Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia năm 2020 môn Tiếng Anh - Đề minh họa số 39 (Có đáp án)

Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia năm 2020 môn Tiếng Anh - Đề minh họa số 39 (Có đáp án)

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 1: A. stops B. dates C. likes D. boxes

Question 2: A. dream B. mean C. peace D. head

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.

Question 3. A. fracture B. pressure C. cancel D. respect

Question 4. A. meaningful B. portable C. interact D. handkerchief

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 5. You were driving home when you saw Lan, _________?

 A. didn't you B. weren't you C. wouldn't you D. hadn't you

Question 6: We decided to spend ______ summer in ______ seaside town.

A. a/the B. the/ 0 C. the/a D. 0/a

 

docx 40 trang phuongtran 20/04/2021 34160
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia năm 2020 môn Tiếng Anh - Đề minh họa số 39 (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên
ĐỀ MINH HỌA SỐ 39 – 
THEO HƯỚNG TINH GIẢN BÁM SÁT ĐỀ MINH HỌA BGD LẦN 2
ĐỀ THI THỬ THPTQG NĂM 2020 
CHUẨN CẤU TRÚC CỦA BỘ GIÁO DỤC 
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề
Họ, tên thí sinh:	
Số báo danh:	
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. stops 	B. dates 	C. likes 	D. boxes
Question 2: A. dream	 B. mean	 C. peace	D. head 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3. A. fracture 	 B. pressure 	 C. cancel 	D. respect
Question 4. A. meaningful 	 B. portable C. interact 	 D. handkerchief
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 5. You were driving home when you saw Lan, _________?
	A. didn't you	B. weren't you	C. wouldn't you	D. hadn't you
Question 6: We decided to spend ______ summer in ______ seaside town.
A. a/the 	B. the/ 0 	C. the/a 	D. 0/a
Question 7: The local residents suspected the authorities ______ having kept the pollution level secret from the local people.
A. about	B. on	C. of	D. for
Question 8: We all enjoy _________English.
A. learn	B. to learn	C. learning	D. learned
Question 9: If my husband __________ here now, He would help me to look after my sons
A.were 	B. is	C. will be	D. would be 
Question 11: She didn’t walk home by herself _______ she knew that it was dangerous.
A. because of 	B. because 	C. despite 	D. although
Question 12: He will go out with his friends ___________
A. as soon as he has completed his homework 	B. when he was completing his homework
C. until he complted his homework 	D. He shall have completed 
Question 13: I have a message for people __________ by the traffic chaos.
A. to delay 	B. who delay 	C. delayed	D. who delaying
Question 14: Jet lag causes problems with our _____ clock.
A. biological 	B. biology 	C. biologist 	D. biologically
Question 15: When I got to 16, some of my friends left school to get a job, but most _____.
A. dropped out 	B. moved back 	C. got in 	D. stayed on
Question 16: I hate it when people ______assumptions about me based on my skin color.
A. make 	 B. do	 	C. give 	D. take
Question 17: The _____ for this position starts at thirty thousand euros per year.
A. wage 	B. pension 	C. salary 	D. income
Question 18. If you ______ too much on study, you will get tired and stressed.
	A. concentrate 	B. develop 	C. organize 	D. complain
Question 19: Since he started his own business he has been making money hand over ________.
	A. fist	B. heel 	C. head 	D. palm
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSES T in meaning to the underlined word (s) in each of the following questions.
Question 20: Accumulations of sand can be formed by the action of waves on coastal beaches.
A. Acquisition 	B. Requirement 	C. Inquiry 	D. Acknowledgement
Question 21: The boy was let off lightly this morning due to not having done his homework.
A. punished 	B. promised 	C. commended	 D. persuaded
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 22: Until 1986 most companies would not even allow women to take the exams, but such gender discrimination is now disappearing.
A. unfairness 	B. injustice 	C. partiality 	D. equality
Question 23: I'm not an impulsive person, I don't generally do things on the spur of the moment.
A. quickly 	B. industriously 	C. intentionally 	D. attentively
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following exchanges.
Question 24: Nam is talking to Lan about the environmental problem today.
 	Nam: “What are the main threats to the environment today?” 
	Lan: “_____________.”
A. Threats are possible dangers to the environment
B. Probably deforestation and global warming.
C. Environmental pollution is a big issue for our planet
D. We need a clean environment to live in.
Question 25: Two friends are talking about the benefits of swimming .
Daisy: “As far as I know, swimming is a really helpful thing for everyone to improve their health.”
Mark: “_________________.”
A. That sounds great.	B. I couldn't agree with you more.
C. Take part in this summer.	D. That's fine for me. 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 26 to 30.
GOOD FRIENDS
Psychologists have long known that having a set of cherished companions is crucial to mental well-being. A recent study by Australian investigators concluded that our friends even help to(26)_______our lives. The study concentrated on the social environment, general health, and lifestyle of 1,477 persons older than 70 years. The participants were asked how (27) ________ contact they had with friends, children, relatives and acquaintances.
Researchers were surprised to learn that friendships increased life (28)________ to a far greater extent than frequent contact with children and other relatives. This benefit held true even after these friends had moved away to another city and was independent of factors such as socio- economic status, health, and way of life. According to scientists, the ability to have relationships with people to (29) _________one is important has a positive effect on physical and mental health. Stress and tendency towards depression are reduced, and behaviours that are damaging to health, such as smoking and drinking, occur less frequently. (30)__________, our support networks, in times of calamity in particular, can raise our moods and feelings of self-worth and offer helpful strategies for dealing with difficult personal challenges.
(Source: Academic Vocabulary in Use by Michael McCarthy and Felicity O’Dell)
Question 26: A. prolong 	B. lengthen 	C. stretch 	D. expand
Question 27: A. much	B. many 	C. few	D. lots of
Question 28: A. expectation 	B. insurance	C. expectancy 	D. assurance
Question 29: A. who	B. whom	C. what 	D. that
Question 30: A. otherwise	B. for example	C. Moreover	D.However 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 31 to 35. 
Since the early eighties, we have been only too aware of the devastating effects of large-scale environmental pollution. Such pollution is generally the result of poor government planning in many developing nations or the shortsighted, selfish policies of the already industrialized countries, which encourage a minority of the world’s population to squander the majority of its natural resources.
While events such as the deforestation of the Amazon jungle or the nuclear disaster in Chernobyl continue to receive high media exposure, as do acts of environmental sabotage, it must be remembered that not all pollution is on this grand scale. A large proportion of the world's pollution has its source much closer to home. The recent spillage of crude oil from an oil tanker accidentally discharging its cargo straight into Sydney not only caused serious damage to the harbor foreshores but also created severely toxic fumes which hung over the suburbs for days and left the angry residents wondering how such a disaster could have been allowed to happen.
Avoiding pollution can be a fulltime job. Try not to inhale traffic fumes; keep away from Chemical plants and building-sites; wear a mask when cycling. It is enough to make you want to stay at home. But that, according to a growing body of scientific evidence, would also be a bad idea. Research shows that levels of pollutants such as hazardous gases, particulate matter and other chemical 'nasties’ are usually higher indoors than out, even in the most polluted cities. Since the average American spends 18 hours indoors for every hour outside, it looks as though many environmentalists may be attacking the wrong target.
Question 31: The best title for this passage could be
A: the devastating effects of environmental pollution in some areas.
B: environmental pollution as a result of poor policies.
C: indoor pollution.
D: deforestation of the Amazon jungle.
Question 32: Which statement about Sydney harbor is probably TRUE according to the passage?
A: The Sydney Harbour oil spill was the result of a ship refueling in the harbor.
B: The Sydney Harbour oil spill was the result of a tanker pumping oil into the sea.
C: The Sydney Harbour oil spill was the result of a collision between two oil tankers.
D: The Sydney Harbour oil spill was the result of a deliberate act of sabotage.
Question 33: The word “its” in paragraph 2 refers to _____?
A. spillage 	B. crude oil 	C. an oil tanker 	D. pollution
Question 34: In the 3rd paragraph, the writer suggests that _____.
A. people should avoid working in cities
B. Americans spend too little time outdoors
C. hazardous gases are concentrated in industrial suburbs
D. there are several ways to avoid city pollution
Question 35: The word "nasties" in paragraph 3 means _____.
A. dirty 	B. kind 	C. composition 	D. dangerous
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42. 
Most parents want their sons and daughters to have equal chances of success when they grow up. Today, equality of the sexes is largely mandated by public policy and law. However, old-fashioned ideas and a lot of prejudice are still part of our culture and present challenging questions for parents.
Gender stereotypes are rigid ideas about how boys and girls should behave. We all know what these stereotypes are: A "feminine" girls should be insecure, accommodating and a little illogical in her thinking. A "masculine" boy should be strong, unemotional, aggressive, and competitive. How are children exposed to these stereotypes? According to the researchers David and Myra Sadker of the American University of Washington, D.C., boys and girls are often treated differently in the classroom. They found out that when boys speak, teachers usually offer constructive comments, when girls speech, teachers tend to focus on the behavior. It's more important how the girls act rather than what they say.
The emphasis on differences begins at birth and continues throughout childhood. For example, few people would give pink baby's clothes to a boy or a blue blanket to a girl. Later, many of us give girls dolls and miniature kitchenware, while boys receive action figures and construction sets. There's nothing wrong with that. The problem arises when certain activities are deemed appropriate for one sex but not the other. According to Heather J. Nicholson, Ph.D., director of the National Resource Center for Girls, Inc., this kind of practice prevents boys and girls from acquiring important skills for their future lives.
"The fact is," says Nicholson, "that society functions as a kind of sorting machine regarding gender. In a recent survey, fifty-eight percent of eighth-grade girls but only six percent of boys earned money caring for younger children. On the other hand, twenty-seven percent of boys but only three percent of girls earned money doing lawn work". If we are serious about educating a generation to be good workers and parents, we need to eliminate such stereotypes as those mentioned previously.
Gender stereotypes inevitably are passed to our children. However, by becoming aware of the messages our children receive, we can help them develop ways to overcome these incorrect ideas. To counteract these ideas, parents can look for ways to challenge and support their children, and to encourage confidence in ways that go beyond what society's fixed ideas about differences of sext are.
(Source: 
Question 36: Which of the following could be the main idea of the passage?
A. Deep-seated stereotypes about genders and their effects.
B. Different prejudice about how girls and boys should behave and be treated.
C. The role of culture in the behavior of different genders.
D. The influence of education and society on gender stereotypes.
Question 37: According to the second passage, David and Myra Sadker of the American University of Washington, D.0 found that _______.
A. schoolboys and schoolgirls are treated equally in the classroom.
B. teachers often concentrate on boys' behavior and girls' manners.
C. boys are commented usefully whereas girls are paid attention to behavior.
D. girls are taught to be insecure, accommodating and illogical while boys are strong, unemotional, aggressive, and competitive.
Question 38: What does the word "that" in paragraph 3 refer to?
A. The differences between boys and girls begin at birth and continue throughout childhood.
B. People often give pink clothes to a boy and a blue blanket to a girl.
C. Many people give girls dolls and miniature kitchen and boys receive action figures and construction sets when they were born.
D. People give different genders of children distinct kinds of presents or clothes. 
Question 39: The word "deemed" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. celebrated	B. supposed	C. designed	D. established
Question 40: According to the passage, which of the following is UNTRUE about gender stereotypes?
A. Male and female children are expected to behave the same as what adults think they should.
B. The distinctions in treatment to boys and girls commence when they were given birth.
C. Its beneficial for children to practice fundamental skills if they are treated unequally quite early.
D. Children are differently treated not only at homes but also at schools.
Question 41: The result of a recent survey showed that the number of girls at the age of eight paid for babysitting was _______.
A. 58%	B. 27%	C. 6%	D. 3%
Question 42: The word "counteract" in the last paragraph could be best replaced by _______.
A. promote	B. frustrate	C. encourage	D. inspire
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 43: What happened in that city were a reaction from city workers, including firemen and policemen who had been laid off from their jobs.
A. had been laid off	B. were	C. What	D. including
Question 44: The painting was so beautiful that I stood there admired it for a long time. 
A. painting	B. stood	C. admired	D. for 
Question 45: The boy looked uncomfortable and out of place between the adults.
A. The boy	B. uncomfortable	C. out of	D. between
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 46: The sofa is less comfortable than the chair 
	A.The sofa is more comfortable than the chair. 	
	B. The sofa is not as comfortable as the chair.
	C. The chair is less comfortable than the sofa.	
	D. The chair is the most comfortable than the sofa
Question 47: He said, “My wife has bought a diamond ring since last year.”
	A. He said that his wife had bought a diamond ring since the previous year. 
B. He said that my wife had bought a diamond ring since the previous year.
C. He said that his wife has bought a diamond ring since last year.
D. He said that his wife just bought a diamond ring since the previous year..
Question 48: I am not sure that she will arrive at the party on time
	A. She may not arrive at the party on time 	B. She mustn’t arrive at the party on time 
	C. She should arrive at the party on time.	D. She doesn’t have to arrive at the party on time.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: I will lend you money. Make sure you pay me by Monday.
A. I will lend you money provided you pay back by Monday.
B. I won’t lend you money if you pay me by Monday
C. Unless you pay me by Monday, I will lend you money.
D. I won’t lend you money incase you pay me by Monday.
Question 50: She had a pain that she couldn’t go on working.
A. So painful was she that she couldn’t go on working.
B. Only when she had a pain could she not go on working 
C. Without her pain, she couldn’t go on working.	
D. Only if the pain she has could she go on working.
MA TRẬN
Stt
Dạng bài
Kiến thức
NB
TH
VD
Số câu
1
Phonetic
-s ending 
1
1
Vowel
1
1
2
Stress 
Two-syllable verb/n 
1
1
Three-syllable words 
1
1
1
3
Grammar & vocabulary
Tag question 
1
1
Article 
1
1
Preposition 
1
1
Gerund 
1
1
Conditional type 2
1
1
Tense (past tense) 
1
1
Conjunction 
1
1
Adverbial of time 
1
1
Reduced relative clause
1
1
Word formation 
1
1
Word choice
1
1
Word choice 
1
1
Word choice 
1
1
Idiom 
1
1
4
Synonym
Vocabulary 
1
1
Vocabulary 
1
1
5
Antonym
Vocabulary
1
1
Collocation 
1
1
6
Language function
Giving opinion _ response 
1
1
Ask permission – response 
1
1
7
Clozed reading test
Vocabulary 
1
1
Expression of quality
1
1
Word choice
1
1
Relative pronoun
1
1
Conjunction 
1
1
8
Reading 1
Main idea
1
1
Detail information 
1
2
Closest meaning word 
1
1
False information 
1
1
Reference
1
1
9
Reading 2
Main idea
1
2
Detail information 
1
2
Reference 
1
3
Vocabulary 
1
2
False information 
1
1
10
Error identification
S-V agreement
1
1
Parallel structure
1
1
Confusing word 
1
1
11
Sentence transformation
Comparison (equal comparative) 
1
1
Reported speech (statement )
1
1
Modal verb (+bare V)
1
1
12
Sentence combination
Conditional sentence ( stype 1) 
1
1
Inversion ( such) 
1
1
1.D
2.D
3.D
4.C
5.B
6.C
7.C
8.C
9.A
10.B
11.B
12.A
13.C
14.A
15.D
16.A
17.C
18.A
19.A
20.A
21.A
22.D
23.C
24.B
25.A
26.A
27.A
28.C
29.B
30.C
31.A
32.B
33.C
34.D
35.A
36.A
37.C
38.D
39.B
40.C
41.A
42.B
43.B
44.C
45.D
46.B
47.A
48.A
49.A
50.A
BỘ TÀI LIỆU ÔN TÂP NĂM 2021 DO CÁC TRƯỜNG VÀ CÁC TRUNG TÂM TRÊN CẢ NƯỚC BIÊN SOẠN BÁM SÁT CHƯƠNG TRÌNH 
1 - 66 đề thi thử Tiếng Anh theo nội dung tinh giản 2020 File Word 
2 -20 đề thi THPTQG năm 2020 môn Tiếng Anh Megabook tác giả Dương Thị Hương File Word
3 -20 đề thi THPTQG năm 2020 môn Tiếng Anh tác giả Hoàng Xuân File Word
4 - 25 đề thi thử THPTQG năm 2020 môn Tiếng Anh CCBook tác giả Đinh Thị Hương File Word
5 -60 Đề thi thử THPTQG 2020 môn Tiếng Anh các trường, sở GD&ĐT trên cả nước File Word
Tất cả các đề có lời giải và nhận xét theo ma trân của BỘ GDĐT năm 2020
GIÁO VIÊN VÀ HỌC SINH MUỐN CHIA SẺ THÌ LH 0982503202
Giải thích chi tiết
Câu 1: Đáp án D
Kiến thức về phát âm của đuôi -s
“-s” được phát âm là:
+ /s/: khi âm tận cùng trước nó là /p/, /k/, /f/, /θ/, /s/,/t/
+ /iz/: khi trước -s là : ch, sh, ss, x, ge, se
+ /z/: khi âm tận cùng trước nó là nguyên âm và các phụ âm còn lại
Câu 2: Đáp án D
Kiến thức về cách phát âm nguyên âm
A. dream /dri:m/ 	B. mean /mi:n/
C. peace /pi:s/ 	D. head /hed/
Câu 3: Đáp án D 
Kiến thức về trọng âm
A. fracture /'frækt∫ər/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc đuôi -ure không ảnh hưởng đến trọng âm của từ.
B. pressure /'pre∫ər/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc đuôi -ure không ảnh hưởng đến trọng âm của từ.
C. cancel /'kænsəl/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm không bao giờ rơi vào âm /ə/.
D. respect /rɪ'spekt/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm ưu tiên rơi vào âm cuối khi nó kết thúc từ hai phụ âm trở lên
 => Phương án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai, các phương án còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.
Câu4: đáp án C
 Kiên thức về trọng âm
A. meaningful/'mi:niŋfl /: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc hậu tố -ful và -ing không ảnh hưởng đến trọng âm của từ.
B. portable /'pɔ:təbl /: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc hậu tố -able không ảnh hưởng đến trọng âm của từ.
C. interact / ɪntər'ækt/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm ưu tiên rơi vào âm cuối khi nó kết thúc với từ hai phụ âm trở lên.
D. handkerchief / 'hæŋkət∫ɪf /: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc với danh từ ghép thì trọng âm rơi vào từ đầu.
=> Phương án C có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ ba, các phương án còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.
Câu 5 Đáp án B. 
Kiến thức câu hỏi đuôi 
 S + V +ST , TDT + not +S + ..?
Câu 6: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về mạo từ
Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã quyết định dành mùa hè đó ở một thị trấn biển.
Ta sử dụng mạo từ “the” trước danh từ “summer” vì “summer” là danh từ đã xác định - một mùa hè cụ thể.
Ta sử dụng mạo từ “a” trước danh từ khi nó mang ý nghĩa là “một” - một thị trấn biển.
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
Decide to do st = make a decision to do st: quyết định làm gì
Decide st = make a decision on st: quyết định cái gì
Câu 7: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về giới từ
Suspect sh of doing st: nghi ngờ ai làm gì
Tạm dịch: Người dân địa phương nghi ngờ chính quyền đã giữ bí mật mức độ ô nhiễm từ người dân địa phương.
Câu 8: Đáp án C
Kiến thức danh động từ
Enjoy + Ving + St: thich làm gì 
Câu 9: Đáp án A
Kiến thức câu điều kiện loại 2
If + S + V(Qk) +St, S +Would + V+St 
Câu 10: Đáp án B
Kiến thức thì của động từ 
S + have/ has + V(p2) +St + Since + S + V(qk) + ST
Câu 11: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về liên từ
Ta có quy tắc:
Although/even though/though + clause, clause = In spite of/Despite + cụm danh từ/Ving, clause: mặc dù nhưng
Because + clause, clause = Because of + cụm danh từ/Ving, clause: bởi vì nên
Câu 12: Đáp án A
Kiến thức mệnh đề thời gian 
As soon as +S + V(ht)/(htht) + St, S + will + V +St
Câu 13: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ 
Câu mang nghĩa bị động dùng Vp2
Câu 14: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về từ loại
A. biological /.baɪə'lɒdʒɪəl/ (a): thuộc về sinh học
B. biology /baɪ'ɒlədʒi/ (n): môn sinh học
C. biologist /baɪ'ɒlədʒɪst/ (n): nhà sinh học
D. biologically /,baɪə'lɒdʒɪkəli/ (adv): về mặt sinh học
Căn cứ vào danh từ "clock", ta có:
Trước danh từ cần một tính từ bố nghĩa nên đáp án là A
Tạm dịch: Tình trạng mệt mỏi sau chuyến bay do tác động của sự chênh lệch múi giờ tại điểm đến gây ra các vấn đề với đồng hồ sinh học của chúng ta.
Câu 15: đáp án D
A. dropped out (of school): bỏ học
B. moved back: lùi lại
C. got in: đi vào, tới nơi
D. stayed on: ở lại
Tạm dịch: Khi tôi 16 tuổi, vài người bạn của tôi đã thôi học để kiếm việc làm, nhưng đa số đều tiếp tục ở lại học.
Câu 16: đáp án A
Kiến thức về cụm từ cố định
Make assumptions about: cho rằng, tin điều gì mà không có bằng chứng
Tạm dịch: Tôi ghét khi mọi người phán xét tôi chỉ dựa trên màu da của tôi
Câu 17: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về từ vựng
A. wage /weɪdʒ/ (n): tiền công (là số tiền được trả hàng tuần hoặc theo từng ngày dựa vào số tiền làm theo giờ, ngày hoặc tuần hoặc thỏa thuận dựa trên dịch vụ nào đó)
B. pension /'pen∫n/ (n): tiền lương hưu
C. Salary /'sæləri/ (n): tiền lương (là số tiền lương cố định được trả hàng tháng hay hằng năm và không thay đổi dựa vào số giờ làm việc)
D. income /‘ɪnkʌm/ (n): thu nhập (là để chỉ tất cả các khoản tiền bạn kiếm được sau một khoảng thời gian như 1 năm bạn làm việc hoặc tiền kiếm được từ những khoản đầu tư (investment). Được gọi chung là thu nhập tài chính)
Tạm dịch: Lương khởi điểm cho vị trí này là 30.000 EUR mỗi năm.
Câu 18. Đáp án A
Kiến thức từ vựng
Concentrate on something : Tập trung làm gi đó 
Câu 19: Đáp án : A
Kiến thức thành ngữ 
make money hand over fist: vớ được lợi lộc béo bở
Down at heel : Tàn tạ xơ xác 
Câu 20: đáp án A
Kiến thức về từ đồng nghĩa 
Tạm dịch: Những đống cát có thể được hình thành do tác động của những con sóng trên bài ven biển.
=> Accumulations /a,kju:mja'lelfn/(n): sự tích lũy
A. acquisition /.ækwɪ'zɪ∫n/ (n): sự đạt được, sự kiếm được
B. requirement /rɪ'kwaɪəmənt /(n): sự yêu cầu
C. inquiry / ɪn'kwaɪəri / (n): câu hỏi, tìm hiểu
D. acknowledgement / ək'n iəlɪdʒmənt/[n): sự công nhận
Câu 21: đáp án A
Kiến thức về từ đồng nghĩa 
Tạm dịch: Cậu bé bị phạt nhẹ bởi vì sáng nay đã không làm bài tập về nhà của mình.
=> Let sb off: punish sb: phạt ai
Câu 22: Đáp án D
Kiến thức về từ vựng từ trái nghĩa 
Tạm dịch: Mãi cho đến năm 1986 hầu hết các công ty thậm chí sẽ không cho phép phụ nữ tham gia kì thi nhưng sự phân biệt giới tính này đang dần dần biến mất.
Discrimination /dɪ,skrɪmɪ'neɪ∫n/ (n): sự phân biệt đối xử
>< equality /i'kwɒləti/ (n): sự bình đẳng
Các đáp án còn lại:
A. unfairness /ʌn'feənis/ (n): sự không đúng, sự không công bằng, sự bất công
B. injustice /in'ddʒʌstis/ (n): sự bất công
C. partiality /,pa:∫i'æləti/ (n): tính thiên vị, tính không công bằng
Câu 23: đáp án C
Từ trái nghĩa - Kiến thức về thành ngữ
Tạm dịch: Tôi không phải là một người hấp tấp, tôi không thường làm những điều mà không có sự chuẩn bị trước.
=> on the spur of the moment (idiom): hấp tấp, không chuẩn bị trước
Xét các đáp án:
A. quickly (adv): nhanh chóng
B. industriously (adv): một cách cần cù, siêng năng
C. intentionally (adv): một cách có chủ tâm, có dự liệu
D. impulsive (a): hấp tấp, bốc đồng
Câu 24: Đáp án B
Tình huống giao tiếp: Nam đang nói chuyện với Lan về môi trường ngày nay 
Nam: “Có những mối đe dọa chính nào đến môi trường ngày nay?"
Lan: “__________.”
A. Những mối đe dọa có thể gây nguy hiểm đến môi trường.
B. Chắc hẳn là phá rừng và hiện tượng nóng lên toàn cầu.
C. Ô nhiễm môi trường là một vấn đề lớn đối với hành tinh của chúng ta.
D. Chúng ta cần một môi trường sạch để sống.
Câu 25: Đáp án A
Tình huống giao tiếp
Hai người bạn đang nói về lợi ích của bơi lội
Daisy: “Theo như tớ biết thì bơi là một việc rất hữu ích cho mọi người cải thiện sức khỏe của họ”
Mark: “____________.”
A. Nghe có vẻ tuyệt nhỉ
B. Tớ rất đồng tình (dùng để thể hiện sự đồng tình)
C. tớ sẽ tham gia vào mùa hè này
D. Nó thì tốt cho tớ.
Câu 26: Đáp án A
Kiến thức từ vựng 
To prolong our lives: kéo dài thoiwg gian cuộc sống của chúng ta
A.prolong (V) kéo dài ( thời gian)
B. lengthen ( V) làm dài ra
C. Stretch (V) duỗi ra
D. expand (V) mở rộng
Câu 32: Đáp án 
Câu 27: đáp án A
Kiến thức về lượng từ
Trong câu vị trí cần điền là một trạng từ chỉ số lượng đi với động từ thường nghĩa là nhiều 
Câu 28: Đáp án C 
Kiến thức về cụm từ cố định
Life expectancy : tuổi thọ 
A.expectation (n)
B. insurance (n) bảo hiểm
C. expectancy ( n) triển vọng
D. assurance (n) sự bảo đảm
Câu 29: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về đại từ quan hệ 
Căn cứ vào giới từ “ to” Người ta chỉ đặt giới từ trước hai đại từ quan hệ trong Tiếng anh. Đó là whom( cho người) which dùng với vật 
Câu 30: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về liên từ 
A.Otherwise: mặt khác
B. For example : ví dụ
C. Moreover : hơn nữa
D. However : Tuy nhiên 
Câu 31: Đáp án A
Chủ đề về ENVIRONMENT
Tiêu đề tốt nhất cho đoạn văn này có thể là _______.
A. tác động tàn phá của ô nhiễm môi trường ở một số khu vực
B. ô nhiễm môi trường do các chính sách kém
C. ô nhiễm trong nhà
D. nạn phá rừng của rừng rậm Amazon
Căn cứ vào thông tin toàn bài:
Thông tin “ô nhiễm môi trường do các chính sách kém; ô nhiễm trong nhà; nạn phá rừng của rừng rậm Amazon” đều được đề cập trong bài nhưng chưa bao quát toàn bài.
Câu 32: đáp án B
Phát biểu nào về bến cảng Sydney có lẽ là ĐÚNG theo đoạn văn?
A. Sự cố tràn dầu ở cảng Sydney là kết quả của một con tàu tiếp nhiên liệu	 ở bến cảng.
B. Sự cố tràn dầu ở cảng Sydney là kết quả của một tàu chở dầu xả ra biển.
C. Sự cố tràn dầu ở cảng Sydney là kết quả của vụ va chạm giữa hai tàu chở dầu.
D. Sự cố tràn dầu ở cảng Sydney là kết quả của một hành động phá hoại có chủ ý.
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 2: “The recent spillage of crude oil from an oil tanker accidentally discharging its cargo straight into Sydney not only caused serious damage to the harbour foreshores but also created severely toxic fumes ..” (Sự cố tràn đầu gần đây từ một tàu chở dầu đã vô tình xả thẳng hàng hóa vào Sydney không chỉ gây thiệt hại nghiêm trọng cho các bến cảng mà còn tạo ra khói độc hại .....)
Câu 33 đáp án C
Từ “ its” trong đoạn 2 thay thế cho từ _______.
A. tràn 	B. dầu thô 	C. một tàu chở dầu 	D. ô nhiễm
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 1: “The recent spillage of crude oil from an oil tanker accidentally discharging its cargo straight into Sydney not only caused serious damage to the harbor foreshores but also created severely toxic fumes.”
Câu 34: đáp án D
Trong đoạn 3, tác giả gợi ý rằng ________.
A. con người tránh làm việc trong các thành phố
B. Người Mỹ dành ít thời gian ở ngoài trời
C. khi độc hại tập trung ở vùng ngoại ô công nghiệp
D. có một số cách để tránh ô nhiễm thành phố
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 3:
“Avoiding pollution can be a fulltime job. Try not to inhale traffic fumes; keep away from chemical plants and building-sites; wear a mask when cycling.” (Tránh ô nhiễm có thể là một công việc toàn thời gian. Cố gắng không hít khỏi xe cộ; tránh xa các nhà máy hóa chất và công trường xây dựng; đeo khẩu trang khi lái xe.)
Câu 35: đáp án A
Từ "nasties” trong đoạn 3 có nghĩa là ________.
A. dirty (a): bẩn
B. kind (a): tốt
C. compositional (a): thuộc thành phần cấu tạo
D. dangerous (a): nguy hiểm
=> Nasty = dirty
Căn cứ vào thông tin đoạn 3:
“Research shows that levels of pollutants such as hazardous gases, particulate matter and other chemical ‘nasties’ are usually higher indoors than out, even in the most polluted cities.” (Nghiên cứu cho thấy mức độ của các chất gây ô nhiễm như khí độc hại, các hạt vật chất và các chất hóa học bẩn khác thường ở trong nhà cao 

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docxde_thi_thu_thpt_quoc_gia_nam_2020_mon_tieng_anh_de_minh_hoa.docx