooden (a): bằng gỗ => material
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy thật ngu ngốc khi mua một cái bàn cũ bằng gỗ dày.
Question 10. D
Kiến thức: Sự phối hợp về thì của động từ 
Giải thích: Thì quá khứ đơn và quá khứ tiếp diễn kết hợp trong câu: Diễn tả hành động đang xảy ra trong quá khứ thì một hành động khác xen vào, hành động đang xảy ra chi thì quá khứ tiếp diễn, hành động xen vào chia thì quá khứ đơn 
Cấu trúc: S + was/ were + V_ing + when + S + Ved/bqt 
Tạm dịch: Khi anh ấy đến, tôi đang nấu ăn ở trong bếp. 
Question 11. D
Kiến thức: Liên từ
Giải thích:
A. Though : Mặc dù	
B. Because: Vì	
C. As: Vì	
D. Since: Vì, Từ khi 
Câu hỏi 11. Mặc dù anh ấy là ứng cử viên nổi bật nhất, anh ấy đã không được chọn. 
Tạm dịch: Jane nấu ăn ngon nhưng cô ấy ghét rửa bát sau đó.
Chọn D
Question 12. B
Kiến thức: Thì tương lai hoàn thành
Giải thích:
Ta dùng thì tương lai hoàn thành tiếp diễn (nhấn mạnh sự liên tục) diễn tả một hành động xảy ra trước một hành động/một thời điểm trong tương lai
Dấu hiệu: By + mốc thời gian/hành động trong tương lai
Cấu trúc: S + will have Ved/ V3
12. By the time John gets the destination, he will have been walking for about three hours.
12. Vào thời điểm John đến đích, anh ấy đã đi bộ khoảng ba giờ
Question 13: C
On being told = When he was told :
Đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Khi được thông báo rằng anh ta đã thắng cuộc, anh ta nhảy lên sung sướng.
Question 14: C
Căn cứ bằng tính từ sở hữu "his". Sau tính từ sở hữu + N Trong đó:
A. invent (v): phát minh, sáng chế
B. inventive (a): có tài sáng chế, đầy sáng tạo
C.invention (n): sự phát minh, sự sáng chế
D.inventor (n): người phát minh, người sáng tạo
Dịch nghĩa: Phát minh về máy phát điện của ông ấy rất nổi tiếng.
Question 15: B
+ turn out: hoá ra
+ carry on = keep on = go on = continue: tiếp tục
+ carry out: tiến hành
Dịch nghĩa: Chính phủ hi vọng thực hiện được kế hoạch áp dụng cáp quang ti vi.
Question 16: A
Câu này dịch như sau: Bồi thẩm đoàn khen ngợi cô ấy kiến thức tuyệt vời về chủ đề này.
Pay compliment /ˈkɒmplɪmənt/ (n) on sth = compliment/ˈkɒmplɪment/ (v) on sth:
khen ngợi ai về việc gì
Question 17: D
Cụm động từ: take notice of = notice (v): chú ý đến
Câu này dịch như sau: Không ai chú ý đến lời cảnh báo và họ đi bơi trong vùng nước bị ô nhiễm.
Question 18: A
Kiến thức về cụm từ cố định
Have a brief chat: có một cuộc trò chuyện ngắn
Tạm dịch: Tôi có một cuộc trò chuyện ngắn với quản lí của tôi và đưa cho ông ấy bản cập nhật của dự án.
Question 19:B
Kiến thức thành ngữ 
A.vấn đề và giải pháp
 B. ưu và nhược điểm 
C. giải pháp và hạn chế 
D. nguyên nhân và ảnh hưởng
Tạm dịch: Đã có một cuộc tranh luận gay gắt giữa các nhà khoa học liên quan đến những ưu và nhược điểm của việc sử dụng đầu dò robot đầu dò robot để nghiên cứu các vật thể xa xôi trong không gian.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 20. B
Giải thích: The new air conditioner was installed yesterday. (Máy điều hòa mới được lắp đặt ngày hôm qua.)
A. inspected thoroughly: kiểm tra kỹ
B. put in position: đặt vào vị trí
C. well repaired: sửa chữa tốt	
D. delivered to the customer: giao đến khách hàng
Vậy installed có nghĩa tương đồng với phương án B.
Question 21. B
Giải thích: We were pretty disappointed with the quality of the food. (Chúng tôi khá thất vọng với chất lượng thực phẩm.)
A. highly (adv.): cao	B. rather (adv.): khá, hơi
C. extremely (adv.): cực kỳ	D. very (adv.): rất
Vậy pretty có nghĩa tương đồng với phương án B.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 22. C
Giải thích: Many women prefer to use cosmetics to enhance their beauty and make them look younger. (Nhiều phụ nữ thích sử dụng mỹ phẩm để tăng cường vẻ đẹp và khiến họ trông trẻ hơn.)
A. improve (v.): cải thiện	B. maximize (v.): tăng tối đa
C. worsen (v.): làm tệ hơn	D. enrich (v.): làm giàu
Vậy enhance có nghĩa tương phản với phương án C.
Question 23. A
Giải thích: I think we cannot purchase this device this time as it costs an arm and a leg. (Tôi nghĩ rằng chúng ta không thể mua thiết bị này lần này vì nó làm tốn rất nhiều tiền.)
A. is cheap: rẻ tiền	B. is painful: đau đớn
C. is confusing: nhầm lẫn 	D. is expensive: đắt đỏ
Vậy costs an arm and a leg có nghĩa tương phản với phương án A.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.
Question 24. D
Giải thích: Lời đáp cần đưa ra sự từ chối lời mời ăn thêm vì Mai đã no.
A. Điều đó thật tuyệt vời 	B. Vâng, tôi thích bữa tiệc của bạn
C. Có, xin vui lòng 	D. Không, cảm ơn
Dịch nghĩa: Nam và Mai đang dự tiệc tại nhà Nam.
- Nam: “Bạn có muốn ăn thêm món tráng miệng không, Mai?”
- Mai: “Không, cảm ơn. Mình no rồi.”
Question 25. B
Giải thích: Lời đáp cần đưa ra sự phủ định phù hợp vì Tim cho rằng sự im lặng sẽ làm hại tình bạn của mình.
A. Đó là một ý tưởng tuyệt vời 	B. Đó không phải là một ý tưởng tốt
C. Tôi không sai 	D. Vâng, tôi nghĩ nhiều
Dịch nghĩa: Tim và Peter đã cãi nhau tuần trước và bây giờ Tom đang cho Tim lời khuyên. - Tom: “Tôi nghĩ cách tốt nhất để giải quyết vấn đề đó là giữ im lặng.” - Tim: “Đó không phải là ý kiến hay. Im lặng có thể giết chết tình bạn của chúng tôi.”
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 26 to 30.
Question 26. A
Giải thích: Đại từ quan hệ “who” thay cho danh từ chỉ người “people”, các phương án khác không có chức năng này.
Question 27. D
Giải thích: Phương án D phù hợp về nghĩa.
Question 28. C
Giải thích: for example: ví dụ như
Question 29. A
Giải thích: It’s no wonder that : không cò gì lạ rằng 
Question 30. B
Giải thích: Phương án B phù hợp về nghĩa.
A. trade (v.): buôn bán	B. exist (v.): tồn tại
C. credit (v.): tin tưởng	D. target (v.): nhắm đến
Dịch nghĩa toàn bài:
Bạn đã bao giờ có cảm giác rằng những người lớn tuổi hơn bạn thật khó hiểu? Hoặc bạn có cảm thấy những người từ thế hệ trẻ không hiểu chuyện không? Có thể bạn thấy dễ dàng kết nối với những người gần với tuổi của bạn hơn những người già hoặc trẻ hơn bạn. Bạn có thể cảm ơn khoảng cách thế hệ cho những cảm xúc này.
Hiện tại có sáu thế hệ sống ở Hoa Kỳ: Thế hệ lớn nhất, Thế hệ im lặng, Thế hệ bùng nổ dân số, Thế hệ X, Thê hệ Millennial và Thế hệ Z. Mỗi thế hệ có một bộ đặc điểm và chuẩn mực riêng. Chẳng hạn, Thế hệ lớn nhất (sinh năm 1901-1924) được biết đến với tinh thần yêu nước, người lao động chăm chỉ và trung thành với các thể chế. Millennial (sinh năm 1980-2000) được đặc trưng bởi sự phụ thuộc vào công nghệ, tách rời khỏi các tổ chức truyền thống, sự lạc quan và tinh thần cởi mở. Không có gì lạ khi nhiều người từ các thế hệ khác nhau có một thời gian khó khăn để hiểu nhau.
Khoảng cách thế hệ đề cập đến sự khác biệt trong hành động, niềm tin, lợi ích và ý kiến ​​tồn tại giữa các cá nhân từ các thế hệ khác nhau. Vậy, điều gì gây ra những khác biệt này?
Question 31. Đáp án B 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – ý chính
Giải chi tiết: 
Chủ đề chính của đoạn văn là gì?
A. Những ngôi sao trên đồng tiền Mỹ
B. Việc giảng dạy thiên văn học trong các trường đại học bang
C. Tem thuộc địa và tiền xu
D. Ngôi sao là biểu tượng quốc gia của Hoa Kỳ
Lưu ý: làm câu hỏi này cuối cùng, sau khi làm xong 4 câu hỏi còn lại thuộc bài đọc.
Thông tin: 
- Stars have been significant features in the design of many United States coins 
- Following the admission of Tennessee in 1796, for example, some varieties of half dimes, dimes, and half dollars were produced with sixteen stars.
Tạm dịch: 
- Các ngôi sao là đặc điểm quan trọng trong thiết kế của nhiều đồng tiền Hoa Kỳ 
- Ví dụ, sau khi Tennessee được gia nhập vào năm 1796, một số loại đồng nửa dimes, dimes và nửa đô la đã được sản xuất với mười sáu ngôi sao.
(từ star(s) xuất hiện rất nhiều lần trong bài đọc)
Question 32. Đáp án C
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết
Giải chi tiết: 
Cụm từ "Curiously enough" được sử dụng vì tác giả thấy lạ rằng _____.
A. Tennessee là bang đầu tiên sử dụng nửa dimes
B. Vermont và Kentucky gia nhập Liên minh năm 1794
C. đồng xu bạc có mười lăm ngôi sao xuất hiện trước đồng xu có mười ba
D. không có đồng bạc nào được phát hành cho đến năm 1794
Thông tin: 
- Most of the coins issued from about 1799 to the early years of the twentieth century bore thirteen stars representing the thirteen original colonies.
- Curiously enough, the first American silver coins, issued in 1794, had fifteen stars because by that time Vermont and Kentucky have joined the Union.
Tạm dịch: 
- Hầu hết các đồng tiền được phát hành từ khoảng năm 1799 đến những năm đầu của thế kỷ XX đều có hình mười ba ngôi sao tượng trưng cho mười ba thuộc địa ban đầu.
- Thật kỳ lạ là, những đồng bạc đầu tiên của Mỹ, được phát hành vào năm 1794, có mười lăm ngôi sao bởi vì vào thời điểm đó Vermont và Kentucky đã gia nhập Liên minh.
Question 33. Đáp án B
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết
Giải chi tiết: 
Tại sao một đồng xu được sản xuất vào năm 1828 chỉ có mười hai ngôi sao?
A. Tennessee đã rời khỏi Liên minh.
B. Xưởng đúc tiền mắc lỗi.
C. Có mười hai tiểu bang vào thời điểm đó.
D. Có sự thay đổi trong chính sách thiết kế.
Thông tin: Due to an error at the mint, one variety of the A828 half-cent was issued with only twelve stars.
Tạm dịch: Do lỗi tại xưởng đúc tiền, một loại đồng nửa xu năm 1828 chỉ được phát hành với mười hai sao.
Question 34. Đáp án A
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – chi tiết
Giải chi tiết: 
Cái nào sau đây KHÔNG được đề cập là mệnh giá của đồng xu Mỹ?
A. Half nickel
B. Half-dollar
C. Hall cent
D. Half dime
Thông tin: 
- half dimes, dimes, and half dollars
- half-cent
Question 35. Đáp án C
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – từ thay thế
Giải chi tiết: 
Từ “their” trong dòng 1 đề cấp đến _________.
A. features: đặc điểm
B. coins: đồng xu
C. stars: ngôi sao
D. colonies: thuộc địa
Thông tin: Stars have been significant features in the design of many United States coins and their number has varied from one to forty-eight stars.
Tạm dịch: Các ngôi sao là đặc điểm quan trọng trong thiết kế của nhiều đồng tiền Hoa Kỳ và số lượng của chúng thay đổi từ một đến bốn mươi tám sao.
=> their number = the number of stars (số lượng ngôi sao)
Chú ý khi giải: 
Dịch bài đọc:
Các ngôi sao là đặc điểm quan trọng trong thiết kế của nhiều đồng tiền Hoa Kỳ và số lượng của chúng thay đổi từ một đến bốn mươi tám sao. Hầu hết các đồng tiền được phát hành từ khoảng năm 1799 đến những năm đầu của thế kỷ XX đều có hình mười ba ngôi sao tượng trưng cho mười ba thuộc địa ban đầu.
Thật kỳ lạ là, những đồng bạc đầu tiên của Mỹ, được phát hành vào năm 1794, có mười lăm ngôi sao bởi vì vào thời điểm đó Vermont và Kentucky đã gia nhập Liên minh. Vào thời điểm đó, rõ ràng các quan chức của xưởng đúc tiền có ý định thêm một ngôi sao cho mỗi bang mới. Ví dụ, sau khi Tennessee được gia nhập vào năm 1796, một số loại đồng nửa dimes, dimes và nửa đô la đã được sản xuất với mười sáu ngôi sao.
Tuy nhiên, khi nhiều tiểu bang được gia nhập vào Liên minh, nhanh chóng trở nên rõ ràng rằng kế hoạch này sẽ không chứng minh được tính thực tế và các đồng tiền từ năm 1798 chỉ được phát hành với 13 sao - một sao cho mỗi thuộc địa ban đầu. Do lỗi tại xưởng đúc tiền, một loại đồng nửa xu năm 1828 chỉ được phát hành với mười hai sao. Ngoài ra còn có nhiều loại đồng xu lớn chỉ có 12 sao, nhưng đây là kết quả của sự tan vỡ và không phải là lỗi thực sự.
Question 36. Đáp án D
Phương pháp giải: 
Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu – từ vựng
Giải chi tiết: 
Từ "digital" trong đoạn 1 thì có nghĩa gần nhất với _______.
A. analogue (n): sự tương tự
B. numeracy (n): năng lực t

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docde_thi_thu_tot_nghiep_thpt_mon_tieng_anh_nam_2021_de_so_01_c.doc