Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 12 - Năm 2020 - Mã đề 01 (Có đáp án)

Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 12 - Năm 2020 - Mã đề 01 (Có đáp án)

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. visits B. plays C. hates D. stops

Question 2: A. tangle B. dangerous C. battle D. calculate

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. second B. travel C. balance D. decide

Question 4: A. activation B. population C. diversity D. engineering

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5: Women no longer have to do hard work nowadays as they used to, _________?

A. are they B. aren’t they C. do they D. don’t they

Question 6: We decided ____________ at home this afternoon.

A. staying B. stayed C. stay D. to stay

Question 7: George wouldn’t have met Mary______ to his brother’s graduation party.

A. if he has not gone B. had not he gone

C. had he not gone D. if he shouldn’t have gone

Question 8: He is exhausted. He ___________around the whole afternoon trying to clean the house before the guests arrive.

A. has been running B. has run

C. be running D. was running

Question 9: He was offered the job______his qualifications were poor.

 A. despite B. in spite of C. even though D. Whereas

 

doc 21 trang phuongtran 23/04/2021 50740
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 12 - Năm 2020 - Mã đề 01 (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
ĐỀ MINH HỌA SỐ 01 – (HẰNG 01)
THEO HƯỚNG TINH GIẢN BÁM SÁT ĐỀ MINH HỌA 2020
ĐỀ THI THỬ THPTQG NĂM 2020 
CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC CỦA BỘ GIÁO DỤC 
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề
Họ, tên thí sinh:	
Số báo danh:	
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1:	A. visits	B. plays	C. hates	D. stops
Question 2: 	A. tangle	B. dangerous	C. battle 	D. calculate
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3:	A. second	B. travel	C. balance	D. decide
Question 4: 	A. activation	B. population	C. diversity	D. engineering
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5: Women no longer have to do hard work nowadays as they used to, _________? 
A. are they 	B. aren’t they 	C. do they 	D. don’t they
Question 6: We decided ____________ at home this afternoon.
A. staying	B. stayed	C. stay	D. to stay
Question 7: George wouldn’t have met Mary______ to his brother’s graduation party. 
A. if he has not gone 	B. had not he gone 	
C. had he not gone 	 	D. if he shouldn’t have gone 
Question 8: He is exhausted. He ___________around the whole afternoon trying to clean the house before the guests arrive. 
A. has been running	B. has run
C. be running	D. was running
Question 9: He was offered the job______his qualifications were poor.
	A. despite 	B. in spite of 	C. even though 	D. Whereas
Question 10: I have been saving money because I _____ buy a computer 
A. shall 	B. will 	C. am going to 	D. would
Question 11: John would like to specialize ___________ computer science.
A. of	B. to	C. in	D. at
Question 12: He was the last man _________ the ship. 
A. who leave 	B. to leave 	C. leaving 	D. left 
Question 13: We haven’t reached the final _______ on the funding for scientific research yet. 
A. decides 	B. decision 	C. deciding 	D. decisive 
Question 14: Please help me with this math problem. I can’t___________the answer.
A. end up	B. face up to	C. come up with	D. run into
Question 15: If we lose the case we may be _______________ for the costs of the whole trial.
A. compatible	B. liable	C. available 	D. accessible
Question 16: The committee is _______ of well-known mountaineers.
A. contained	B. comprised	C. included 	D. consisted
Question 17: This ticket ____ you to a free meal in our new restaurant.
A. allows	B. grants	C. entitles 	D. credits 
Question 18: We were all in___________of the fact that the new manager was our oldfriend Duncan.
A. surprise	B. shock	C. awe	D. amazement
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 19: Computers are becoming much more sophisticated machines. 
	A. expensive	B. complicated
	C. convenient	D. difficult to operate
Question 20: The student was asked to account for her absence from her last lesson.
	A. arrange	B. complain 	C. exchange 	D. explain
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 21: I was going to have a go at parachuting but lost my nerve at the last minute.
	A. was determined to go ahead	B. lost my temper
	C. was discouraged from trying 	D. grew out of it 
Question 22: Overpopulation in big cities has severely affected the air and water quality.
	A. seriously	B. insignificantly	C. largely 	D. commonly 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges
Question 23: Hana and Jenifer are talking about a book they have just read.
- Hana: “The book is really interesting and educational.” - Jenifer: “___________.”
	A. Don’t mention it	B. That’s nice of you to say so.
	C. I’d love it. 	D. I couldn’t agree more. 
Question 24: James: "Do you know that many inventions were inspired by the natural world?"
Anna: “____________________.”
	A. Of course. You're right.	B. There is no hope about it.
	C. Well, that sounds interesting. 	D. Yes, I couldn't agree more. 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. 
Amparo Lasén, the Spanish sociologist who conducted the study found that Londoners use their cell phones the least in public. If they are with others, they prefer to let calls be answered by voice mail (a recorded message) and then they check for messages later. If the English do answer a call on the street, they seem to dislike talking with others around. They tend to move away from a crowded sidewalk and seek out a place (25) ________ they cannot be heard, such as the far side of a subway entrance or even the edge of a street. They seem to feel that the danger of the traffic is (26) ___________ to the risk of having their conversation be overheard. This has led to a behavior that Laser has called "clustering." At a busy time of day on the streets of London, you may find small crowds of cell phone users grouped together, each one talking into a cell phone. Even when it is raining—as it is often in London—people still prefer not to hold their conversations where others could hear. They talk (27) _____________ their umbrellas or in a doorway. 
In Paris, however, there are stricter rules about how and when to use cell phones. It is not considered polite to use a phone in a restaurant, (28) ______________, though it might be acceptable in the more informal setting of a café. One special custom that has developed in cafés seems unique to Paris. Young women often place their cell phones on the table beside them to signal that they are expecting someone. When the friend arrives, the phone is (29) _____________. In fact, the French are generally very disapproving of phone use in public and are quick to express that disapproval, even to strangers.
(Adapted from “Advanced Reading Power” by Beatrice S. Mikulecky and Linda Jeffries)
Câu 25. A. which	B. when	C. where 	D. what 
Câu 26. A. preferable	B. prefer	C. preference 	D. preferential 
Câu 27. A. on	B. under	C. in 	D. after 
Câu 28. A. for examples	B. moreover	C. nevertheless 	D. for instance 
Câu 29. A. put away	B. put back	C. put down 	D. put aside 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. 
There was a man who had four sons. He wanted his sons to learn not to judge things too quickly. So he sent them each on a quest, in turn, to go and look at a pear tree that was a great distance away. The first son went in the winter, the second in the spring, the third in summer, and the youngest son in the fall. When they had all gone and come back, he called them together to describe what they had seen.
The first son said that the tree was ugly, bent, and twisted. The second son said no – it was covered with green buds and full of promise. The third son disagreed, he said it was laden with blossoms that smelled so sweet and looked so beautiful, it was the most graceful thing he had ever seen. The last son disagreed with all of them; he said it was ripe and drooping with fruit, full of life and fulfilment.
The man then explained to his sons that they were all right, because they had each seen but one season in the tree’s life. He told them that you cannot judge a tree, or a person, by only one season, and that the essence of who they are – and the pleasure, joy, and love that come from that life – can only be measured at the end, when all the seasons are up. If you give up when it’s winter, you will miss the promise of your spring, the beauty of your summer, fulfilment of your fall.
Don’t judge a life by one difficult season. Don’t let the pain of one season destroy the joy of all the rest.
(source: 
Câu 30. Which best serves as the title for the passage?
	A. The Seasons of Life	B. The Observation of a Tree
	C. Father and Four Sons 	D. Love all the Seasons in a Year 
Câu 31. According to the paragraph 2, what did the second son see in his turn?
	A. The tree was gloomy, withered and crooked.
	B. The tree was in buds and teeming with vigor.
	C. The tree was blossoming and gave off a sweet scent. 
	D. The tree was bountifully fruitful, brimming with life force. 
Câu 32. The word “laden” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to __________.
	A. loaded	B. decorated	C. enhanced 	D. given 
Câu 33. The word “they” in paragraph 3 refers to __________.
	A. the four sons	B. green buds	C. trees, people 	D. the pleasure, joy and love 
Câu 34. According to the paragraph 4, what is the lesson the father wanted to impart to his children?
	A. Moral lessons can come from the most unexpected and ordinary things.
	B. No matter what season it is outside, you always have to cherish it.
	C. The old age of humans is similar to the winter of nature. 
	D. Persevere through the difficulties and better times are sure to come sometime sooner or later.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. 
More than 200 reindeer have died of starvation on the Norwegian archipelago of Svalbard, with scientists blaming their deaths on climate change. The wild deer carcasses were found on the Arctic islands this summer by researchers from the Norwegian Polar Institute (NPI), which said it had never logged so many deaths at once in 40 years of monitoring the animals’ population level. “It’s scary to find so many dead animals,” project leader Ashild Onvik Pedersen told state broadcaster NRK. “This is an example of how climate change affects nature. It is just sad.”
Svalbard’s capital Longyearbyen, the northernmost town on earth, is thought to be warming quicker than any other settlement on the planet, climate scientists warned earlier this year. The milder temperatures in the region led to unusually heavy rainfall in December, leaving a thick layer of ice when the precipitation froze. This meant the reindeer could not dig through the hardened tundra to reach the vegetation they graze on in their usual pastures, the NPI said. Svalbard’s reindeer have been observed eating seaweed and kelp when food is scarce, but these are less nutritious and cause them stomach problems.
A relatively high number of calves born last year increased the death toll, as the youngest and weakest are often the first to die in harsh conditions. “Some of the mortality is natural because there were so many calves last year. But the large number we see now is due to heavy rain, which is due to global warming,” said Ms Onvik Pedersen.
A team of three scientists spent 10 weeks investigating population of the Svalbard reindeer earlier this year. Researchers warned the decline of reindeer would cause unwanted plant species, currently kept in check by the animals’ grazing, to spread across Arctic ecosystems in Europe, Asia and North America.
Arctic reindeer and caribou populations have declined 56 per cent in the last two decades, a report by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration said last year. The report said food security was partly to blame for falling herd numbers, while warmer summers could also put the animals at greater risk of diseases spread by flies and parasites. The average temperature in Longyearbyen has risen by 3.7C since 1900, more than three times the global average increase of about 1C. In 2016, the entrance to the town’s “Doomsday” seed vault – which stores specimens of almost all the world’s seeds – was flooded following heavy rainfall.
(Adapted from 
Câu 35. Which could best serve as the title of the passage?
	A. Climate change – The main cause for the death of hundreds of reindeer.
	B. Global warming – What are the effects on nature?
	C. Reindeer – The most vulnerable animals on the Arctic islands. 
	D. Climate change – What are the reasons? 
Câu 36. The word “logged” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ______________.
	A. cut down	B. damaged	C. recorded 	D. discovered 
Câu 37. The following are true about capital Longyearbyen, EXCEPT ___________.
	A. It is believed to be the most quickly warming settlement on earth.
	B. People in Longyearbyen suffered unusually heavy rain at the end of the year.
	C. It is the northernmost town on our planet. 
	D. The reindeer here couldn’t stand the low temperature when the precipitation froze. 
Câu 38. The word “scarce” in paragraph 2 could be best replaced by __________.
	A. inappropriate	B. insufficient	C. abundant 	D. unlimited 
Câu 39. What does the word “these” in paragraph 2 refer to?
	A. seaweed and kelp	B. Svalbard’s reindeer	C. their usual pastures 	D. milder temperatures 
Câu 40. According to Ms. Onvik Pedersen, why is the death rate of reindeer so high this year?
	A. Because of the high number of calves born.	B. Because of heavy rain.
	C. Because of natural selection. 	D. Because of the shortage of vegetation. 
Câu 41. Which statement is TRUE according to the last paragraphs?
	A. After over 2 months investigated, reindeer populations were reported to decrease because of the increase of unwanted plant species.
	B. Nearly a half of reindeer populations have reduced in the last two decades.
	C. Beside the scarcity of food, diseases are also the cause of reindeer’s mortality. 
	D. The average temperature of the Earth has increased by 3.7C since 1990. 
Câu 42. It can be inferred from the passage that ______________.
	A. Arctic reindeer play the most important role in the Arctic ecosystems.
	B. the Arctic ecosystems are altering worse because of the global warming.
	C. the clearest effect of climate change is the limit of food chain in the nature. 
	D. the harsh weather in Arctic islands only damages the new-born calves.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 43: The number of students attending English courses at our university are increasing. 
 A. students	B. attending	C. at	D. are
Question 44: In a hot, sunny climate, man acclimatizes by eating less, drinking more liquids, wearing lighter clothing, and experience a darkening of the skin. 
 A. in	B. by eating	C. more liquids	D. experience
Question 45: It is said that these good life skills will make young people become more confidential.
	A. is said	B. these	C. become 	D. confidential 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions 
Question 46: He drives more carelessly than he used to.
A. He doesn’t drive as carefully as he used to.
B. He doesn’t drive carefully than he used to.
C. He doesn’t drive as carefully than he used to.
D. He doesn’t drive as carefully he does.
Question 47: The teacher said to us: “Don’t make so much noise”.
A. The teacher asked us not to make so much noise.
B. The teacher told us that we didn’t make so much noise.
C. The teacher said we didn’t make so much noise.
D. The teacher ordered us if we didn’t make so much noise.
Question 48: It’s possible that we won’t go camping this weekend. 
A. We will probably go camping this weekend. 
B. We will not go camping this weekend. 
C. We may not go camping this weekend. 
D. We must not go camping this weekend. 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions
Question 49: The car driver in front stopped so suddenly. Therefore, the accident happened.
A. If the car driver in front didn’t stop so suddenly, the accident wouldn’t happen.
B. If the car driver in front hadn’t stopped so suddenly, the accident wouldn’t have happened.
C. If the car driver in front hadn’t stopped so suddenly, the accident would have happened.
D. If the car driver in front had stopped suddenly, the accident would have happened.
Question 50: As soon as he arrived at the airport, he called home.
A. He arrived at the airport sooner than he had expected 
B. No sooner had he arrived at the airport than he called home.
C. Calling home, he said that he had arrived at the airport. 	
D. He arrived at the airport and called me to take him home.
MA TRẬN ĐỀ LUYỆN TẬP SỐ 1
Stt
Dạng bài
Kiến thức
Số câu
1
Phonetic
-s ending
1
Vowel
1
2
Stress 
Two-syllable word
1
Three-syllable word with special ending
1
3
Grammar & vocabulary
Tag question
1
Verb form (to inf after V)
1
Conditional sentence (Type 3)
1
Verb tense
- Present perfect continous tense
- Be going to
2
Conjunction (Clause of concession)
1
Preposition
1
Relative clause (Reduced relative clause with to inf)
1
Word formation
1
Phrasal verb
1
Word choice
3
Idiom (word choice)
1
4
Synonym
Phrasel verb
1
Vocabulary 
1
5
Antonym
Phrase
1
Vocabulary
1
6
Language function
Give information – response
1
Give opinion – response
1
7
Clozed reading test
Relative pronoun
1
Word choice
1
Preposition
1
Conjunction
1
Phrasal verb
1
8
Reading 1
Main idea
1
Ask for detail
1
Vocabulary 
1
Reference
1
Inference 
1
9
Reading 2
Main idea
1
Vocabulary 
2
True/false information 
2
Reference
1
Ask for detail
1
Inference
1
10
Error identification
S-V agreement
1
Parallel structure
1
Confusing word 
1
11
Sentence transformation
Comparison (comparative – equal comparison)
1
Reported speech (with to V)
1
Modal verb (+bare V)
1
12
Sentence combination
Conditional sentence 3
1
Inversion 
1
ĐÁP ÁN
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
B
B
D
C
C
D
C
A
C
C
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
C
B
B
C
B
B
C
C
B
D
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
A
B
D
C
C
A
B
D
A
A
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
B
A
C
D
A
C
D
B
A
B
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
C
B
D
D
D
A
A
C
B
B
Lam đề số 1
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: Đáp án B
plays /pleiz/
Phần gạch chân của 3 phương án A, C và D được phát âm /s/
Question 2: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về phát âm của nguyên âm
A. tangle /ˈtæŋɡl/
B. dangerous /ˈdeɪndʒərəs/
C. battle /ˈbætl/
D. calculate /ˈkælkjuleɪt/ 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: Đáp án D
decide /dɪˈsaɪd/ nhấn âm thứ hai 
Các từ còn lại nhấn âm đầu: /ˈsekənd/ - /ˈtrævl/ - /ˈbæləns/
Question 4: Đáp án C
diversity /daɪˈvɜːsəti/ nhấn âm thứ hai 
Các từ còn lại nhấn âm thứ ba: /ˌæktɪˈveɪʃn/ - /ˌpɒpjuˈleɪʃn/ - /ˌendʒɪˈnɪərɪŋ/
Quy tắc: Những từ có tận cùng là các đuôi: ion, ity thì trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết ngay trước nó. Những từ có tận cùng là đuôi /-eer/ thì trọng âm rơi vaofo chính nó
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5: Đáp án C. Mệnh đề chính có chứa từ phủ định “no longer” nên trong phần láy chúng ta dùng dạng khẳng đinh.
Question 6: Đáp án D
Decide to V st: quyết định làm gì
Chúng tôi quyết định ở nhà chiều nay
Question 7: Đáp án C. 
Dựa vào mệnh đề chính suy ra đây là câu ĐK loại 3 
S + would(not) have Vp2 if S + had (not) Vp2 
Đảo từ: S + would(not) have Vp2 had + S (not) + Vp2
George sẽ không gặp Mary nếu anh ta không đến bữa tiệc của anh trai cậu ấy
Question 8: Đáp án A
Thì hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn “Hành động đã kết thúc trong quá khứ, nhưng chúng ta quan tâm tới kết quả tới hiện tại.
Question 9: Đáp án C
Despite = in spite of + N/Ving: mặc dù
Even though + S + V: Mặc dù
Whereas: trong khi
Anh ta nhận được công việc đó mặc dù bằng cấp/trình độ của anh ta kém
Question 10: Đáp án C
Tôi đã và đang tiết kiệm tiền vì tôi sẽ mua máy tính. Như vậy việc mua máy tính đã được quyết định trước nên tôi mới tiết kiệm tiền. Diễn tả một hành động sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai nhưng quyết định thực hiện hành động đó xảy ra trước thời điểm nói ta dùng tương lại gần
Question 11: Đáp án C
specialize in (v): có chuyên môn về
Question 12: Đáp án B
Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ
Nếu cụm danh từ đứng mà mđqh bổ nghĩa có cấu tạo là “The + STT + N” thì MĐQH được rút gọn thành “to V” (nếu động từ trongMĐQH chia ở chủ động) hoặc “to be Vp2” (nếu động từ trongMĐQH chia ở bị động)
Động từ “leave” ở đây chia ở chủ động vì có tân ngữ “the ship” theo sau nên ta rút gọn MĐQH thành “to leave”
Question 13: Đáp án B
Sau adj “final” ta cần danh từ
Decide (v): quyết định
Decision (n): quyết định
Decisive (adj) quyết đoán
Reach decision on st: đưa ra quyết định cuối cùng về cái gì
Chúng tôi chưa đi đến quyết định cuối cùng về tài trợ cho nghiên cứu khoa học
Question 14: Đáp án C
End up: kết thúc
Face up to: đối mặt với
come up with (phr. V): nghĩ ra
run into: = come across: (phr. V) tình cờ gặp ai
Hãy giúp tôi bài toán này. Tôi không thể nghĩ ra/ tìm ra đáp án
Question 15: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về từ vựng
A. compatible /kəmˈpætəbl/ (a): hợp, tương thích
B. liable /ˈlaɪəbl/ (a): có trách nhiệm về pháp lý
C. available /əˈveɪləbl/ (a): sẵn có để dùng
D. accessible /əkˈsesəbl/ (a): có thể tiếp cận được, sử dụng được
Cấu trúc:
be compatible with sb/st: hợp, tương thích với ai/cái gì
be liable for st: có trách nhiệm về pháp lý cho cái gì
be accessible to sb: có thể tiếp cận được, sử dụng được bởi ai
Tạm dịch: Nếu chúng ta thua vụ kiện, chúng ta có thể sẽ phải chịu trách nhiệm pháp lý cho chi phí của cả phiên toà.
Question 16: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về cụm từ cố định
be comprised of = consist of: cấu thành bởi, gồm
Tạm dịch: Hội đồng bao gồm những nhà leo núi nổi tiếng.
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
Be well-known/famous for: nổi tiếng, được biết đến rộng rãi 
Question 17: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về cấu trúc từ vựng
A. allow /əˈlaʊ/ (v): (+sb to do sth) cho phép ai làm gì 
B. grant /ɡrænt/ (v): (+sb sth) cho phép ai điều gì (thường là sự cho phép hợp pháp cho yêu cầu làm gì)
C. entitle /ɪnˈtaɪtəl/ (v): (+sb to sth/do sth) cho ai quyền làm gì hay có cái gì
D. credit /ˈkredɪt/ (v): (sth to sth/sb) tin rằng, quy cái gì cho ai/cái gì
* Vì phía sau chỗ trống là “sb to sth”, cần từ mang nghĩa là “cho phép ai có quyền có thứ gì” nên ta chọn C.
Tạm dịch: Vé này cho bạn có quyền có một bữa ăn miễn phí ở của hàng mới của chúng tôi. 
Question 18: Đáp án C
in awe of (phrase): kinh ngạc, kính phục
Các từ còn lại không phù hợp về ý nghĩa và ngữ pháp.
Chúng tôi đều kinh ngạc với thực tế rằng người quản lý mới là bạn cũ Duncan của chúng tôi
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 19: Đáp án B
Complicated (adj): phức tạp = sophisticated (adj)
Máy tính đang trở thành máy móc tinh vi hơn nhiều.
Question 20: Đáp án D
account for (phr. V): giải thích 
arrange (v): sắp xếp 
complain (v): phàn nàn
exchange (v): trao đổi
explain (v): giải thich
Học sinh đó được yêu cầu giải thích cho sự vắng mặt của cô ấy ở tiết học cuối cùng 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 21: Đáp án A
Từ trái nghĩa – kiến thức về thành ngữ
Tạm dịch: Tôi định sẽ thử nhảy dù nhưng tôi mất hết can đảm vào phút chót.
=> lose sb’s nerve: mất can đảm, nhụt chí
Xét các đáp án:
A. be determined to do st: quyết tâm làm gì
B. lose sb’s temper: nóng giận
C. be discouraged from st/doing st: bị can ngăn, làm nhụt chí, chán nản khi làm gì
D. grow out of st/doing st: không còn thích cái gì
=> lose sb’s nerve > Đáp án là A 
Question 22: Đáp án B
Từ trái nghĩa – kiến thức về từ vựng
Tạm dịch: Bùng nổ dân số ở các thành phố lớn đã ảnh hưởng nghiêm trọng đến chất lượng không khí và nước.
=> severely /sɪˈvɪrli/ (adv): nghiêm trọng, dữ dội
Xét các đáp án:
A. seriously /ˈsɪriəsli/ (adv): nghiêm trọng, trầm trọng
B. insignificantly /ˌɪnsɪɡˈnɪfɪkəntli/ (adv): không quan trọng, tầm thường
C. largely /ˈlɑːrdʒli/ (adv): rộng rãi
D. commonly /ˈkɒmənli/ (adv): thường thường
=> severely > Đáp án là B
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges
Câu 23: Đáp án D
Tình huống giao tiếp
Tạm dịch: Hana và Jenifer đang nói chuyện về cuốn sách mà họ vừa mới đọc
-Hana: “Cuốn sách này thực sự thú vị và mang tính giáo dục.”
-Jenifer: “___________________________.”
Xét các đáp án:
A. Đừng đề cập đến điều đó. (Dùng để đáp lại lời cảm ơn)
B. Bạn thật tốt bụng khi nói như vậy. (Dùng để đáp lại lời khen)
C. Tôi thích nó.
D. Tôi hoàn toàn đồng ý với bạn. 
*Để bày tỏ quan điểm của mình về ý kiến của đối phương, khi đồng ý ta dùng “I couldn’t agree more” thể hiện ý đồng tình tuyệt đối với ý kiến đó. 
Câu 24: Đáp án C
đáp án C
Tình huống giao tiếp
Tạm dịch: James: Bạn có biết rằng nhiều phát minh được lấy cảm hứng từ thế giới tự nhiên?
Anna: "______________________."
A. Tất nhiên rồi. Bạn nói đúng.
B. Không có hy vọng về nó.
C. Chà, nghe có vẻ thú vị.
D. Có, tôi hoàn toàn đồng ý. 
Câu 25: Đáp án C	
Kiến thức về mệnh đề quan hệ:
Ở đây ta cần một trạng từ quan hệ chỉ địa điểm, để thay thế cho danh từ “a place” phía trước.
They tend to move away from a crowded sidewalk and seek out a place (1)______ they cannot be heard, such as the far side of a subway entrance or even the edge of a street. (Họ có xu hướng di chuyển ra khỏi một vỉa hè đông đúc và tìm kiếm một nơi, mà họ không thể bị nghe thấy, chẳng hạn như phía xa của một lối vào tàu điện ngầm hoặc thậm chí ở mép của một con đường.) 
Câu 26: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về từ loại:
A. preferable /ˈprefərəbəl/ (a): tốt hơn
B. prefer /prɪˈfɜːr/ (v): thích
C. preference /ˈprefərəns/ (n): sự thích hơn, sự ưu tiên
D. preferential /prefərˈenʃəl/ (a): ưu đãi
Sau động từ to be ta cần một tính từ. Từ đó, ta loại B, C
They seem to feel that the danger of the traffic is (2)_______ to the risk of having their conversation be overheard. (Họ dường như cảm thấy rằng mối nguy hiểm của giao thông là tốt hơn so với nguy cơ khiến cuộc trò chuyện của họ bị nghe thấy.) 
Câu 27: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về giới từ:
Căn cứ vào nghĩa của câu:
They talk (3) ________their umbrellas or in a doorway. (Họ nói chuyện dưới những chiếc ô của mình hoặc ở một khu vực cửa ra vào.) 
Câu 28: Đáp án D
Kiến thức về từ nối:
A. for examples (cụm này sai vì dư chữ “s”)
B. moreover /mɔːˈrəʊvər/: hơn thế
C. nevertheless /nevəðəˈles/: tuy nhiên
D. for instance: ví dụ
Căn cứ vào nghĩa của câu:
In Paris, however, there are stricter rules about how and when to use cell phones. It is not considered polite to use a phone in a restaurant, (4)____ , though it might be acceptable in the more informal setting of a café.
(Tuy nhiên, tại Paris, có những quy định chặt chẽ hơn về cách thức và thời điểm sử dụng điện thoại di động. Ví dụ, việc sử dụng điện thoại trong nhà hàng không được coi là lịch sự, mặc dù điều đó có thể được chấp nhận trong môi trường không chính thức của quán cà phê.) 
Câu 29: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về cụm động từ:
A. put away: cất đi
B. put back: trả lại, thay thế
C. put down: dừng, trả tiền
D. put aside: tiết kiệm
Căn cứ vào nghĩa của câu:
Young women often place their cell phones on the table beside them to signal that they are expecting someone. When the friend arrives, the phone is (5)______ . (Những người phụ nữ trẻ tuổi thường đặt điện thoại di động lên bàn bên cạnh họ để ra hiệu rằng họ đang chờ ai đó. Khi người bạn đó đến, điện thoại sẽ được cất đi.)
Câu 30: Đáp án A
Đâu là tiêu đề thích hợp nhất cho bài văn?
A. Các mùa trong cuộc đời. 
B. Quan sát một cái cây.
C. Cha và bốn người con. 
D. Hãy yêu quý cả bốn mùa của năm.
Giải thích:
- Đáp án A đúng vì nó là ẩn ý sau câu chuyện của người cha, dùng cây để nói về đời người. 
- Đáp án B sai vì nó không nói được ẩn dụ đằng sau mà chỉ đơn giản tường thuật. 
- Đáp án C sai vì mẫu “Cha và bốn người con” có thể chỉ một câu chuyện khác với bài học khác.
- Đáp án D sai vì bài văn không chỉ đơn giản là nói về cây. 
Câu 31: Đáp án B
Theo đoạn 2, người con trai thứ hai đã nhìn thấy gì trong lượt của mình?
A. Cây ảm đạm, khô héo và cong queo.
B. Cây đã đâm chồi và tràn đầy sức sống.
C. Cây đang nở hoa và tỏa ra hương thơm ngào ngạt.
D. Cây có nhiều hoa quả, tràn đầy sức sống.
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 2:
The first son said that the tree was ugly, bent, and twisted. The second son said no – it was covered with green buds and full of promise. (Người con trai đầu tiên nói rằng cái cây trông xấu xí, cong queo. Người con trai thứ hai nói không - nó chi chít những nụ màu xanh và đầy sức sống.) 
Câu 32: Đáp án A
Từ "laden" trong đoạn 2 có nghĩa gần nhất với ______.
A. đầy 	B. trang trí 	C. tăng cường 	D. tặng
Từ đồng nghĩa lade (chồng chất, đầy) = load
The third son disagreed, he said it was laden with blossoms that smelled so sweet and looked so beautiful, it was the most graceful thing he had ever seen. (Người con trai thứ ba không đồng ý, anh ta nói rằng nó đầy hoa, có mùi thơm ngào ngạt và trông rất đẹp, đó là điều tuyệt vời nhất mà anh ta từng thấy.) 
Câu 33: Đáp án C
Từ “they” trong đoạn 3 đề cập đến _______.
A. bốn người con trai 
B. những cái chồi xanh
C. cây cối và con người 
D. ước mơ, niềm vui và tình yêu
Ta thấy từ “they” thay thế cho danh từ một cái cây và một người ở trước đó. Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 3:
He told them that you cannot judge a tree, or a person, by only one season, and that the essence of who they are – and the pleasure, joy, and love that come from that life – can only be measured at the end, when all 

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docde_thi_thu_thpt_quoc_gia_mon_tieng_anh_lop_12_nam_2020_ma_de.doc