Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng anh - Năm học 2019-2020 - Trang Anh

Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng anh - Năm học 2019-2020 - Trang Anh

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Câu 1. A. primary B. hike C. linguistics D. divide

Câu 2. A. promises B. realizes C. devises D. socializes

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions.

Câu 3. A. indoor B. damage C. despite D. canal

Câu 4. A. generous B. extensive C. resources D. eternal

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Câu 5. The kids ________ to get up this morning. It _______ and it was cold, and their bed was so warm.

 A. don't want / is raining B. didn’t want / rained

 C. weren't wanting / rained D. didn't want / was raining

Câu 6. Almost 50 per cent of cancer _______ are treated successfully.

 A. sufferers B. patients C. victims D. invalids

 

doc 24 trang phuongtran 41640
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng anh - Năm học 2019-2020 - Trang Anh", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên

MOON.VN
ĐỀ MINH HỌA 35
GV: TRANG ANH
ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA
NĂM HỌC: 2019 – 2020
MÔN: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút; không kể thời gian phát đề
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions. 
Câu 1. 	A. primary	B. hike	C. linguistics 	D. divide 
Câu 2. 	A. promises	B. realizes	C. devises 	D. socializes 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions. 
Câu 3. 	A. indoor	B. damage	C. despite 	D. canal 
Câu 4. 	A. generous	B. extensive	C. resources 	D. eternal 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 
Câu 5. The kids ________ to get up this morning. It _______ and it was cold, and their bed was so warm.
	A. don't want / is raining	B. didn’t want / rained	
	C. weren't wanting / rained 	D. didn't want / was raining 
Câu 6. Almost 50 per cent of cancer _______ are treated successfully.
	A. sufferers	B. patients	C. victims 	D. invalids 
Câu 7. I don't know why you insist ________ blaming me ________ all my troubles.
	A. on / for	B. in / for	C. at / on 	D. over / for 
Câu 8. The fifth generation computers, with artificial intelligence, _________ and perfected now.
	A. developed	B. have developed
	C. are being developed 	D. will have been developed 
Câu 9. These trainers are the _________ article. Those others are just cheap imported copies.
	A. real	B. existent	C. authentic 	D. genuine 
Câu 10. A love marriage, however, does not necessarily ________ much sharing of interests and responsibilities.
	A. take over	B. result in	C. hold on 	D. keep to 
Câu 11. __________ of the brothers wants to give in. Both are as stubborn as mules.
	A. None	B. Either	C. Neither 	D. Each 
Câu 12. The bridge will be completed at the end of next year, two years_________.
	A. hence	B. thus	C. consequently 	D. therefore 
Câu 13. We bought both sofas from __________ big furniture warehouse that's just off the motorway.
	A. some	B. the	C. a 	D. 0 
Câu 14. It is __________ that you are cordially invited to attend.
	A. at our annual wine-tasting evening	B. on our annual wine-tasting evening
	C. in our annual wine-tasting evening 	D. our annual wine-tasting evening 
Câu 15. ___________ are that they'll be late anyway, so we’d better wait for them for another moment.
	A. Opportunities	B. Chances	C. Fortunes 	D. Lucks 
Câu 16. When my parents traveled to Singapore, they bought me a __________ piano on my birthday.
	A. precious grand ancient wooden	B. wooden grand ancient precious
	C. precious ancient grand wooden 	D. ancient grand precious wooden 
Câu 17. Strangely, no one believed us when we told them we'd been visited by a creature from Mars, __________?
	A. didn’t we	B. did we	C. did they 	D. didn’t they 
Câu 18. Urbanization has resulted in _____________problems besides the benefits.
	A. vary	B. various	C. variety 	D. variability 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. 
Câu 19. She must have gotten up on the wrong side of the bed; normally she is very friendly, but she seems to be screaming at everyone today.
	A. have a bad day from the moment it begins	B. was in a bad mood
	C. felt irritable 	D. all are correct 
Câu 20. The changing physical landscape reflected the shift to an urbanized society. Railroad terminals, factories, skyscrapers, apartment houses, streetcars, electric engines, department stores, and the increased pace of life were all signs of an emerging urban America.
	A. position	B. resource	C. change 	D. returns 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions. 
Câu 21. Rather than assuming responsibility for explaining corporate losses, the CEO passed the buck to his CFO to explain the downturn.
	A. denied responsibilities
	B. shifted the responsibility for something to someone else
	C. made someone responsible for a problem that you should deal with 
	D. shouldered the blame 
Câu 22. It is believed that conflicts between parents and children can be resolved by means of heart-to-heart talks.
	A. harmony	B. disagreements	C. differences 	D. similarities 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks. 
At present, single-parent families ought to be of great focus, be recognized and supported as they are a growing family form and should not be an afterthought in family, economic and labor market policies. Single parent families should be (1) ___________ considered and addressed in all family policy discussions and decisions. (2)____________, home-care cash allowances, which are paid to a parent who abstains from employment to take care for her child at home, can have significant consequences encouraging lower levels of female employment among single-parent families, (3)____________ in turn results in higher childhood poverty. In this regard, work-life balance policies and workplace practices also need to (4)____________ a single-parent perspective, for example, the impact of non-standard work hours when childcare is not available.
The provision of educational and skill-building opportunities and affordable quality day care become even more urgent in families with single parents. Such families should have a higher priority and subsidized access to childcare facilities. Governmental agencies should be established (5)____________ child support payment from non-resident parents in case of conflicts, disagreements or delayed payments, e.g., after a divorce or separation. 
Câu 23. (1)	A. implicitly	B. clearly	C. indirectly 	D. completely 
Câu 24. (2)	A. For instance	B. However	C. Moreover 	D. Therefore 
Câu 25. (3)	A. who	B. whose	C. which 	D. that 
Câu 26. (4)	A. take responsible for	B. take in hand
	C. take no notice of 	D. take account of 
Câu 27. (5)	A. to facilitate	B. facilitating	C. facilitated 	D. facilitate 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions. 
Câu 28. The survey shows that today's generation of young people generally get along well with their parents and appreciate the way they're being risen.
	A. today's generation	B. get along	C. appreciate 	D. being risen 
Câu 29. His parents asked him to buy books which he found them useful and necessary for his study.
	A. to buy	B. them	C. necessary 	D. study 
Câu 30. Neither the clerks nor the department manager are being considered for promotion this time.
	A. nor	B. department	C. are 	D. for promotion 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. 
There are many different metaphors used to describe culture. My favorite one is the iceberg. I think, it demonstrates so vividly what can happen to us if we believe only in the visible and ignore or underestimate the invisible part. The hidden part of our culture is that part which we know instinctively because we absorbed it from childhood on. It's handed down to us from generation to generation. We could also say, it's the "thinking" and "feeling" part of culture: habits, assumptions, attitudes, desires, values, tastes, etc.
Now, if we are in a new culture, our customary evaluations and interpretations are likely not to be on target because we see everything through our own cultural glasses. Imagine yourself in a new city trying to get around with a map from your own hometown. It wouldn't take long for you to get lost and completely frustrated! When we experience an encounter in the new culture that puzzles us, the most common reaction is to judge it through our own cultural glasses. 
I want to propose an alternate approach to our initial gut reaction. Instead of immediately and instinctively judging a situation through our own glasses, we might first just pause and notice what is happening and then realize that this is a cultural learning situation. Remember the iceberg metaphor! The new culture becomes your mirror that shows you a hidden part of your own culture. What an opportunity for personal growth and new insight! You can compare two different approaches, that of the new culture and of your own culture. This gives you a choice. Now you can decide what fits best for you or even take the best from both sides. 
(Source: 
Câu 31. What does the passage mainly discuss?
	A. The simplicity of culture.	B. The personal definition of culture.
	C. Culture as a socializing tool. 	D. The open surface of culture. 
Câu 32. The word “vividly” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ______.
	A. clearly	B. vaguely	C. boringly 	D. warmly 
Câu 33. According to paragraph 2, what is the most common reaction when experiencing cultural differences?
	A. People accept the cultural distinction with modern open-mindedness.
	B. People imitate the behaviors and patterns of the observed local citizens.
	C. People use a map and ask around for more information. 
	D. People continue to apply their own cultural norms on the newly met situations. 
Câu 34. The word “it” in paragraph 2 refers to _______.
	A. map	B. culture	C. reaction 	D. encounter 
Câu 35. According to paragraph 3, what is the advice for people facing unfamiliar cultural events?
	A. Making friends with local people helps people familiarize with the culture better.
	B. It’s advisable to learn about a culture before travelling to exotic places.
	C. It’s a real win-win situation to combine the knowledge from different cultures. 
	D. Sometimes it is wise to judge from your own cultural lens and sometime it isn’t. 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. 
From smartphones and tablets to apps and social media, society is ambushed from all sides with technology. Naturally, all generations embrace it differently, with younger “digital natives” generally being more connected, more switched-on and more tech literate than older age groups.
According to Pew Research, 92% of Millennials (born 1981–1996) own smartphones, compared with 85% of Gen Xers (born 1965–1980) and 67% of Baby Boomers (born 1946–1964). In terms of tech behavior, older generations tend to use their phones mostly for making calls, whereas for younger generations, a phone is their digital window to the world. Phones are used for social media, going online, texting, emailing, playing games, listening to music, and recording and watching videos.
The daily media consumption of different generations also vastly differs. Gen Z and Millennials favor streaming and online services, with 46% of teens saying they use Netflix compared to 31% of those aged over 16. Furthermore, 16-24s spend 30% of their downtime watching TV or video, compared to 40% of time spent on these activities by the average UK adult. Boomers spend a whopping 344 minutes a day watching regular TV, significantly more than any other age group.
Size also matters more depending on your decade of birth. Younger generations prefer smaller screens sizes, opting for a smartphone as their go-to tech, while Generation X and technology newbies - the Boomers, are going bigger, owning more desktops and tablets. Always in the front of the queue for the hottest tech, younger generations see technology as an integral part of their existence, and since few Millennials and Gen Z can remember a time without social media, they’re more fearless and carefree when it comes to technology. So much so, that a LivePerson report revealed 65% of Millennials and Gen Z interact more with each other online than they do in the real world.
Fundamentally, these behaviors and preferred technologies combine to create a technological generation gap, where employees, shaped by their personal experiences, demonstrate different levels of ability and willingness to adopt new tech. Constantly chasing the next update or device, switched on Millennials and Gen Z are quick to lap up the latest apps, games, and platforms, while Gen X and Boomers are generally slower to embrace technology - both at home and in the workplace.
(Source: 
Câu 36. Which best serves as the title for the passage?
	A. Bridging the technological generation gap.
	B. Decoding the ethical generational gap.
	C. The technological generation gap in family life. 
	D. What is the technological generation gap? 
Câu 37. The word “it” in paragraph 1 refers to _____.
	A. window	B. media	C. society 	D. technology 
Câu 38. According to paragraph 2, what is the technological characteristic of Millennials?
	A. They are hesitant when discussing about technology.
	B. They are dependent on smartphones for almost every activity.
	C. They are optimistic about technology’s benefits to society. 
	D. They are ignorant to the older ones’ advice about technology. 
Câu 39. The word “downtime” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to _______.
	A. spare time	B. inactivity	C. suspension 	D. stay 
Câu 40. According to paragraph 4, which statement is correct about different generations and their gap?
	A. Boomers are willing to queue overnight for a state-of-the-art mobile gadgets.
	B. Millennials and Gen Z are more accustomed to face-to-face than messaging.
	C. iPhones and other mobile devices are a necessary part of life by young people. 
	D. Younger generations prefer bigger technological devices over portable ones. 
Câu 41. The word “embrace” in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to _______.
	A. reject	B. include	C. cuddle 	D. adopt 
Câu 42. Which of the following statements is TRUE, according to the passage?
	A. Younger people always know more about technology than the older generation does.
	B. Digital savviness decrease with age is a major misunderstanding caused by media.
	C. The generation users are born into affects their choices for size of technological gadgets. 
	D. Netflix is among the streaming services preferred by the Millennial generation. 
Câu 43. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?
	A. There's a huge disparity in attitudes towards technology among different age groups.
	B. The difference in digital literacy and ability between generations is negligible.
	C. Generation gap issues in work life can result in workplace tensions and hinder team collaboration. 
	D. Catering for the diverse digital habits and capabilities of individual students is essential. 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions. 
Câu 44. It wasn’t her who you saw in her office last Friday because she she's been out of town for two weeks.
	A. You needn’t have seen her in her office last Friday; she's been out of town for two weeks.
	B. You shouldn’t have seen her in her office last Friday; she's been out of town for two weeks.
	C. You can’t have seen her in her office last Friday; she's been out of town for two weeks. 
	D. You mustn’t have seen her in her office last Friday; she's been out of town for two weeks. 
Câu 45. “Everyone treated me unfairly”, said she.
	A. She maintains to have been treated unfairly.
	B. She maintains to be treating unfairly.
	C. She maintains that she had been treated unfairly. 
	D. She maintains she was treated unfairly. 
Câu 46. He was working abroad, so he couldn’t willingly help us with the project.
	A. If he hadn’t worked abroad, he would willingly have helped with us the project.
	B. If it hadn’t been for the fact that he was working abroad, he would willingly have helped us with the project.
	C. Hadn’t he been working abroad, he would willingly have helped us with the project. 
	D. Without working abroad, he could willingly help us with the project. 
Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the option that best completes following exchanges. 
Câu 47. - X: “Are you going to your family reunion this Christmas holiday?" 
- Y: “_________________________________.”
	A. As a matter of fact, I don't mind it at all.
	B. I do. I've been excited about it now.
	C. However. My parents and I are going to take 
	D. You bet. All my uncles and aunts will take their children along, too. 
Câu 48. - X: "What's the problem, Harry?"
-Y: “__________________________________.”
	A. No problem	B. No trouble at all
	C. Thank you for asking me about it 	D. I can't remember where I left my glasses 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions. 
Câu 49. Mariah sings well. She writes good songs, too.
	A. Mariah can either sing well or write good songs.
	B. Mariah can neither sing well or write good songs.
	C. Not only does Mariah sing well but she also writes good songs. 
	D. Not only does Mariah sing well but she write good songs as well. 
Câu 50. How about having these exercises finished before playing games?
	A. I suggest you play games before finishing these exercise.
	B. I suggest these exercises finish before we play games.
	C. Let's play games before having these exercises finished. 
	D. I suggest playing games after having these exercises finished. 
Đáp án
1 C
2 A
3 B
4 A
5 D
6 A
7 A
8 C
9 D
10 B
11 C
12 A
13 C
14 D
15 B
16 A
17 C
18 B
19 C
20 C
21 D
22 A
23 B
24 A
25 C
26 D
27 A
28 D
29 B
30 C
31 B
32 A
33 D
34 D
35 C
36 D
37 D
38 B
39 A
40 C
41 D
42 C
43 A
44 C
45 D
46 B
47 D
48 D
49 C
50 D
LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Câu 1: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về phát âm của nguyên âm 
A. primary /ˈpraɪ.mər.i/
B. hike /haɪk/
C. linguistics /lɪŋˈɡwɪs.tɪks/ 
D. divide /dɪˈvaɪd/ 
Câu 2: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về phát âm của đuôi -es 
Khi các từ có âm kết thúc là /s/, /z/, /ʃ/, /ʒ/, /tʃ/, /dʒ/ → Phát âm là /ɪz/
Khi các từ có âm kết thúc là /p/, /k/, /f/, /t/, /θ/ → Phát âm là /s/
Các trường hợp còn lại → Phát âm là /z/ 
Câu 3: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về trọng âm 
A. indoor /ˌɪnˈdɔːr/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm ưu tiên rơi vào nguyên âm dài /ɔː/.
B. damage /ˈdæm.ɪdʒ/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc nếu tất cả các âm mà ngắn hết thì trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu. 
C. despite /dɪˈspaɪt/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm ưu tiên rơi vào nguyên âm đôi /ai/.
D. canal /kəˈnæl/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm không rơi vào nguyên âm /ə/
=> Phương án B có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu, các phương án còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. 
Câu 4: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về trọng âm 
A. generous /ˈdʒen.ər.əs/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc đuôi –ous và –er không ảnh hưởng đến trọng âm của từ. 
B. extensive /ɪkˈsten.sɪv/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc đuôi –ive làm trọng âm rơi vào trước âm đó.
C. resources /rɪˈzɔː.sɪz/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm ưu tiên rơi vào nguyên âm dài /ɔː/.
D. eternal /ɪˈtɜː.nəl/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc trọng âm ưu tiên rơi vào nguyên âm dài /ɜː/.
=> Phương án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm đầu, các phương án còn lại trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. 
Câu 5: Đáp án D
Kiến thức về thì động từ
Tạm dịch: Những đứa trẻ không muốn thức dậy vào buổi sáng này. Ngoài trời đang mưa và lạnh, và cái giường của chúng thì thật là ấm áp. 
- Căn cứ vào “this morning” nên động từ trong câu chia ở thì quá khứ đơn. Từ đó, ta loại A, C.
- Lúc bọn trẻ phải thức dậy là ngoài trời đang mưa -> hành động mưa đang diễn ra -> quá khứ tiếp diễn
=> Đáp án là D
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
Want to do sth: muốn làm gì 
Câu 6: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về từ vựng
A. Sufferer /ˈsʌf.ər.ər/ (n): người mắc phải một căn bệnh nào đó 
B. Patient /ˈpeɪ.ʃənt/ (n): bệnh nhân (được chăm sóc bởi một bác sĩ cụ thể)
C. Victim /ˈvɪk.tɪm/ (n): nạn nhân 
D. Invalid /ˈɪn.və.lɪd/ (n): người tàn tật, người tàn phế 
Tạm dịch: Gần năm mươi phần trăm người mắc bệnh ung thư được chữa trị một cách thành công. 
=> cancer sufferers: những người mắc phải bệnh ung thư
=> Đáp án là A 
Câu 7: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về giới từ
Insist on sth/doing sth: khăng khăng điều gì/làm việc gì
Blame sb for sth: trách ai vì điều gì 
Tạm dịch: Tôi không hiểu tại sao bạn cứ khăng khăng trách tôi vì tất cả những rắc rối của tôi. 
=> Đáp án là A
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
Blame sth on sb: quy trách nhiệm của việc gì cho ai 
Câu 8: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về bị động 
Bởi vì ‘now’ là dấu hiệu của thì hiện tại tiếp diễn. Do đó, ta loại phương án A, B, D. 
Cấu trúc bị động của thì hiện tại tiếp diễn: 
Be + being + Vp2: đang được làm gì 
Tạm dịch: Các máy tính ở thế hệ thứ năm, cùng với trí tuệ nhân tạo, đang được phát triển và hoàn thiện ngay lúc này. 
=> Đáp án là C 
Câu 9: Đáp án D
Kiến thức về thành ngữ
Xét các đáp án:
A. Real /rɪəl/ (a): thực sự 
B. Existent /ɪɡˈzɪs.tənt/ (a): đang tồn tại 
C. Authentic /ɔːˈθen.tɪk/ (a): đích thực 
D. Genuine /ˈdʒen.ju.ɪn/ (a): thật, chính cống 
Ta có:
The genuine article: hàng thật, hàng chính hãng
Tạm dịch: Những đôi giày thể thao đó là hãng chính hãng. Còn những đôi kia chỉ là hàng nhái nhập khẩu rẻ tiền. 
=> Đáp án là D 
Câu 10: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về cụm động từ
Ta có: 
A. Take over sth: đảm nhận, tiếp nhận cái gì 
B. Result in sth: dẫn đến điều gì
C. Hold on: đợi một lát 
D. Keep to sth: làm điều gì bạn đã hứa
Tạm dịch: Tuy nhiên, hôn nhân có tình yêu, không cần thiết dẫn đến việc chia sẻ quá nhiều những lợi ích và trách nhiệm. 
=> Đáp án là B 
Câu 11: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về lượng từ
Theo quy tắc: 
- None of + N (số nhiều) + V (chia ở dạng số ít) mang nghĩa không có cái/người nào trong số ba cái/người trở lên
- Either of + the/tính từ sở hữu +N (số nhiều) + V (chia ở dạng số ít) mang nghĩa một trong hai cái/người 
- Neither of + the/tính từ sở hữu + N (số nhiều) + V (chia ở dạng số ít) mang nghĩa không có cái/người nào trong hai cái/người
- Each of + the/tính từ sở hữu + N(số nhiều) + V(chia ở dạng số ít) mang nghĩa mỗi cái/người trong số nhiều cái/người 
Tạm dịch: Không có người nào trong số hai người anh trai muốn nhượng bộ cả. Cả hai đều rất cứng đầu cứng cổ. 
=> Đáp án là C 
Câu 12: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về liên từ 
Theo quy tắc:
- Hence /hens/ (adv): do dó, do vậy
Ngoài ra Hence còn mang nghĩa: kể từ bây giờ (được dùng ở cuối câu, sau một khoảng thời gian cụ thể)
- Thus /ðʌs/ (adv): như vậy, theo như cách đó 
- Consequently /ˈkɒn.sɪ.kwənt.li/ (adv): hệ quả là, kết quả là 
- Therefore /ˈðeə.fɔːr/ (adv): vì vậy, chính vì nguyên nhân đó 
Tạm dịch: Cây cầu đó sẽ được hoàn thành vào cuối năm sau, hai năm nữa kể từ bây giờ. 
=> Đáp án là A 
Câu 13: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về mạo từ 
Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã mua hai chiếc ghế sofa từ một cửa hàng nội thất lớn, mà chỉ vừa ra khỏi đường cao tốc là thấy. 
Ta sử dụng mạo từ ‘a’ trước cụm danh từ ‘furniture warehouse’ bởi vì nó mang ý nghĩa là một cửa hàng nội thất. 
=> Đáp án là C 
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý: 
Buy sth from: mua cái gì từ 
Câu 14: Đáp án D
Kiến thức về câu chẻ
Tạm dịch: Đó là buổi tối thưởng thức rượu vang hằng năm của chúng tôi, dịp mà bạn được mời tham dự một cách thân mật.
Ta có cấu trúc:
- Cấu trúc câu chẻ: It’s/was + thành phần nhấn mạnh+ that/who + ..
- Thành phần nhấn mạnh có thể là chủ ngữ/tân ngữ/trạng ngữ
- Cấu trúc: attend st: tham dự vào cái gì. Do đó, ở đây là nhấn mạnh tân ngữ
=> Đáp án là D
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
Be invited to do sth: được mời làm gì 
Câu 15: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về từ vựng
Tạm dịch: Khả năng là họ sẽ đến muộn, vì vậy tốt nhất là chúng ta nên đợi họ thêm lúc nữa. 
Xét các đáp án:
A. Opportunity /ˌɒp.əˈtʃuː.nə.ti/ (n): cơ hội có thể xảy ra hoặc chúng ta mong muốn nó xảy ra
B. Chance /tʃɑːns/ (n): cơ may xảy ra trong một tình huống ngẫu nhiên hoặc tình cờ
C. Fortune /ˈfɔː.tʃuːn/ (n): thời cơ, sự may mắn (do chúng ta tạo ra) 
D. Luck /lʌk/ (n): sự may mắn (ngẫu nhiên, tình cờ). Ngoài ra Luck là danh từ không đếm được
=> Chances are that .: khả năng rằng
=> Đáp án là B 
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
‘d better + V0 = had better + V0: nên, tốt hơn nên làm gì
Wait for sth: chờ đợi cái gì 
Câu 16: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về trật tự các tính từ trong câu
Theo quy tắc, trật tự các tính từ được quy định theo thứ tự như sau: Opinion – Size – Age – Shape – Color – Origin – Material – Purpose
Ta có: 
Precious /ˈpreʃ.əs/ (a): đắt, quý giá → tính từ chỉ quan điểm → Opinion 
Grand /ɡrænd/ (a): rất lớn, to → tính từ chỉ kích thước → Size 
Ancient /ˈeɪn.ʃənt/ (a): cổ xưa, cổ → tính từ chỉ độ tuổi → Age 
Wooden /ˈwʊd.ən/ (a): làm bằng gỗ → tính từ chỉ chất liệu → Material 
Tạm dịch: Khi cha mẹ tôi đi du lịch đến Singapore, họ đã mua cho tôi một chiếc đàn piano cổ rất to làm bằng gỗ đắt tiền vào ngày sinh nhật của tôi. 
=> Đáp án là A
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
Buy sb sth: mua cho ai cái gì 
Câu 17: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về câu hỏi đuôi 
Cấu trúc câu hỏi đuôi ở thì quá khứ đơn với động từ thường:
* Mệnh đề chính khẳng định, câu hỏi đuôi phủ định 
S + Vp2, didn’t + S? 
* Mệnh đề chính phủ định, câu hỏi đuôi khẳng định
S + didn’t + V0, did + S? 
Nếu mệnh đề chính có chủ ngữ là NO ONE, NOBODY → mệnh đề chính ở dạng phủ định, vì thế câu hỏi đuôi ở dạng khẳng định và chủ ngữ của câu hỏi đuôi sẽ là ‘they’. Do đó, ta loại phương án A, D, B. 
Tạm dịch: Kỳ lạ thay, không ai tin chúng tôi khi chúng tôi nói với họ rằng chúng tôi được viếng thăm bởi một sinh vật từ sao Hỏa, phải vậy không? 
=> Đáp án là C 
Câu 18: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về từ loại 
A. Vary /ˈveə.ri/ (v): làm cho biến đổi, làm cho khác nhau
B. Various /ˈveə.ri.əs/ (a): đa dạng, khác nhau
C. Variety /vəˈraɪ.ə.ti/ (n): sự đa dạng
D. Variability /ˌveə.ri.əˈbɪl.ə.ti/ (n): sự có thể thay đổi, tính hay thay đổi 
Căn cứ vào danh từ ‘problems’ nên vị trí trống cần một tính từ nên ta chọn B
Tạm dịch: Sự đô thị hóa đã dẫn đến nhiều vấn đề khác nhau bên cạnh những lợi ích mà nó mang lại. 
=> Đáp án là B
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
Result in sth: dẫn đến cái gì 
Result from sth: bắt nguồn từ cái gì 
Câu 19: Đáp án C
Từ đồng nghĩa - kiến thức về thành ngữ
Tạm dịch: Cô ấy chắc hẳn đã có tâm trạng không vui; thường thì cô ấy rất là thân thiện nhưng hôm nay cô ấy có vẻ như là muốn nói băm bổ người ta vậy. => Get up on the wrong side of the bed: trong tâm trạng tồi tệ và dễ cáu gắt
Xét các đáp án:
A. Have a bad day from the moment it begins: có một ngày tồi tệ ngay từ khi nó bắt bầu 
B. Was in a bad mood: trong một tâm trạng tồi tệ, ủ rủ
C. Felt irritable: cảm thấy bực bội, tức giận
D. All are correct: tất cả đều đúng 
=> Căn cứ theo nghĩa thì B, C đều đúng. Tuy nhiên, ở vị trí từ thay thế là Vp2 nên chỉ có đáp án C thỏa mãn. 
=> Đáp án là C
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
Must have + Vp2/ed: chắc hẳn đã làm gì 
Seem + to be + Ving: có vẻ như là đang muốn làm gì 
Scream at sb: hét vào mặt ai 
Câu 20: Đáp án C
Từ đồng nghĩa - kiến thức về từ vựng
Tạm dịch: Quang cảnh tự nhiên đang dần thay đổi phản ánh sự chuyển dịch đến một xã hội được đô thị hóa. Những ga đường sắt, nhà máy, tòa nhà chọc trời, những căn hộ, những chiếc tàu điện, các động cơ điện, những cửa hàng bách hóa, và nhịp sống tăng nhanh là tất cả những dấu hiệu cho một nước Mỹ đô thị đang dần xuất hiện. 
=> Shift /ʃɪft/ (n): sự thay đổi, sự chuyển mình 
Xét các đáp án:
A. Position /pəˈzɪʃ.ən/ (n): vị trí, địa vị 
B. Resource /rɪˈzɔːs/ (n): nguồn tài nguyên
C. Change /tʃeɪndʒ/ (n): sự thay đổi, sự biến đổi
D. Returns /rɪˈtɜrnz/ (n): kết quả bầu cử
=> Đáp án là C 
Câu 21: Đáp án D
Từ trái nghĩa - kiến thức về thành ngữ
Tạm dịch: Thay vì chịu trách nhiệm giải trình những thua lỗ liên quan đến tập đoàn, vị tổng giám đốc điều hành đã đẩy trách nhiệm cho vị giám đốc tài chính để giải trình cho sự thấm thoát đó. 
=> Pass the buck: đổ trách nhiệm cho người khác
Xét các đáp án:
A. Denied responsibilities: chối bỏ trách nhiệm 
B. Shifted the responsibility for something to someone else: đổ trách nhiệm về việc gì cho ai
C. Made someone responsible for a problem that you should deal with: khiến ai đó chịu trách nhiệm về việc mà đáng lẽ ra bạn phải giải quyết
D. Shouldered the blame: nhận sự khiển trách 
=> Đáp án là D 
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
Assume responsibility for sth: chịu trách nhiệm về việc gì 
Câu 22: Đáp án A
Từ trái nghĩa - kiến thức về từ vựng
Tạm dịch: Người ta tin rằng những xung đột giữa cha mẹ và con cái có thể được giải quyết bằng những cuộc nói chuyện chân tình. 
=> Conflict /ˈkɒn.flɪkt/ (n): cuộc xung đột
Xét các đáp án:
A. Harmony /ˈhɑː.mə.ni/ (n): sự hòa hợp 
B. Disagreement /ˌdɪs.əˈɡriː.mənt/ (n): sự không đồng tình 
C. Difference /ˈdɪf.ər.əns/ (n): sự khác biệt 
D. Similarity /ˌsɪm.ɪˈlær.ə.ti/ (n): nét tương đồng
=> Conflict >< Harmony 
=> Đáp án là A
Cấu trúc khác cần lưu ý:
By means of sth: bằng cách gì, bằng phương tiện gì 
Câu 23: Đáp án B
A. implicitly /ɪmˈplɪsɪtli/ (adv): một cách không trực tiếp, ngầm; hoàn toàn
B. clearly /ˈklɪrli/ (adv): một cách rõ ràng, dễ hiểu
C. indirectly /ˌɪndaɪˈrektli/ (adv): một cách gián tiếp, không rõ ràng
D. completely /kəmˈpliːtli/ (adv): một cách hoàn toàn, tuyệt đối
Tạm dịch: “Single parent families should be clearly considered and addressed in all family policy discussions and decisions” (Những gia đình cha hoặc mẹ đơn thân nên được xem xét một cách rõ ràng và được ghi tên trong tất cả các thảo luận và quyết định về chính sách gia đình). 
Câu 24: Đáp án A
A. for instance /fɔːr ˈɪnstəns/ (conj.) = for example: ví dụ, chẳng hạn
B. however /ˌhaʊˈevɚ/ (conj; adv): tuy nhiên
C. moreover /ˌmɔːrˈoʊvɚ/ (conj;

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • docde_thi_thu_thpt_quoc_gia_mon_tieng_anh_nam_hoc_2019_2020_tra.doc