Bộ 2 đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 12

Bộ 2 đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 12

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. agreed B. believed C. remarked D. smiled

Question 2: A. exterminate B.contemplate C. considerate D. exaggerate

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3: A. comeuppance B. chalartan C. ignominy D. desultory

Question 4: A. communication B. media C. current D. homework

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the

Question 5: The live presentation of a suspect to a victim or witness of a crime.

A. criminal B. criminally C. criminer D. criminate

Question 6: Shawn Mendes is in his , which gives him a lot of money and fame.

A. love B. heyday

C. friday D. sunday

Question 7: We all think that you have had English at your______.Congratulations.

A. competence B. command C. hand D. heart

Question 8: To prepare for Nam’s birthday, you can’t late.

A. turn up B. turn out C. turn down D. turn on

Question 9: You shouldn’t gone out when your mother was at work. That is the reason why your house was broken into.

A. have B. had C. has D. taken

Question 10: The man daughter loves me is my boss. This makes me confused whenever we are in person.

A. who B. whom C. whose D. which

Question 11: Loving a girl is not as easy as you think. She may cry sometimes for no .

A. reason B. cause C. goal D. intention

Question 12: When students truant, they stay away from school without permission.

A. go B. do C. make D. play

Question 13: Let’s go somewhere beautiful to be relaxed when we back from Australia after that essential negotiation.

A. get B. have gotten C. gets D. getting

Question 14: Diseases have begun spreading in the of recent disaster.

A. awareness B. place C. aftermath D. way

 

docx 8 trang phuongtran 23/04/2021 8620
Bạn đang xem tài liệu "Bộ 2 đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh Lớp 12", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
TEST 1
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1:
A. agreed
B. believed
C. remarked
D. smiled
Question 2:
A. exterminate
B.contemplate
C. considerate
D. exaggerate
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3:
A. comeuppance
B. chalartan
C. ignominy
D. desultory
Question 4:
A. communication
B. media
C. current
D. homework
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the 
Question 5: The live presentation of a 	suspect to a victim or witness of a crime.
A. criminal
B. criminally
C. criminer
D. criminate
Question 6: Shawn Mendes is in his 	, which gives him a lot of money and fame.
A. love
B. heyday
C. friday
D. sunday
Question 7: We all think that you have had English at your______.Congratulations.
A. competence
B. command
C. hand
D. heart
Question 8: To prepare for Nam’s birthday, you can’t 	late.
A. turn up
B. turn out
C. turn down
D. turn on
Question 9: You shouldn’t 	gone out when your mother was at work. That is the reason why your house was broken into.
A. have
B. had
C. has
D. taken
Question 10: The man 	daughter loves me is my boss. This makes me confused whenever we are in person.
A. who
B. whom
C. whose
D. which
Question 11: Loving a girl is not as easy as you think. She may cry sometimes for no 	.
A. reason
B. cause
C. goal
D. intention
Question 12: When students 	truant, they stay away from school without permission.
A. go
B. do
C. make
D. play
Question 13: Let’s go somewhere beautiful to be relaxed when we 	back from Australia after that essential negotiation.
A. get
B. have gotten
C. gets
D. getting
Question 14: Diseases have begun spreading in the 	of recent disaster.
A. awareness
B. place
C. aftermath
D. way
Question 15: ________gene in the human genome to be throughly understood, many human diseases could be cured or prevented.
A. Each
B. Since
C. If each
D. Were each
Question 16: He doesn’t like the way she 	when they are on the phone.
A. hangs up
B. holds on
C. hangs on
D. calls up
Question 17: Dang Le Trung Nguyen, who is Dang Le Nguyen Vu’s son, is going to 	lots of money from Trung Nguyen Corporation.
A. come on
B. come into
C. come to
D. come in
Question 18: There are two small rooms in the beach house, 	served as a kitchen.
A. the smaller of which
B. the smaller of them
C. the smallest of which
D. smallest of that
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 19: During the war, the black market in luxury goods flourished.
 A. well developed B. doomed to falure C. fell out D. decreased
Question 20: Bill and Nancy just celebrated their fifieth wedding anniverasary. Their marriage has stood the test of time.
A. mordant
B. consistant
C. fluctuating
D. perfidious
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to 
Question 21: Bill Gates is an altruistic man giving away millions of dollars every year to various charities.
A. big-hearted
B. egotistical
C. magnanimous
D. munificent
Question 22: Nguyen Quang Dat, a successful pilot of Jestar Pacific Airlines has made his dreams come true in the wake of his endeavour in his younger years.
A. born fruit
B. been rags to riches
C. been big on
D. gone nowhere
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the option that best completes each of the following exchanges.
Question 23: Nam is talking to Dat about Dat’s wonderful book
Nam: “How did you read The Alchemist to perceive the intrinsic meaning of it?.”
Dat: “I read it 	. Believe in me, as soon as you read it carefully, you can understand its interesting content”
A. from cover to cover
B. carelessly
C. indifferent
D. neutrally
Question 24: A waiter in a restaurant is talking to a customer who has just finished his meal there. Select the most suitable response to complete the exchange.
– Waiter: “Here’s your bill, sir.”
Customer: “ 	.”
A. Thank you for your kindness
B. What nonsense!
C. Can I pay by credit card?
D. This meal is free! Let’s see
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct 
Big spring clean: UK charity's beach clear-up – a photo essay
Any __25___ to the seaside will highlight one of the biggest issues 	26 	the health of our shores and marine environments: plastic pollution. The Ellen MacArthur Foundation has estimated that by 2050 there will be more plastic in the oceans than fish, by weight. The Blue Planet effect – publicised through David Attenborough’s television series – alongside campaigning by charity Surfers Against Sewage (SAS) has brought the crisis to the forefront of our minds. And it is now__27 	common to see “citizen activists” cleaning up our foreshores.
SAS began life in 1990 as a single-issue campaign group founded by surfers from the villages of St Agnes and Porthtowan on the north coast of Cornwall who were troubled by the 	28	 untreated sewage being pumped into the sea. Lesley Kazan-Pinfield, a founding member of SAA, 	29 	about how “concerned people called a meeting in St Agnes church hall and the place was packed out. People knew what the problem was locally, even if it was not recognised nationally. We decided to get together and see what could be done.”
Question 25: A. trip
B. journey
C. travel
D. voyage
Question 26: A. affected
B. affecting
C. has affected
D. effecting
Question 27: A. singnificantly
B. increasingly
C. comparatively
D. relatively
Question 28: A. a lot of
B. many of
C. number of
D. amount of
Question 29: A. reminisce
B. look back
C. hark back
D. call to mind
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 43: Diversity is defined as the fact of much different types of things or people being included in something. A B	 C	D
Question 44: I used to hold a kick out of reading comics but now I’ve grown out of it.
A B	 C	 D
Question 45: It was so a sad film that we had to burst into tears at the end.
A B	 C D
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 46: As television programmes become more popular, they seem to get worse.
The worse television programmes seem to be, the more popular it will become.
The popular television programmes become better and better.
The more popular television programmes become, the worse they seem to be.
The most popular television programmes always seem to be worse
Question 47: The invention of the telephone has made communication easier and easier.
Thanks to the invention of telephone, communication has become easier and easier.
Every convenient means of communication are from telephone.
Thanks to the invention of the telephone, communication has become easier and easier.
It was the invention of the telephone, communication became easier and easier.
Question 48: “Hurrah, we have won the match. It’s unbelievable”- Jain said.
Jain yelled out before knowing that they had won the match.
Jain said with joy once he new he won the match.
Jain claimed excitedly that they had won the match.
Jain exclaimed with joy that they had won the match.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: He had just finished eating his dinner. Then he went out.
Hardly did he finished eating his dinner when he went out.
Hardly he had finished eating his dinner when he went out.
Hardly have he finished eating his dinner when he went out.
Hardly had he finished eating his dinner when he went out.
Question 50: USA is capable of producing all of the food that this country consumes every hour.
United States has capacity to be self-sufficient in food.
Every hour the population of USA cunsumes as much food as it produced.
United States should make greater effort towards self-sufficient in it requirements.
USA should produce more food for the need of its population.
---------- THE END ----------
TEST 2
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1:	A. wait	B. train	C. said	D. paid
Question 2:	A. whole	B. when	C. which	D. while
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3:	A. extreme	B. mission C. rapid	D. country
Question 4:	A. society	B. epidemic	C. initiate	D. catastrophe Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5: 	in 1939, the Borne Bridge is one of the many grand projects of the Depression era.
A. Completing	B. Completed	C. Complete	D. Completes
Question 6: He always did well at school 	having his early education disrupted by illness.
A. in spite of	B. on account of	C. in addition to	D. even though
Question 7: “Did you have a good time at the Browns?” – “Not really. I 	I’ll ever visit them again.
A. won’t be thinking	B. am not thinking	C. don’t think	D. think not
Question 8: Nobody answered the door, 	?
A. weren’t they	B. were they	C. did they	D. didn’t they
Question 9: Tom had a lucky escape. He _ 	killed.
A. could have been	B. must have been	C. should have been	D. had been
Question 10: As we walked past, we saw John 	his car.
A. to repair	B. repaired	C. in repairing	D. repairing
Question 11: As far as I can judge, she was completely unaware 	the seriousness of the situation.
A. with	B. about	C. of	D. in
Question 12: Tom made a serious mistake at work, but his boss didn’t fire him. He’s lucky 	a second chance.
A. having given	B. having been given	C. to have given	D. to have been given
Question 13: Standing on top of the hill, 	.
A. people have seen a castle far away	B. lies a castle in the middle of the island
C. a castle can be seen from the distance	D. we can see a castle in the distance
Question 14: Our Import–Export Company Limited will have to 	sales during the coming year.
A. expand	B. enlarge	C. extend	D. increase
Question 15: John hasn’t studied hard this year; so, in the last couple of months, he has had to work
 	just to catch up.
A. vaguely	B. barely	C. intensely	D. randomly
Question 16: Make sure you 	us a visit when you are in town again.
A. give	B. do	C. pay	D. have
Question 17: My New Year’s 	this year is to spend less time on Facebook and more time on my schoolwork. But I’m not sure I will keep it.
A. resolution	B. salutation	C. wish	D. pray
Question 18: Mr. Park Hang Seo, a Korean coach, is considered a big 	in Vietnam football.
A. bread	B. cheese	C. sandwich	D. egg
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.
Question 19: Tom is apologizing to Peter for being late.
Tom: “Sorry, I’m late, Peter. My car has broken down on the way here.”
Peter: “ 	”
A. No, I wouldn’t mind at all.	B. Not on my account.
C. That’s all right.	D. Well, it’s worth a try.
Question 20: Mai and Joey are talking about their favorite pastimes.
Joey: “What sort of things do you like doing in your free time?”
– Mai: “ 	”
I love checking out the shops for new clothes.
None. Been starved since 9 yesterday.
I hate shopping.
Nothing special. Just some photos I took on the trip to Nepal.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 21: To absorb a younger workforce, many companies offered retirement plans as incentives for older workers to retire and make way for the young ones who earned lower salary.
A. rewards	B. opportunities	C. motives	D. encouragements Question 22: Not until all their demands had been turned down did the workers decide to go on strike for more welfare.
A. rejected	B. sacked	C. reviewed	D. deleted
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 23: I don’t know what they are going to ask in the job interview. I’ll just play it by ear.
A. plan well in advance	B. be careful about it
C. listen to others saying	D. do not plan beforehand
Question 24: It is widely known that the excessive use of pesticides is producing a detrimental effect on the local groundwater.
A. useless	B. harmless	C. damaging	D. fundamental
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 29.
Polar bears are in danger of dying out. Unlike some other endangered animals, it's not hunters that are the problem, it's climate change. Since 1979, the ice cap at the Arctic Circle where the polar bears live has reduced in size (25) 	about 30 per cent. The temperature in the Arctic has slowly been rising and this is (26) 	_ the sea ice to melt, endangering the polar bears' home. The polar bears' main sources of food are the different types of seals found in the Arctic. They catch them by waiting next to the air holes seals have made in the ice. (27) 	_ the bears are very strong swimmers, they could never catch seals in water. This means that the bears really do rely on the ice to hunt.
Polar bears also need sea ice to travel. They can cover a huge territory and often swim from one part of the ice to another. They have been (28)_ 	_ to swim up to 100 km, but when there is less ice, they may have to swim further and this can (29) 	fatal to the bears. A number of bears have drown in the last few years and scientists believe that it is because they were not able to reach more ice before they became too tired and couldn't swim any further.
Question 25:
A. in
B. by
C. within
D. for
Question 26:
A. making
B. turning
C. causing
D. resulting
Question 27:
A. Even
B. Despite
C. As
D. Although
Question 28:
A. known
B. learnt
C. experienced
D. noticed
Question 29:
A. happen
B. come
C. end
D. prove
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 43: Whether (A) life in the countryside is better than that (B) in the city depend on (C) each individual’s point of view (D).
Question 44: For more than (A) 450 years, Mexico City has been (B) the economic, culture (C) and political centre of Mexican people (D).
Question 45: It is (A) nearly four hundred years for (B) the (C) birth of (D) Shakespeare. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 46: “I’ll return it tomorrow,” said Sarah.
A. Sarah offered to return it the following day.	B. Sarah said she would return it tomorrow.
C. Sarah agreed to come back the following day.	D. Sarah promised to return it the following day.
Question 47: The living room isn’t as big as the kitchen.
The living room is bigger than the kitchen.
The kitchen is smaller than the living room.
The kitchen is bigger than the living room.
The kitchen is not bigger than the living room.
Question 48: My American friend finds it difficult to pick up food with chopsticks.
My American friend doesn’t feel picking up food with chopsticks.
My American friend can’t find chopsticks to pick up food.
My American friend didn’t used to pick up food with chopsticks.
My American friend is not used to picking up food with chopsticks.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: He didn’t take his father’s advice. That’s why he is out of work.
If he had taken his father’s advice, he would not have been out of work.
If he took his father’s advice, he would not be out of work.
If he had taken his father’s advice, he would not be out of work.
If he takes his father’s advice, he will not be out of work.
Question 50: The Prime Minister failed to explain the cause of the economic crisis, he did not offer any solutions.
Although the Prime Minister explained the cause of the economic crisis, he failed to offer any solutions.
Not only did the Prime Minister explain the cause of the economic crisis, but he also offered solutions.
The Prime Minister offered some solutions based on the explanation of the cause of the economic crisis.
KEY
1C
2C
3A
4A
5A
6B
7B
8A
9A
10C
11A
12D
13B
14C
15D
16A
17B
18A
19A
20B
21B
22D
23A
24C
25A
26B
27B
28D
29A
30B
31D
32C
33A
34B
35B
36C
37A
38A
39B
40D
41B
42D
43B
44A
45A
46C
47C
48D
49D
50B
HƯỚNG DẪN GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Question 1
C
Question 11
C
Question 21
D
Question 31
D
Question 41
D
Question 2
A
Question 12
D
Question 22
A
Question 32
C
Question 42
B
Question 3
A
Question 13
D
Question 23
A
Question 33
C
Question 43
C
Question 4
B
Question 14
D
Question 24
B
Question 34
A
Question 44
C
Question 5
B
Question 15
C
Question 25
B
Question 35
A
Question 45
B
Question 6
A
Question 16
C
Question 26
C
Question 36
C
Question 46
D
Question 7
C
Question 17
A
Question 27
D
Question 37
B
Question 47
C
.Question 8
C
Question 18
B
Question 28
A
Question 38
A
Question 48
D
Question 9
A
Question 19
C
Question 29
D
Question 39
A
Question 49
C
Question 10
D
Question 20
A
Question 30
A
Question 40
A
Question 50
D
Question 14. D
Kiến thức kiểm tra: Từ vựng
expand (v): mở rộng (theo nghĩa mở thêm nhiều chi nhánh), nở ra (kim loại nở ra khi bị hơ nóng), mở rộng (theo nghĩa mở rộng vốn từ vựng)
enlarge (v): cơi nới, mở rộng (theo nghĩa kiến cái gì đó rộng hơn, ví dụ mở rộng khu vui chơi giải trí, mở rộng vốn từ vựng), phóng to (một bức ảnh)
extend (v): kéo dài (theo nghĩa khiến cho cái gì đó dài ra hoặc rộng hơn, ví dụ kéo dài/mở rộng đường phố), gia hạn (visa)
increase (v): tăng (theo nghĩa tăng về số lượng, lượng, giá cả, mức độ)
Tạm dịch: Công ty trách nhiệm hữu hạn xuất nhập khẩu của chúng tôi sẽ phải tăng doanh số bán hàng trong năm tới.
Chọn D Question 15. C
Kiến thức kiểm tra: Từ vựng
vaguely (adv): theo cách không rõ ràng, không chính xác; có thể hiểu theo nhiều nghĩa khác nhau
Ví dụ: I can vaguely remember my first day at school (Tôi chỉ có thể nhớ mờ mờ về ngày đầu tiên đi học).
barely (adv): hầu như không thể (= hardly)
Ví dụ: He could barely read and write (Anh ta hầu như không thể đọc và viết).
intensely (adv): có cường độ lớn
randomly (adv): một cách ngẫu nhiên
Tạm dịch: Năm nay John đã không học tập chăm chỉ lắm nên một vài tháng cuối trở lại đây, anh ấy đã phải cật lực để có thể đuổi kịp được chúng bạn.
Chọn C Question 16. C
Kiến thức kiểm tra: Sự kết hợp từ
pay + O + a visit = visit + O: đi thăm ai đó
Tạm dịch: Hãy chắc chắn rằng bạn sẽ đến thăm chúng tôi khi bạn lại đến thị trấn.
Chọn C Question 17. A
Kiến thức kiểm tra: Từ vựng
A. resolution (n): cam kết, quyết tâm	B. salutation (n): sự chào hỏi
C. wish (n): lời ước	D. pray (n): lời cầu nguyện
Tạm dịch: Cam kết của tôi trong năm nay của tôi sẽ là lên Facebook ít và dành nhiều thời gian hơn vào việc học nhưng tôi không chắc sẽ giữ được quyết tâm này không.
Chọn A Question 18. B
Kiến thức kiểm tra: Thành ngữ
a big cheese: chỉ một người quan trọng và có tầm ảnh hưởng trong một tổ chức
Tạm dịch: Ông Park Hang Seo, một huấn luyện viên người Hàn Quốc, được coi là một người có tầm ảnh hưởng đối với bóng đá Việt Nam.
Chọn B Question 19. C
Tom đang xin lỗi Peter về việc đến muộn.
Tom: “Mình xin lỗi mình đã đến muộn. Xe của mình bị hỏng trên đường đến đây.” Việc hỏng xe là bất khả kháng => Peter sẽ thể hiện sự thông cảm với Tom
Tôi không phiền đâu => Lời đồng ý cho một lời gợi ý hoặc lời mời
Đừng chỉ vì tôi (Thành ngữ)
Không sao đâu (= That’s OK.)
Đáng để thử đấy => Khích lệ người khác
Chọn C Question 20. A
Mai và Joey đang trao đổi về những hoạt động giải trí yêu thích của các bạn ấy.
Joey: “Trong thời gian rảnh rỗi bạn thích làm gì?”
=> Mai sẽ nói về những hoạt động thích làm trong thời gian rảnh
Mình rất thích đi dạo qua các cửa hàng và xem các mẫu quần áo mới.
Không. Chết đói từ 9 giờ hôm qua đến giờ đây này. => không phù hợp nghĩa câu
Mình ghét đi mua sắm. => không phù hợp
Không có gì đặc biệt đâu. Chỉ là một vài bức ảnh mình chụp trong chuyến đi Nepal thôi. => loại
Chọn A Question 21. D
Tạm dịch: Để thu hút một lực lượng lao động trẻ hơn, nhiều công ty đã đưa ra các kế hoạch nghỉ hưu như một dạng khuyến khích công nhân nhiều tuổi nghỉ hưu để nhường chỗ cho những người trẻ và lương của những người trẻ này sẽ thấp hơn.
incentives = encouragements (n): cái gì đó để sự khuyến khích người khác làm gì
Chọn D
Các phương án khác:
rewards (n): phần thưởng (cho một công lao, sự cố gắng)
opportunities (n): cơ hội
motives (n): động cơ
Question 22. A
Tạm dịch: Mãi cho đến khi tất cả nhu cầu của họ bị từ chối, những người công nhân mới quyết định đình công đòi hỏi thêm phúc lợi.
turned down = rejected: từ chối
Chọn A
Các phương án khác:
sacked (v): sa thải
reviewed (v): xem xét lại
deleted (v): xóa bỏ
Question 23. A
Tạm dịch: Tôi không biết là sẽ họ sẽ hỏi gì trong buổi phỏng vấn xin việc. Tôi sẽ tùy cơ ứng biến. Thành ngữ: “play it by ear”: tùy cơ ứng biến, không chuẩn bị trước được cho tình huống đó
>< plan well in advance: lên kế hoạch trước rất kĩ lưỡng
Chọn A
Các phương án khác:
cẩn thận về điều đó
nghe người khác nói
không lên kế hoạch trước
Question 24. B
Tạm dịch: Rất nhiều người đã biết rằng việc sử dụng quá nhiều thuốc trừ sâu sẽ gây hại đến nguồn nước ngầm địa phương.
detrimental (adj): có hại >< harmless (adj): vô hại
Chọn B
Các phương án khác:
A. useless (adj): vô ích, vô dụng
damaging (adj): có hại
fundamental (adj): căn bản, cơ bản (= basic)
Question 25. B
Since 1979, the ice cap at the Arctic Circle where the polar bears live has reduced in size (25) by about 30 per cent.
Tạm dịch: Kể từ năm 1979, chỏm băng ở vòng Cực Bắc nơi những con gấu bắc cực sống đã giảm về kích cỡ khoảng 30 phần trăm.
by + số lượng: mức (bao nhiêu)
Chọn B Question 26. C
The temperature in the Arctic has slowly been rising and this is (26) causing the sea ice to melt, endangering the polar bears' home.
Tạm dịch: Nhiệt độ dần tăng lên và chính điều này đã khiến băng tan chảy, đe dọa đến nơi ở của gấu bắc cực.
cause + O + to V (nguyên thể): khiến cho cái gì đấy làm gì make + O + adj: khiến cho cái gì đó ở trong trạng thái thế nào make + O + V (nguyên thể): khiến ai đó làm gì
turn + adj: chuyển sang (thế nào)
result in = lead to: dẫn đến một hậu quả nào đó
Chọn C Question 27. D
(27) Although the bears are very strong swimmers, they could never catch seals in water.
Tạm dịch: Mặc dù những con bơi rất giỏi nhưng chúng không bao giờ bắt được hải cẩu ở dưới nước. Công thức: Although + S + V : Mặc dù .
even + if / when: nhấn mạnh => không đứng một mình => loại despite + N / V_ing: mặc dù
as: khi, bởi vì => không phù hợp nghĩa
Chọn D Question 28. A
They have been (28) known to swim up to 100 km, 
Tạm dịch: Chúng được người ta biết đến là có thể bơi đến tận 100km,
Chọn A
Các phương án khác:
learnt (v): học
experienced (v): trải nghiệm
noticed (v): để ý thấy
Question 29. D
 but when there is less ice, they may have to swim further and this can (29) prove fatal to the bears. Tạm dịch: nhưng khi có ít băng, chúng có thể sẽ phải bơi xa hơn và điều này hóa ra có thể khiến chúng bị chết.
Cấu trúc: prove + adj: hóa ra là 
Chọn D

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docxbo_2_de_thi_thu_thpt_quoc_gia_mon_tieng_anh_lop_12.docx