Đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh

Đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other

three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Câu 1. A. graduate B. mandatory C. explode D. persuade

Câu 2. A. chooses B. clothes C. encourages D. boxes

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of

the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Câu 3. A. abundant B. admission C. demolish D. dynasty

Câu 4. A. abroad B. dweller C. degree D. intact

 

doc 35 trang Trịnh Thu Huyền 03/06/2022 6660
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Đề thi tốt nghiệp THPT năm 2021 môn Tiếng Anh", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
ĐỀ MINH HỌA SỐ 03
ĐỀ THI TỐT NGHIỆP THPT NĂM 2021
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút; không kể thời gian phát đề
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other 
three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 
Câu 1. A. graduate B. mandatory C. explode D. persuade 
Câu 2. A. chooses B. clothes C. encourages D. boxes 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of 
the primary stress in each of the following questions. 
Câu 3. A. abundant B. admission C. demolish D. dynasty 
Câu 4. A. abroad B. dweller C. degree D. intact 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 
Câu 5. With 1960 islands in different sizes and an unbelievable smooth sea surface, Ha Long Bay ____ 
its name to one of the worthiest places in the world to visit. 
A. writes B. wrote C. will write D. has written 
Câu 6. Lifelong learning can also help _______ some of the weaknesses of the education system. 
A. amend B. repair C. mend D. adjust 
Câu 7. Teachers’ _________ would rise an average of $1000 under the proposal. 
A. pensions B. salaries C. wages D. incomes 
Câu 8. She drinks a lot less now, to ____________ benefit of her health as a whole. 
A. a B. an C. 0 D. the 
Câu 9. _______ the institution type, in the United States, students typically earn credits for courses they 
take and these credits count towards the completion of a program. 
A. According to B. In regard to C. Thanks to D. Regardless of 
Câu 10. Electronic devices are becoming ________ common in educational environment. 
A. increase B. increasing C. increasingly D. increased 
Câu 11. I hope you _______ the point of everything your mother and I do for you. 
A. annoy B. have C. see D. take 
Câu 12. Those in ____ of banning laptops in classrooms like to demonstrate how handwritten notes lead 
to better learning compared to notes taken on a computer. 
A. search B. need C. view D. favor 
Câu 13. Teachers can tell their students to use mobile apps like "PIAZZA” to access course materials and 
also to post questions about specific subjects, all _______ can be done in the classroom or outside the 
classroom. 
A. this B. what C. which D. how 
Câu 14. The Heritage Education for Sustainable Development project aims ____ strengthening the 
linkage between culture and education for sustainable development. 
A. to B. for C. at D. by 
Câu 15. ____________, the bird may abandon the nest, leaving the chicks to die. 
A. If the birds are disturbed B. If disturbed 
C. If you disturbed the bird D. Should the birds be disturbed 
Câu 16. Volunteers may be required to obtain Red Cross _______ in order to serve through hospitals and 
healthcare organizations or provide disaster relief. 
A. diploma B. certification C. license D. degree 
Câu 17. _______ with the internet, which is a system of linked computer networks, the worldwide web 
was invented by British computer scientist Tim Berners-Lee. 
A. Not to confuse B. Not to be confused C. To be not confused D. Confused not to be 
Câu 18. It's time for us ____ in efficiency and renewable energy, rebuild our cities, towns, municipalities 
and states. 
A. to invest B. invest C. investing D. invested 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined 
word(s) in each of the following questions. 
Câu 19. Western cultures are often more informal, where business leaders often refer to each other by 
first names. In countries like Japan, this is frowned upon as it indicates disrespect. 
A. hated by B. disapproved of C. agreed on D. kept away from 
Câu 20. Notwithstanding some members' objections, I think we must go ahead with the plan. 
A. Similarly B. Despite C. Along with D. Otherwise 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined 
word(s) in each of the following questions. 
Câu 21. For eliminating pollution, one can switch to alternative and renewable energy sources like bio 
fuels instead of depending on non-renewable fossil fuels that only helps in polluting our planet. 
A. change for the better B. substitute for the unavailable 
C. make no change at all D. find a replacement for 
Câu 22. Scientists believe that it is possible for waves to reach the heights described when they come 
into contact with strong ocean currents. 
A. touch B. enter C. meet D. avoid 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the 
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. 
The "greenhouse effect" is the warming that happens when certain gases in Earth's atmosphere (23) 
________ heat. These gases let in light but keep heat from escaping, like the glass walls of a greenhouse. 
First, sunlight shines onto the Earth's surface, (24) ______ it is absorbed and then radiates back into the 
atmosphere as heat. In the atmosphere, “greenhouse gases trap some of this heat, and the (25) ________ 
escapes into space. The more greenhouse gases are in the atmosphere, the more heat gets trapped. 
Scientists have known about the greenhouse effect since 1824, when Joseph Fourier calculated that 
the Earth would be much colder if it had no atmosphere. This greenhouse effect is what keeps the Earth's 
climate (26) _________. Without it, the Earth's surface would be an average of about 60 degrees 
Fahrenheit cooler. Scientists often use the term "climate change" instead of global warming. This is 
because as the Earth's average temperature climbs, winds and ocean currents move heat around the globe 
in ways that can cool some areas, warm others, and change the amount of rain and snow falling. 
(27)_________, the climate changes differently in different areas. 
(Source: 
Câu 23. A. seize B. capture C. trap D. grasp 
Câu 24. A. which B. where C. that D. which 
Câu 25. A. rest B. other C. latter D. remain 
Câu 26. A. lively B. alive C. livable D. living 
Câu 27. A. However B. In addition C. On the contrary D. As a result 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the 
following questions. 
Câu 28. At the moment(A), students in England, Wales and Northern Ireland are required (B) to pay for 
both their tuition fees (C) and life expenses(D). 
A. At the moment B. are required C. tuition fees D. life expenses 
Câu 29. If you look at the environment around us, you can see that there is a number of issues that come 
to our attention. 
A. look at B. around us C. there is D. come to 
Câu 30. If you care about protecting nature and having a positive impact, you should make sure that your 
travels have done sustainably. 
A. care about B. having C. should D. have done 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the 
correct answer to each of the questions. 
Many of us worry about the effects of television on family life. We think that we spend too much time 
watching television and that it takes us away from more important activities, such as reading, exercising 
and talking to family and friends. But is this really true? 
Studies have shown that people in the United States do spend a lot of time in front of their television 
sets. About 98% of American homes have at least one TV set, and in the average home the TV is on more 
than six hours a day. But how much attention do people actually pay to the programs? And do people who 
watch TV really spend less time on other free-time activities? Recently some researchers in New York 
City tried to find the answers to these questions by conducting a telephone survey. They phoned more 
than a thousand people all over the United States and asked them questions about how they spend their 
free time. 
No one was surprised to find out that watching TV is the most popular free-time activity in the United 
States. More than 70% of those asked said that they watch TV every day or almost every day. The second 
most popular activity that they mentioned was reading the newspaper. Listening to music at home was 
third, talking on the phone to friends and relatives was fourth and doing some form of exercise was fifth. 
But the researchers discovered an interesting fact about Americans' TV habits. According to this 
survey, although most people turn the TV on every day, they do not actually watch it very much. Six out 
of ten people said that when the TV is on, they seldom pay attention to it. During a typical television 
program, they may eat dinner, do housework, read a newspaper or magazine, talk to their children or even 
read to them. The TV may be on, but it is just background music. 
The researchers therefore concluded that television does not take Americans away from more 
important activities. It doesn't keep them from doing other free-time activities. In fact, when they 
compared people who frequently watch TV and those who seldom watch TV, they found that there were 
no great differences in their other activities. The frequent watchers read to their children and talk to their 
families just as much as the others. 
(Adapted from “Reading Academic English” by Judy Rapoport, Ronit Broder and Sarah 
Feingold) 
Câu 31. Which of the following could be the best tittle of the passage? 
A. Do people prefer watching TV to other free-time activities? 
B. The TV is on but who’s watching? 
C. Is TV always bad? 
D. What are people’s TV habits? 
Câu 32. According to the passage, the following are true, EXCEPT ____________. 
A. Almost all American households own one or more TV sets. 
B. Reading newspapers ranks second in popularity, just after watching TV. 
C. American people have their TV on for more than a quarter of a day. 
D. About a third of those asked spent more time on other free-time activities. 
Câu 33. The word “conducting” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ____________. 
A. organizing B. preparing C. asking D. reviewing 
Câu 34. What did the researchers find about Americans’ TV habits in their survey? 
A. TV distracts most people from doing other activities. 
B. People who seldom watch TV spend more time on children than frequent watchers. 
C. 60% of frequent watchers often do others things while the TV is on. 
D. Infrequent watchers do a more variety of activities than others. 
Câu 35. What does the word “they” in the last paragraph refer to? 
A. free-time activities B. Americans C. the researchers D. frequent watchers 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the 
correct answer to each of the questions. 
A generation gap in the workplace can make workers both young and old feel inferior, as well as 
hamper productivity and teamwork. Differences between generations can be seen in work ethics, habits 
and communication styles. Younger workers might fear not being taken seriously by their older 
colleagues, while older workers might fear that their experience is not valued but replaced by workers 
with knowledge of more current technology. However, members of each generation can close the gap 
between them if they're willing to meet one another halfway. 
Older workers can show respect to the younger set by asking for their opinions and recognizing their 
contributions to the workplace as valid, or complimenting them on a job well done. Younger workers can 
show their elders respect by asking for advice on how to manage a situation with work, based on the older 
worker's many years of experience. It's important for both entry- and senior-level workers to see each 
other as equals, regardless of the type of position in which they work. No one wants to feel inferior or 
irrelevant just because of their age. Rather, a generation gap at work can be a learning opportunity. 
Workers can also put themselves in their colleagues' shoes to determine what might be bothering 
them about their generational age difference. If a person is much older than another, perhaps it is 
bitterness about fewer job opportunities, or fear that a younger worker might seem more relevant and 
edge him out of his job. If workers open their minds to understand where co-workers are coming from, it 
can help ease any tension between them and appreciate each other's work contributions. 
If age seems to be a problem for someone at the workplace, it can be helpful to do the very opposite 
of what a co-worker might expect from someone of a different age set due to stereotypes. For example, if 
a worker is considerably younger such as right out of college, she can share researched information to 
indicate that she knows what she's doing, or show curiosity instead of upset to indicate emotional 
maturity if the person makes a disparaging remark about her youth. Older workers can maintain an 
enthusiastic attitude about work instead of showing boredom or bitterness from past experiences. 
Workers can, moreover, directly address the concern of age differences at work with the colleague at 
odds with them by asking the person for constructive advice on how to handle the issue. For example, 
older workers who are unfamiliar with new software that younger colleagues understand might 
acknowledge to them that they did the same tasks differently in years past but show interest in learning 
the program to keep up with modern technology. Learning to speak their technological language can 
make them feel more connected. Likewise, a younger worker can admit to being green on the work scene, 
but eager to gain experience by learning from senior colleagues. 
(Source: ) 
Câu 36. What is the purpose of writer in the passage? 
A. To describe the status of generation gap in the workplace. 
B. To suggest the solutions to bridge the generation gap between the older and younger workers. 
C. To determine which generation will have more influence on the workforce. 
D. To show the differences between the older and younger at their work. 
Câu 37. Each generation should respect the other generation at work to _____________. 
A. affirm their ability or personal experience they contribute to work. 
B. express the recognition to the other’s position in the workplace. 
C. make the other feel that they are necessary or useful in the workplace. 
D. treat the other equally at work. 
Câu 38. What does the writer mean by stating “put themselves in their colleagues' shoes” in paragraph 
3? 
A. Workers should try on their colleagues’ shoes to master the difference of their generation. 
B. Workers should buy their colleagues’ shoes not to bother them about generational age difference. 
C. Workers should determine the differences between their generational ages so that they can 
understand their colleagues’ situation. 
D. Workers should imagine that they are in their colleagues’ situation to understand and sympathy the 
difficulties they meet. 
Câu 39. The word “him” in paragraph 3 refers to ____________. 
A. an older worker B. a younger worker C. a colleague D. a person 
Câu 40. What is the synonym of the word “stereotypes” in paragraph 4? 
A. achievements B. failures C. prejudices D. jealousness 
Câu 41. According to the passage, the following are measures to overcome the generation gap, EXCEPT 
_____________. 
A. Keeping an open mind B. Doing the opposite 
C. Requesting feedback D. Appreciating the opportunity 
Câu 42. The word “acknowledge” is closest in meaning to ___________. 
A. recognize B. enhance C. acquire D. distinguish 
Câu 43. It can be inferred from the passage that _______________. 
A. The younger and older workers should meet one another on the way to reduce generation gap in the 
workplace. 
B. The main principle to bridge the generation gap is to balance the experience and technology. 
C. Positive attitude will help to decrease the conflicts between the older and younger. 
D. The competitive environment in the workplace might make the generation gap wider. 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the 
following questions. 
Câu 44. Ecotourism can support conservation and environmental management if properly carried out. 
A. As ecotourism is properly carried out, it can support conservation and environmental management. 
B. In order for ecotourism to support conservation and environment management, it is properly carried 
out. 
C. Only when properly carried out can ecotourism support conservation and environmental 
management. 
D. Supporting conservation and environmental management, ecotourism is properly carried out. 
Câu 45. "Which cities have the worst waste problem?" the student asked the teacher. 
A. The student asked the teacher for which cities had the worst waste problem. 
B. The student asked the teacher to tell him which cities had the worst waste problem. 
C. The student asked the teacher which cities had the worst waste problem. 
D. The student asked the teacher which cities had had the worst waste problem. 
Câu 46. My brother quickly adapted to his new job at the bank. 
A. My brother was used to adapting to new jobs at the bank quickly. 
B. My brother's new job at the bank was easy for him to adapt to. 
C. My brother quickly got used to his new job at the bank. 
D. My brother was able to do his new job at the bank easily. 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the option that best completes following exchanges. 
Câu 47. "What are the major tourist attractions in your city?" – “______________.” 
A. Half of the city has been rebuilt. 
B. The more you know about my city, the more you like it. 
C. We have a lot of historical buildings and ruins. 
D. You should go on a city tour by bus. 
Câu 48. A: "Can you concentrate on other things when you are listening to music?" 
B: “________________________________.” 
A. I prefer to work in a quite areA. 
B. I'm keen on listening to dance music. 
C. I often share my favorite albums with friends. 
D. I don't think music can help with this. 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in 
the following questions. 
Câu 49. Volunteer work includes a wide range of activities. Among them are coaching children and 
youth. 
A. Coaching children and youth are the most common activities included in a wide range of volunteer 
working activities. 
B. Coaching children and youth are included in a wide range of activities of volunteer work. 
C. Including a wide range of activities, volunteer work involves coaching children and youth. 
D. Volunteer work includes a wide range of activities, among which are coaching children and youth. 
Câu 50. The company director decided to raise the workers' wages. He did not want them to leave. 
A. The company director decided to raise the workers' wages, so they did not leave. 
B. The company director decided to raise the workers' wages though he wanted them to leave. 
C. The workers did not want to leave since the company director decided to raise their wages. 
D. Not wanting the workers to leave, the company director decided to raise their wages. 
Đáp án 
1. A 2. B 3. D 4. B 5. D 6. A 7. B 8. D 9. D 10. C 
11. C 12. D 13. A 14. C 15. B 16. B 17. B 18. A 19. B 20. B 
21. C 22. D 23. C 24. B 25. A 26. C 27. D 28. D 29. C 30. D 
31. B 32. D 33. A 34. C 35. C 36. B 37. C 38. D 39. A 40. C 
41. D 42. A 43. B 44. C 45. C 46. C 47. C 48. A 49. D 50. D 
LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT 
Câu 1: Đáp án A 
Kiến thức về phát âm của phụ âm 
A. graduate /ˈɡrædʒ.u.ət/ 
B. mandatory /ˈmæn.də.tər.i/ 
C. explode /ɪkˈspləʊd/ 
D. persuade /pəˈsweɪd/ 
Câu 2: Đáp án B 
Kiến thức về phát âm của đuôi -es 
Khi các từ có âm kết thúc là /s/, /z/, /ʃ/, /ʒ/, /tʃ/, /dʒ/ → Phát âm là /ɪz/ 
Khi các từ có âm kết thúc là /p/, /k/, /f/, /t/, /θ/ → Phát âm là /s/ 
Các trường hợp còn lại → Phát âm là /z/ 
Câu 3: Đáp án D 
Kiến thức về trọng âm 
A. abundant /əˈbʌn.dənt/: từ này trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm không rơi 
vào âm /ə/. 
B. admission /ədˈmɪʃ.ən/: từ này trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc đuôi –ion làm trọng âm 
rơi vào trước âm đó. 
C. demolish /dɪˈmɒl.ɪʃ/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc đuôi –ish làm trọng 
âm rơi vào trước âm đó. 
D. dynasty /ˈdɪn.ə.sti/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc đuôi –y làm trọng âm 
dịch chuyển ba âm tính từ cuối lên. 
=> Phương án D trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu, các phương án còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. 
Câu 4: Đáp án B 
Kiến thức về trọng âm 
A. abroad /əˈbrɔːd/: từ này trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm rơi vào nguyên âm 
dài /ɔː/ và trọng âm không rơi vào âm /ə/. 
B. dweller /ˈdwel.ər/: từ này trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm không rơi vào 
âm /ə/. 
C. degree /dɪˈɡriː/: từ này trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm rơi vào nguyên âm 
dài /iː/. 
D. intact /ɪnˈtækt/: từ này trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm rơi vào âm cuối khi 
nó kết thúc với từ hai phụ âm trở lên 
=> Phương án B trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu, các phương án còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. 
Câu 5: Đáp án D 
Kiến thức về thì động từ 
Theo quy tắc thì hiện tại hoàn thành được dùng để diễn tả sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ nhưng không 
biết thời điểm cụ thể hoặc không cần biết thời điểm cụ thể. 
Ta có: 
Vì không xác định được thời gian cụ thể mà Vịnh Hạ Long ghi tên mình vào một trong những đáng ghé 
thăm nhất trên thế giới → không có thời gian cụ thể → chia thì hiện tại hoàn thành 
Tạm dịch: Với 1960 hòn đảo đủ các kích cỡ khác nhau và một bề mặt biển phẳng lặng đến khó tin, Vịnh 
Hạ Long đã ghi tên mình vào một trong những nơi đáng ghé thăm nhất. 
=> Đáp án là D 
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: 
Write sb’s name to : ghi tên ai vào đâu 
Câu 6: Đáp án A 
Kiến thức về từ cùng trường nghĩa 
A. Amend /əˈmend/ (v): sửa cho tốt hơn, cải thiện; sửa đổi (văn bản, điều lệ) 
B. Repair /rɪˈpeər/ (v): sửa chữa (thiết bị, đồ dùng) 
C. Mend /mend/ (v): chắp vá, tu bổ, tu sửa (cái gì bị vỡ, hỏng hóc); hồi phục (sau ốm đau) 
D. Adjust /əˈdʒʌst/ (v): điều chỉnh, sửa lại cho đúng (cho vừa vặn, thích nghi hơn hoặc phù hợp hơn) 
=> Ta dùng cụm từ: Amend the weakness: cải thiện điểm yếu 
Tạm dịch: Việc học tập suốt đời có thể giúp cải thiện một số điểm yếu của hệ thống giáo dục. 
Câu 7: Đáp án B 
Kiến thức về từ vựng 
A. Pension /ˈpen.ʃən/ (n): tiền trợ cấp lương hưu 
B. Salary /ˈsæl.ər.i/ (n): tiền lương cơ bản(theo năm) 
C. Wage /weɪdʒ/ (n): tiền lương (theo tháng, theo ngày công) 
D. Income /ˈɪn.kʌm/ (n): thu nhập 
Tạm dịch: Lương của giáo viên sẽ tăng trung bình 1000 đô theo sự đề xuất. 
=> Đáp án là B 
Câu 8: Đáp án D 
Kiến thức về mạo từ 
Tạm dịch: Bây giờ, cô ấy uống bia ít hơn nhiều rồi, nhìn chung cũng là vì lợi ích cho sức khỏe của cô ấy. 
Ta sử dụng mạo từ ‘the’ trước danh từ ‘benefit’ bởi vì danh từ ‘benefit’ đã được xác định cụ thể là của 
cô ấy nên ta dùng mạo từ ‘the’ 
=> Đáp án là D 
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: 
As a whole: nhìn chung, nói chung 
Câu 9: Đáp án D 
Kiến thức về liên từ 
A. According to: theo như 
B. In regard to: về vấn đề 
C. Thanks to: nhờ vào, nhờ có 
D. Regardless of: bất kể, bất chấp 
Tạm dịch: Bất kể là loại hình đào tạo nào, ở Hoa Kỳ, các sinh viên đều kiếm được các tín chỉ từ các khóa 
học mà họ tham gia và những tín chỉ đó là một phần cần thiết trong việc hoàn thành một chương trình. 
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: 
Take a course: tham gia một khóa học 
Count towards sth: là một phần thiết yếu trong cái gì, tính vào cái gì 
Câu 10: Đáp án C 
Kiến thức về từ loại 
A. Increase /ɪnˈkriːs/ (v): tăng lên, gia tăng 
B. Increasing /ɪnˈkriːsɪŋ/: gia tăng (Ving) 
C. Increasingly /ɪnˈkriːsɪŋli/ (adv): một cách nhanh chóng 
D. Increased /ɪnˈkriːst/: gia tăng (Vp2/p3) 
Căn cứ vào động từ ‘becoming’ và tính từ ‘common’ nên vị trí trống ta cần một trạng từ. Vì theo quy tắc 
ta có: "become + (adv) + adj: trở nên như thế nào", trong đó trạng từ nếu có sẽ bổ nghĩa cho tính từ. 
Do đó, ta loại phương án A, B, D. 
Tạm dịch: Các thiết bị điện tử đang trở nên phổ biến một cách nhanh chóng trong môi trường giáo dục. 
Câu 11: Đáp án C 
Kiến thức về cụm từ cố định 
Ta có: 
See the point of sth: hiểu quan điểm, mục đích, ý nghĩa, tầm quan trọng hay lý do của một việc gì. 
Tạm dịch: Cha hy vọng rằng con hiểu được ý nghĩa của tất cả những thứ mà mẹ của con và cha làm cho 
con. 
=> Đáp án là C 
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: 
Do for sb: làm cho ai 
Câu 12: Đáp án D 
Kiến thức về cụm từ cố định 
In search of sth: tìm kiếm điều gì 
In need of: cần cái gì, điều gì 
In view of sth: xem xét về cái gì 
In favor of sth: ủng hộ cái gì 
Tạm dịch: Những người ủng hộ việc cấm các máy tính xách tay trong lớp học thích mô tả việc viết tay 
dẫn đến việc học tốt hơn như thế nào so với việc ghi chú trên máy tính. 
=> Đáp án là D 
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: 
Lead to sth: dẫn đến việc gì 
Câu 13: Đáp án A 
Kiến thức về đại từ 
Theo quy tắc: 
All + một danh từ/đại từ số ít 
Tạm dịch: Các giáo viên có thể nói với các học sinh của họ sử dụng các ứng dụng di động như là 
“PIAZZA” để truy cập vào các tài liệu khóa học và cũng có thể đăng những câu hỏi về các chủ đề cụ thể, 
tất cả quá trình đó có thể được thực hiện trong hoặc ngoài lớp học. 
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: 
Tell sb to do sth: nói ai đó làm gì 
Câu 14: Đáp án C 
Kiến thức về giới từ 
- Aim at sth/doing sth: nhằm mục đích làm gì, nhắm vào làm gì 
- Aim to do sth = aim for sth: lên kế hoạch và hi vọng đạt được điều gì 
-> Phía sau là Ving "strengthening" nên ta chỉ có thể dùng "at" ở đây 
Tạm dịch: Dự án Di sản Giáo dục cho sự phát triển bền vững nhằm mục đích củng cố sự liên kết giữa 
văn hóa và giáo dục cho sự phát triển bền vững. 
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: 
The linkage between sth and sth: sự liên kết giữa cái gì và cái gì 
Câu 15: Đáp án B 
Kiến thức về rút gọn mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ điều kiện 
=> Vì hai vế có chung chủ ngữ nên ta bỏ bớt một chủ ngữ và thay động từ bằng Vp2 (vì nó mang nghĩa bị 
động) 
- Đáp án A chưa đúng vì không dùng "the" với danh từ số nhiều "birds" không xác định như vậy, hơn 
nữa, theo ngữ nghĩa thì vế trước cũng phải đang nói đến một con chim nào đó, chứ không phải nhiều con 
để dùng "birds" ở dạng số nhiều như vậy bởi vế sau người ta dùng "the" cho "bird", chứng tỏ "bird" đó đã 
được làm rõ ở vế trước rồi nên vế trước buộc phải có chủ ngữ là "bird" mà thôi 
- Đáp án C sai vì đang dùng câu điều kiện loại 1 (vế hai dùng "may Vo") nên không thể dùng động từ 
"disturbed"-chia ở quá khứ đơn như vậy 
- Đáp án D là đảo ngữ của câu A theo câu điều kiện loại 1 nên cũng sai hoàn toàn tương tự 
Tạm dịch: Nếu như bị quấy rối, con chim có thể sẽ bỏ rơi cái tổ, để mặc những con chim con đến chết. 
Câu 16: Đáp án B 
Kiến thức về từ cùng trường nghĩa 
A. Diploma /dɪˈpləʊ.mə/ (n): chứng chỉ, bằng cấp (dành cho các khóa học kéo dài từ 1-2 năm) 
B. Certification /ˌsɜː.tɪ.fɪˈkeɪ.ʃən/ (n): giấy chứng nhận 
C. Licence /ˈlaɪ.səns/ (n): giấy phép (giấy phép lái xe, kinh doanh,...) 
D. Degree /dɪˈɡriː/ (n): bằng cấp (dành cho các khóa học kéo dài từ 3-4 năm) 
Tạm dịch: Các tình nguyện viên có thể được yêu cầu có giấy chứng nhận Hội chữ thập đỏ để mà phục vụ 
ở bệnh viện và các tổ chức chăm sóc sức khỏe hoặc là cung cấp sự cứu nạn. 
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: 
Be required to do sth: được yêu cầu làm gì 
In order to do sth: để làm gì 
Câu 17: Đáp án B 
Kiến thức về rút gọn trong mệnh đề trạng ngữ 
Theo quy tắc hai mệnh đề có cùng chủ ngữ thì ta có thể lược bỏ chủ ngữ 
Cấu trúc lược bỏ chủ ngữ dạng bị động chỉ mục đích: 
To be + Vp3, S + V 
Tạm dịch: Để không bị nhầm lẫn với mạng Internet, một hệ thống các mạng lưới máy tính được kết nối, 
mạng lưới toàn cầu được phát minh bởi một nhà khoa học máy tính Tim-Berners-Lee. 
Câu 18: Đáp án A 
Kiến thức về thức giả định 
Theo quy tắc: 
It's time + for sb + to do sth: đã đến lúc ai đó nên làm gì 
Tạm dịch: Đã đến lúc chúng ta nên đầu tư vào năng lượng tái tạo và hiệu suất, xây dựng lại các thành 
phố của chúng ta, thị trấn, khu đô thị và các bang. 
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: 
Invest in sth: đầu tư vào cái gì 
Câu 19: Đáp án B 
Từ đồng nghĩa - kiến thức về cụm động từ 
Tạm dịch: Các nền văn hóa phương Tây thường ít hình thức hơn, nơi mà các lãnh đạo doanh nghiệp 
thường gọi nhau bằng tên. Ở những quốc gia như Nhật Bản, điều đó không được chấp nhận bởi vì nó thể 
hiện sự không tôn trọng. 
=> Frown upon sth: không chấp nhận, không bằng lòng về việc gì 
Xét các đáp án: 
A. Hated by: bị ghét bởi 
B. Disapproved of: không chấp thuận 
C. Agreed on sth: đồng ý, đồng tình với việc gì 
D. Kept away from: tránh xa việc gì 
=> Đáp án là B 
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: 
Refer to sth: đề cập đến cái gì 
Câu 20: Đáp án B 
Từ đồng nghĩa - kiến thức về từ vựng 
Tạm dịch: Dù rằng có một vài sự phản đối của các thành viên, nhưng tôi nghĩ chúng ta vẫn nên tiếp tục 
thực hiện kế hoạch. 
=> Notwithstanding /ˌnɒt.wɪðˈstæn.dɪŋ/ (prep): dù rằng, mặc dù sự thật rằng 
Xét các đáp án: 
A. Similarly /ˈsɪm.ɪ.lə.li/ (adv): theo một cách giống nhau 
B. Despite: dù rằng, mặc dù 
C. Along with: cùng với, song song với 
D. Otherwise /ˈʌð.ə.waɪz/: nếu không thì 
=> Đáp án là B 
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: 
Go ahead with sth: tiếp tục, tiến lên làm cái gì 
Câu 21: Đáp án C 
Từ trái nghĩa - kiến thức về cụm động từ 
Tạm dịch: Để mà giảm sự ô nhiễm, người ta có thể chuyển sang những nguồn năng lượng thay thế và có 
thể tái sử dụng như là nhiên liệu sinh học thay vì phụ thuộc vào những nhiên liệu hóa thạch không tái sinh 
cái mà chỉ giúp cho làm ô nhiễm hành tinh của chúng tA. 
=> Switch to sth: chuyển sang cái g

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docde_thi_tot_nghiep_thpt_nam_2021_mon_tieng_anh.doc